ACP Add-on Computer

Mfg Part #: ADD-FMCPD-FX-ST

ACP Add-on Computer
Ordering Information
Our Price$231.03
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

AddOn Network Upgrades ADD-FMCPD-FX-ST is a Media Converter that converts a 100Base-TX(RJ45) to 100Base-FX(ST) via a 1310nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) ST connector, which allows distance reach up to 2km. ADD-FMCPD-FX-ST provides a cost effective conversion from 100Base Copper to 100Base-FX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper.

The ADD-FMCPD product series of media converters allows two types of network segments to be connected easily. The DC/DC powered PoE media converter is a Powered Device (PD) that complies with IEEE802.3af standard, which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with a DC/DC converter, accepting power from IEE802.3af Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) over CAT5 UTP cable (cable length up to 100meters/330feet).

AddOn Network Upgrade Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of AddOn networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With the ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, AddOn can guarantee your product will work right the first time.


Product Highlights
  • Fraction of the cost of the OEM
  • 3-Year warranty
  • Better ETA's
  • Built to JEDEC Standards
  • Exceeds or meets OEM Tier 1 requirements
  • 100% Guaranteed compatible for intended systems


General Specifications

ManufacturerACP
Manufacturer Part #ADD-FMCPD-FX-ST
Manufacturer UPC #0821455034767
Cost Central Item #11604209
Product DescriptionAdd-on Computer - Media converter - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
FeaturesPower over Ethernet (PoE), Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP), over-current protection
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3af
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x network / power - Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode x 2
Power
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE

User Guides & Manuals


Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0749 seconds