B&B Electronics B&B Elinx EIR-M-ST

Mfg Part #: EIR-M-ST

B&B Electronics B&B Elinx EIR-M-ST
Ordering Information
MSRP$229.00
Our Price$187.07
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Media converters do more than just convert copper Ethernet signals to fiber. They allow the Ethernet LAN to be extended beyond the normal 100 meter limit. By using a pair of media converters, LANs can be extended up to 2km with multi-mode fiber and up to 20 km with single-mode fiber. Extension of LAN distances now make it possible to communicate with remotely located Ethernet enabled devices that were not formerly possible to reach in the past. The application could be as simple as getting data from one end of the warehouse to the other, tying two buildings together, enabling communications in a tank farm, or monitoring a SCADA system at a waste water plant.

Extend Ethernet distances
Media converters do more than just convert copper Ethernet signals to fiber. They allow the Ethernet LAN to be extended beyond the normal 100 meter limit. By using a pair of media converters, LANs can be extended up to 2 km with multi-mode fiber and up to 20 km with single-mode fiber. Extension of LAN distances now make it possible to communicate with remotely located Ethernet enabled devices that were not formerly possible to reach in the past. The application could be as simple as getting data from one end of the warehouse to the other, tying two buildings together, enabling communications in a tank farm, or monitoring a SCADA system at a waste water plant.

Isolate and protect
Another great benefit inherently built into a media converter is the isolation factor. Since the data is communicating via a fiber optic connection, the data is transmitted by light - therefore no conductive wires connect the far ends of the system. This eliminates the potential for ground loop problems and offers additional protection from RFI/EMI interference that may be present along the cable run.


Product Highlights
  • Multi-mode models
  • 10/100Base (Gigabit) models
  • Auto negotiation of data rate and duplex modes
  • MDI/MDI-X (auto-cross feature)
  • LEDs for power, link/activity, data rate, duplex/collision


General Specifications

ManufacturerB&B Electronics
Manufacturer Part #EIR-M-ST
Manufacturer UPC #0835788107944
Cost Central Item #11483269
Product DescriptionB&B Elinx EIR-M-ST - Media converter - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
Form FactorDIN rail mountable
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)2 in x 4.3 in x 5.4 in
Approximate Weight1.3 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty5 years warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorDIN rail mountable
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
MAC Address Table Size2K entries
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
FeaturesFlow control, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), store and forward, Broadcast Storm Control, half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsCISPR 22 Class A, EN55022, IEC 61000-4-11, IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-3, IEC 61000-4-4, IEC 61000-4-5, IEC 61000-4-6, IEC 61000-4-8, EN55024, IEC 60068-2-27, IEC 60068-2-32, IEC 60068-2-6, FCC Part 15 A
Power
Power Consumption Operational4.8 Watt
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width2 in
Approximate Depth4.3 in
Approximate Height5.4 in
Approximate Weight1.3 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support5 years warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 5 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature-29.2 °F
Max Operating Temperature165.2 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 95% (non-condensing)

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0561 seconds