Allied Telesis CentreCOM

Mfg Part #: AT-MC103XL-10


Allied Telesis CentreCOM

Ordering Information
MSRP$698.00
Our Price$420.32
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 12:48am 4/1/2014
Qty

Allied Telesis' presents AT-MC101XL Media Converter UTP to Fiber "ST", AT-MC102XL Media Converter UTP to Fiber "SC", AT-MC103XL Media Converter UTP to Fiber "SC" Single Mode, AT-MC104XL Media Converter Fiber "SC" MultiMode to Fiber "SC" Single Mode. This Allied Telesis' range of Fast Ethernet Media converters provides a complete family of conversion devices, allowing users to extend the size of UTP networks with the use of fiber cabling. Supporting all major fiber connectors, with support for both multi and single mode fiber, these converters can be used to extend networks with up to 15km of fiber. When connecting media converters to auto-negotiating Fast Ethernet switches, these media converters will automatically connect the link in either Full or Half-Duplex mode, allowing the link to be established with the greatest bandwidth. Alternatively, the "Missing Link" feature allows accurate reporting to network management systems as well as allowing devices with redundant link capability to be inter-connected with these media converters, as a failure in one fiber link will be signaled to the switch, allowing the second link to become active.

All the media converters with a UTP connection feature an internal MDI/MDIX switch, allowing the converter to be connected to either a PC, hub or switch with a simple UTP cable. The media converters also allow the installer to test the integrity of fiber connection, by forcing the converters to communicate over the fiber cable. This 'Link Test' feature allows installers to check for cable faults without the need for expensive fiber optic test equipment. Each small media converter is powered by an external power supply unit for use in standalone applications. Where multiple media converters are being used, up to 12 standalone devices can be inserted into a low cost rackmount chassis, allowing all the converters to be powered by a single internal power supply. In critical applications, a second load sharing internal power supply can be installed into the rackmount chassis.



General Specifications

ManufacturerAllied Telesis
Manufacturer Part #AT-MC103XL-10
Manufacturer UPC #0767035123448
Cost Central Item #10316320
Product DescriptionAllied Telesis CentreCOM - Transceiver
Device TypeTransceiver
Form FactorExternal
LocalizationEnglish / United States
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
PowerAC 110 V
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)4.1 in x 3.7 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight0.7 lbs
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeTransceiver
Form FactorExternal
ColorWhite
LocalizationEnglish / United States
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Status IndicatorsPower, link OK, receive
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC female - 2
Connections1 x network - Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 male - 1
Miscellaneous
Rack Mounting KitNot available
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Installed Qty1
Max Supported Qty1
Voltage RequiredAC 110 V ± 10% ( 60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational6 Watt
Power Provided6 VA
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width4.1 in
Approximate Depth3.7 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight0.7 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - parts and labor - lifetime - carry-in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 80%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0664 seconds