B&B Electronics B&B MiniMc-Gigabit

Mfg Part #: 855-10730

B&B Electronics B&B MiniMc-Gigabit

Ordering Information
MSRP$380.00
Our Price$197.76
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Measuring less than 3.5 inches deep and 2 inches wide, IMC Networks' MiniMc is the smallest media converter in the industry, which has both data connections on the same side of the unit, and MiniMc is a fraction of the cost of other alternatives.

The MiniMc-Gigabit converters include status LEDs and AutoCross, a feature which automatically selects between a crossover workstation or pass-through connection depending on the connected device.


Product Highlights
  • Automatic MDI-II / MDI-X
  • Includes diagnostic and unit status LEDs


General Specifications

ManufacturerB&B Electronics
Manufacturer Part #855-10730
Cost Central Item #10354803
Product DescriptionB&B MiniMc-Gigabit - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance980 ft
PowerAC 120/230 V
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)1.8 in x 3.4 in x 0.8 in
Manufacturer Warranty6 years warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Max Transfer Distance980 ft
Status IndicatorsLink activity
FeaturesFull duplex capability, AutoCross
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female x 2
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, UL, ISO 9001, cUL, RoHS
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width1.8 in
Approximate Depth3.4 in
Approximate Height0.8 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support6 years warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 6 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0653 seconds