Allied Telesis AT-2712LX20

Mfg Part #: AT-2712LX20/SC-901


Allied Telesis AT-2712LX20

Ordering Information
MSRP$289.00
Our Price$174.14
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The AT-2712LX20 network interface card is an ideal fit for fiber networks that depend on secure and reliable systems. With a small form factor PCIe x1 bus the AT-2712LX20 can extend the distance of your network up to 20km using single mode fiber.

Secure connectivity through fiber
Allied Telesis' AT-2712LX20 card is designed to provide desktop computers with network connections through a high-speed single-mode fiber-optic link with and SC interface. The AT-2712LX20 supports the Microsoft Windows operating systems, and is compliant with industry standards.

Comprehensive software support
Allied Telesis' AT-2712LX20 interface cards feature software to assist users with network setup and configurations. An offline user diagnostics program provides system administrators and engineers with a valuable tool to analyze the interface card and check data. Finally, the broadcom advance control Suite program simplifies controlling and configuring all AT-2712LX20 cards.

Longer distance
The Allied Telesis 20km single-mode interface card allows for greater cabling distances and achieves superior reliability, lowering the total cost of ownership. Without the need to use multiple products to achieve greater distances network managers reduce the number of points of failure and products needed in the network.


Product Highlights
  • Single mode (20km)
  • Secure data transmission
  • Microsoft certified drivers
  • Load balancing
  • RoHS compliant
  • Priority queuing

In The Box
  • Allied Telesis AT 2712LX20
  • Full-height bracket


General Specifications

ManufacturerAllied Telesis
Manufacturer Part #AT-2712LX20/SC-901
Manufacturer UPC #0767035193526
Cost Central Item #11081617
Product DescriptionAllied Telesis AT-2712LX20 - Network adapter - PCIe low profile - 10/100 Ethernet - 1310 nm
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) TypePCI Express x1
Bus Voltage3.3 V
Ports10/100 Ethernet
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)4.2 in x 2.2 in
Approximate Weight1.4 oz
Cabling TypeEthernet 100Base-FX
Data Link Protocol100Mb LAN
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Network / Transport ProtocolIPSec
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
System RequirementsLinux, Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Microsoft Windows 7, Microsoft Windows Vista / XP

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeNetwork adapter
Form FactorPlug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) TypePCI Express x1
Bus Voltage3.3 V
Networking
Ports10/100 Ethernet
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling TypeEthernet 100Base-FX
Data Link Protocol100Mb LAN
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Network / Transport ProtocolIPSec
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP
Status IndicatorsLink activity
FeaturesFull duplex capability, ACPI support, load balancing, VLAN support, wake on LAN (WOL), IPv4 and IPv6 Large Send Offload and Checksum Offload (LSO/TCO), DASH manageability complaint with v1.1, NDIS 6 IPSec task offload compliant
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x 100Base-FX - SC single mode x 2
Compatible Slots1 x PCI Express x1
Miscellaneous
Included AccessoriesFull-height bracket
Encryption AlgorithmAES
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, TUV, C-Tick, VCCI Class A ITE, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, CSA 22.2 No. 60950, RoHS, UL 60950-1, EN 60950-1, EN 60825, cULus
Software / System Requirements
OS RequiredLinux, Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Microsoft Windows 7, Microsoft Windows Vista / XP
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Depth4.2 in
Approximate Height2.2 in
Approximate Weight1.4 oz
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0949 seconds