Allied Telesis AT FS232/1

Mfg Part #: AT-FS232/1-60


Allied Telesis AT FS232/1

Ordering Information
MSRP$770.00
Our Price$346.21
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The FS200 series switches are the ideal solution when the time comes to upgrade your traditional 10Mbps Ethernet network or extend your 100Mbps Fast Ethernet network. The FS200 series is designed to extend the distance of your network by converting Fast Ethernet data between twisted pair cabling and single-mode fiber-optic cabling. The FS200 features a 100FX fiber-port and a 10/100TX twisted-pair port.

VLAN support
Many backbone switch products now support the industry standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) that send extra-long data packets on the network. The FS200 switches are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks. Switches not supporting this feature will discard these extra long packets, making them unsuitable for modern networks.

Small and flexible
The small size and external power supply of the FS200 series allows them to be used almost anywhere. Additionally, they can be mounted in a chassis along with Allied Telesis' media converters, allowing users to construct any mix of network conversions.

MissingLink and Smart MissingLink (SML)
The MissingLink feature allows the ports on the media converter to pass the Link status of their connections to each other. When the media converter detects a problem with a port - such as the loss of connection to a node - it shuts down the connection to the other port, thereby notifying the node that the connection has been lost. The Smart MissingLink (SML) feature monitors network connections and provides notification when network segments fails, allowing network managers to quickly identify the source and location of failed segments and minimize downtime.



General Specifications

ManufacturerAllied Telesis
Manufacturer Part #AT-FS232/1-60
Manufacturer UPC #0767035192697
Cost Central Item #10943957
Product DescriptionAllied Telesis AT FS232/1 - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 9.3 miles
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance9.3 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)4.1 in x 3.7 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight11.2 oz
Environmental StandardsENERGY STAR Qualified

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
MAC Address Table Size2K entries
Max Transfer Distance9.3 miles
Status IndicatorsCollision status, port duplex mode, power, link OK
FeaturesFull duplex capability, auto-negotiation, VLAN support, MissingLink, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), Smart Missing Link (SML), store and forward
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single mode female
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CSA, UL, TUV, cUL
Environmental Standards
ENERGY STAR QualifiedYes
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Power Consumption Operational6 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width4.1 in
Approximate Depth3.7 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight11.2 oz
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0883 seconds