Allied Telesis AT MC103XL

Mfg Part #: AT-MC103XL-60


Allied Telesis AT MC103XL

Ordering Information
MSRP$698.00
Our Price$420.32
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Allied Telesis' range of Fast Ethernet Media converters provides a complete family of conversion devices, allowing users to extend the size of UTP and multi-mode fiber networks with the use of single-mode fiber cabling. Supporting SC-connected single-mode fiber, these converters can be used to extend networks up to a distance of 100km. When connecting media converters to auto-negotiating Fast Ethernet switches, these media converters will automatically connect the link in either Full or Half-Duplex mode, allowing the link to be established with the greatest bandwidth. Alternatively, the MissingLink feature allows accurate reporting to network management systems as well as allowing devices with redundant link capability to be inter-connected with these media converters, as a failure in one fiber link will be signaled to the switch, allowing the second link to become active.

All the media converters with a UTP connection feature an internal MDI/MDIX switch, allowing the converter to be connected to either a PC, hub or switch with a simple UTP cable. The media converters also allow the installer to test the integrity of fiber connection, by forcing the converters to communicate over the fiber cable. This Link Test feature allows installers to check for cable faults without the need for expensive fiber optic test equipment. Each small media converter is powered by an external power supply unit for use in standalone applications. Where multiple media converters are being used, up to 12 standalone devices can be inserted into a low cost rackmount chassis, allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply. In critical applications, a second load sharing internal power supply can be installed into the rackmount chassis.



General Specifications

ManufacturerAllied Telesis
Manufacturer Part #AT-MC103XL-60
Manufacturer UPC #0767035191751
Cost Central Item #11608578
Product DescriptionAllied Telesis AT MC103XL - Media converter - SC single mode / RJ-45 - up to 9.3 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - SC single mode / RJ-45
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance9.3 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)4.1 in x 3.7 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight10.4 oz
Environmental StandardsENERGY STAR Qualified

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance9.3 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, port duplex mode, power, link OK, test mode
FeaturesAuto-negotiation, MissingLink, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single mode x 2
1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class B certified, CSA, UL, TUV, cUL, RoHS
Environmental Standards
ENERGY STAR QualifiedYes
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width4.1 in
Approximate Depth3.7 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight10.4 oz
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Allied Telesis AT-TRAY1Allied Telesis AT-TRAY1
Network device mounting bracket - for AT FS202, FS203, FS211, FS212, FS214, FS215, FS216, FS217, MC1004, MC1005, MC103, MC115
AT-TRAY1 No $30.52
Allied Telesis AT-TRAY4Allied Telesis AT-TRAY4
Rack mounting tray - for AT FS202, FS203, FS211, FS212, FS214, FS215, FS216, FS217, MC1004, MC1005, MC103, MC115
AT-TRAY4 No $33.39

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0978 seconds