Home > Networking > Switches > Allied Telesis Switches > Allied Telesis AT 8000S/24

Allied Telesis AT 8000S/24

Mfg Part #: AT-8000S/24-10


Allied Telesis AT 8000S/24

Ordering Information
MSRP$663.46
Our Price$399.48
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

One of a series of stackable switches from Allied Telesis, the AT-8000S/24 provides high performance Layer 2 switching in an affordable fixed configuration platform. This switch offers 24 10/100 ports, two fixed 1Gbps SFP slots plus two integrated stacking connectors that deliver a total of 4Gbps stacking bandwidth. The stacking capability integrated into this platform is configured as a resilient ring topology designed to provide high reliability and simplified management for higher port density applications.

Ideal branch office and wiring closet connectivity
Powerful line rate performance and stackability make this switch ideal for branch offices or the wiring closet of larger offices. The state-of-the-art QoS capability of this product ensures reliable delivery of advanced network services such as voice while effectively controlling the continually increasing traffic needs found in today's networks.

Easy access networking
Featuring an industry standard CLI and Allied Telesis' intuitive yet fully featured web interface the advanced features of the AT-8000S/24 are accessible to a wide range of system administrators. The well known CLI and web interfaces significantly reduce learning time and minimize the cost of deployment.

Secure management
Only authorized administrators can access the management interface of the 8000S series. Protocols such as SSL, SSH and SNMPv3 facilitate this protection of your network with local or remote connections.

Securing the network edge
To ensure the protection of your data, it is important to control access to your network. Protocols such as IEEE 802.1x port-based authentication guarantee that only known users are connected to the network. Unknown users who physically connect can be isolated to a pre-determined part of your network offering guests such benefits as Internet access while ensuring the integrity of your private network data.

Gigabit and Fast Ethernet SFP support
The 8000S family supports both Gigabit and Fast Ethernet Small Form-factor Pluggables (SFPs). This makes the 8000S series an ideal family for environments where Gigabit fiber switches will be phased in over time. The 8000S family allows for connectivity to the legacy 100FX hardware until it is upgraded to Gigabit. Support for both speeds of SFPs allows organizations to stay within budget as they migrate to faster technologies.


Product Highlights
  • Port mirroring (cross stack)
  • VLAN support
  • 1 RU form factor
  • Non-blocking wire speed forwarding
  • Port security
  • IGMP snooping
  • Web-based management and SNMP
  • IEEE 802.1 Q VLAN tagging
  • IEE802.1 p class of service
  • RADIUS support
  • Stackable up to six devices
  • 4G resilient ring stacking architecture
  • Across stack link aggregation
  • Across stack port mirroring

In The Box
  • Allied Telesis AT 8000S/24
  • Serial cable
  • Stacking cable
  • Rack mounting kit


General Specifications

ManufacturerAllied Telesis
Manufacturer Part #AT-8000S/24-10
Manufacturer UPC #0767035181677
Cost Central Item #10316464
Product DescriptionAllied Telesis AT 8000S/24 - Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP - desktop
Device TypeSwitch - 24 ports - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypeDesktop 1U
InterfacesFast Ethernet
Ports24 x 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP
MAC Address Table Size8K entries
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP
FeaturesLayer 2 switching, auto-sensing per device, trunking, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, port mirroring, store and forward, Broadcast Storm Control
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s
PowerAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)17.3 in x 10.1 in x 1.7 in
Approximate Weight7.1 lbs
LocalizationUnited States
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 24 ports - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypeDesktop - 1U
InterfacesFast Ethernet
Ports24 x 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP
MAC Address Table Size8K entries
Max Units In A Stack6
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP
Encryption AlgorithmSSL 3.0
Authentication MethodRADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
FeaturesLayer 2 switching, auto-sensing per device, trunking, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, port mirroring, store and forward, Broadcast Storm Control
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s
Processor: 400 MHz
RAM64 MB
Flash Memory16 MB flash
Status IndicatorsLink activity, link OK
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces2 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45
24 x 100Base-TX - RJ-45
1 x console - DB-9 - management
2 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational54 Watt
Miscellaneous
Cables Included1 x serial cable
1 x stacking cable
Rack Mounting KitIncluded
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, cUL, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, UL 1950, VCCI Class A ITE, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, RoHS
LocalizationUnited States
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width17.3 in
Approximate Depth10.1 in
Approximate Height1.7 in
Approximate Weight7.1 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - lifetime
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature113 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Allied Telesis AT SPFX/15Allied Telesis AT SPFX/15
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 9.3 miles - 1310 nm - for AT 8000S/16, 8000S/24, 8000S/24POE, 8000S/48, 8000S/48POE
AT-SPFX/15 No $112.20

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0633 seconds