Allied Telesis AT-2701FTX/ST

Mfg Part #: AT-2701FTX/ST-901


Allied Telesis AT-2701FTX/ST

Ordering Information
MSRP$209.00
Our Price$126.87
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Allied Telesis' AT-2701FTX is the answer for those fiber adapters that support Wake on LAN (WOL) for either PCI 2.1 or PCI 2.2 systems but not both. Allied Telesis' NIC supports WOL through the PCI 2.2 bus and support PCI 2.1 WOL via external cables. Resistant to signal degradation, snooping, and interference, the AT-2701FTX is the ideal solution for networks requiring protection from electrical interference and hackers. The small footprint makes this product a perfect choice for PCs equipped with small desktop solutions.


Product Highlights
  • Advanced installation utility and driver support for popular operating systems
  • Diagnostics give you advanced trouble shooting and monitoring capabilities
  • Managed Boot Agent architecture (MBA)
  • TCP/IP checksum off-loading packet filtering based on checksum errors
  • 802.1p and 802.1Q VLAN tagging and traffic prioritization give you complete network optimization
  • FIFO for efficient performance
  • Bring a sleeping computer to full power remotely


General Specifications

ManufacturerAllied Telesis
Manufacturer Part #AT-2701FTX/ST-901
Manufacturer UPC #0767035165073
Cost Central Item #10316454
Product DescriptionAllied Telesis AT-2701FTX/ST - Network adapter - PCI low profile - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN - 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) TypePCI
PCI Specification RevisionPCI 2.2
Cabling TypeEthernet 10Base-T, Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Network / Transport ProtocolTCP/IP
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p
System RequirementsNovell NetWare 5.0, Novell NetWare 4.2, Linux 2.2, Microsoft Windows 2000 / NT4.0, Novell NetWare 6, Linux 2.4, Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Microsoft Windows 95/98/ME/XP
Microsoft CertificationWorks with Windows Vista
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) TypePCI
PCI Specification RevisionPCI 2.2
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling TypeEthernet 10Base-T, Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Network / Transport ProtocolTCP/IP
Status IndicatorsPort status, link activity, port transmission speed, port duplex mode
FeaturesFull duplex capability, DHCP support, ACPI support, BOOTP support, VLAN support, wake on LAN (WOL), manageable
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x 100Base-TX - RJ-45
1 x 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots1 x PCI
Miscellaneous
Works with Windows VistaSoftware and devices that carry the Works with Windows Vista logo have been tested for baseline compatibility with PC's running.
Compliant StandardsACPI, FCC Class B certified, UL, TUV, EN55022, EN55024
Software / System Requirements
OS RequiredNovell NetWare 5.0, Novell NetWare 4.2, Linux 2.2, Microsoft Windows 2000 / NT4.0, Novell NetWare 6, Linux 2.4, Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Microsoft Windows 95/98/ME/XP
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 80%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0731 seconds