Allied Telesis AT MC101XL

Mfg Part #: AT-MC101XL-90


Allied Telesis AT MC101XL

Ordering Information
MSRP$299.00
Our Price$179.95
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Providing a complete family of conversion devices, Allied Telesis' Ethernet media converter enables service providers to use fiber cabling to extend the size of UTP networks. Supporting ST fiber connectors, this converter can be used to extend networks with up to 2km of fiber.

When connected to auto-negotiating Fast Ethernet switches, this media converter connects the link in either Ethernet full- or half-duplex mode, thereby establishing a link with the greatest-possible bandwidth.

The MissingLink feature allows the ports on the media converter to convey the status of their links. When the media converter detects a problem with a port - such as the loss of connection to a node - it shuts down the connection, thereby notifying the node that the connection has been lost. The value of this network monitoring and fault notification is that some hubs and switches are configured to take action in the event of the loss of connection on a port. In some cases, the unit is configured either to seek a redundant path or alert the network administrator of the problem.

The media converter features an internal MDI/MDIX switch, enabling the converter to connect to a PC, hub, or switch with a simple UTP cable. The media converter can also test the integrity of connections by forcing data across the fiber cable - enabling installers to check for cable faults without the need for expensive fiber-optic test equipment.


Product Highlights
  • Half and full-duplex operation
  • Transparent to IEEE 802.1Q packets
  • Wall-mountable using AT-WLMT
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Link Test
  • RoHS compliant


General Specifications

ManufacturerAllied Telesis
Manufacturer Part #AT-MC101XL-90
Manufacturer UPC #0767035151847
Cost Central Item #10316457
Product DescriptionAllied Telesis AT MC101XL - Media converter - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationNorth America
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
PowerAC 120/230 V
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)4.1 in x 3.7 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight10.4 oz

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationNorth America
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolEthernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, port duplex mode, power, link OK, MissingLink
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, MissingLink, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, fanless
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting KitOptional
Compliant StandardsFCC Class B certified, CSA, UL, TUV, cUL, RoHS
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational6 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width4.1 in
Approximate Depth3.7 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight10.4 oz
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95% (non-condensing)

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Allied Telesis AT-TRAY1Allied Telesis AT-TRAY1
Network device mounting bracket - for AT FS202, FS203, FS211, FS212, FS214, FS215, FS216, FS217, MC1004, MC1005, MC103, MC115
AT-TRAY1 No $30.52
Allied Telesis AT-TRAY4Allied Telesis AT-TRAY4
Rack mounting tray - for AT FS202, FS203, FS211, FS212, FS214, FS215, FS216, FS217, MC1004, MC1005, MC103, MC115
AT-TRAY4 No $33.39

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0772 seconds