Allied Telesis AT FS238A/1

Mfg Part #: AT-FS238A/1-60


Allied Telesis AT FS238A/1

Ordering Information
MSRP$388.00
Our Price$234.51
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The AT-FS238 media converter is a 10/100Mbps copper to single-mode fiber media converter which can send and receive on single strand fiber. These units are designed to be used in pairs in a network topology to provide point-to-point access. The AT-FS238 converts 10/100TX (RJ-45) to 100FX (SC) and will transmit up to 40km on high quality fiber optic cable. Both ports feature full and half-duplex operation. The AT-FS238 is easy to install and does not require software configuration or management. Additionally, it can be used almost anywhere due to its small physical size, choice of external power supplies and options to be rack mounted.

Auto MDI/MDI-X
The AT-FS238 media converter features automatic MDI/MDI-X. The 10/100TX (RJ-45) port automatically determines the configuration of the port on the device to which it is connected and then configures itself appropriately. This feature allows you to use either crossover cables or straight-through cable when connecting a device to the copper port.

MissingLink and Smart MissingLink (SML)
The MissingLink feature allows the ports on the media converter to pass the Link status of their connections to each other. When the media converter detects a problem with one of the ports, such as the loss of connection to a node, it shuts down the connection to the other port, thus notifying the node that the connection has been lost. The AT-FS238 also features Smart MissingLink (SML). This feature monitors network connections and provides notification if a network segment fails. This allows network managers to quickly identify the source and location of a failed segment and minimize downtime.


Product Highlights
  • LEDs for unit and port status
  • DIP switches for port configuration
  • Supports half and full-duplex operation
  • Data packet forwarding and filtering at full wire speed
  • Store and forward switching mode
  • Automatic address learning and aging
  • IEEE 802.3u compliant auto-negotiation


General Specifications

ManufacturerAllied Telesis
Manufacturer Part #AT-FS238A/1-60
Cost Central Item #11058883
Product DescriptionAllied Telesis AT FS238A/1 - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 9.3 miles - 1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance9.3 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)4.1 in x 3.7 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight10.4 oz

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 (TX) / 1550 (RX) nm
MAC Address Table Size8K entries
Max Transfer Distance9.3 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, collision status, port transmission speed, port duplex mode, power, link OK
FeaturesAuto-sensing per device, auto-negotiation, MissingLink, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), packet filtering, Smart Missing Link (SML), store and forward, half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single mode female
1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsTUV, cUL, EN 60950, EN55024, UL 60950, EN55022 Class B, FCC Part 15 B, EN 60825
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Power Consumption Operational24 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width4.1 in
Approximate Depth3.7 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight10.4 oz
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0793 seconds