Home > Networking > Switches > B&B Electronics Switches > B&B Electronics IMC Access Converter/3 Multi-port Media Converter

B&B Electronics IMC Access Converter/3 Multi-port Media Converter

Mfg Part #: 852-10144

B&B Electronics IMC Access Converter/3 Multi-port Media Converter

Ordering Information
MSRP$480.00
Our Price$279.22
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

AccessConverter is a multiport fiber media converter, aggregating three 10/100 Ethernet devices into a 100Base-FX uplink. While typical Media Converters perform a conversion between one twisted pair interface and one fiber optic interface, the new AccessConverter offers three 10/100 ports that will connect to any 10Mbps or 100Mbps device. Having three ports instead of one will dramatically increase the application flexibility and reduce cost by 60%.

AccessConverter is the ideal solution for the LAN workgroup and Fiber-to-the-Premises applications, connecting and aggregating multiple devices, such as PCs, servers, printers and VoIP phones into a fiber optic cabling infrastructure. Providing plug-and-play operation, AccessConverter features 10/100 Auto-negotiation and AutoCross on the twisted pair ports.

The fixed-speed, 100Base-FX uplink port supports popular ST, SC and MT-RJ connectors and is available with multi-mode, single-mode and single-strand single-mode fiber types, providing fiber connectivity from 2km all the way up to 80km distances. The unit also includes a country-specific, external AC power adaptor.


Product Highlights
  • IEEE 802.3i 10Base-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/FX
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
  • Downlinks: three 10/100 twisted pair ports
  • Uplink: one 100Base-FX or 10/100 twisted pair port
  • Connectors: RJ-45 for twisted pair, and ST, SC or MT-RJ for fiber
  • 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber cabling
  • 9/125µm single-mode fiber cabling
  • Automatic MDI-II/MDI-X
  • Supports packets up to 1536 bytes
  • Includes diagnostic and status LEDs


General Specifications

ManufacturerB&B Electronics
Manufacturer Part #852-10144
Manufacturer UPC #0663069012416
Cost Central Item #10354802
Product DescriptionIMC Access Converter/3 Multi-port Media Converter - Switch - 3 x 10/100 + 1 x 100Base-FX - desktop
Device TypeSwitch - 3 ports
Enclosure TypeDesktop
InterfacesFast Ethernet
Ports3 x 10/100 + 1 x 100Base-FX
Max Transfer Distance24.9 miles
MAC Address Table Size1K entries
FeaturesFlow control, full duplex capability, uplink, layer 2 switching, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), store and forward, wall mountable
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3x
PowerAC 120/230 V
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3.5 in x 4.4 in x 0.9 in
Manufacturer Warranty6 years warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 3 ports
Enclosure TypeDesktop
InterfacesFast Ethernet
Ports3 x 10/100 + 1 x 100Base-FX
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance24.9 miles
MAC Address Table Size1K entries
FeaturesFlow control, full duplex capability, uplink, layer 2 switching, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), store and forward, wall mountable
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3x
Status IndicatorsPort status
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces3 x 100Base-TX - RJ-45
1 x 100Base-FX - SC single mode
Power
Power DevicePower supply - external
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class B certified, CSA, UL, cUL, RoHS
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3.5 in
Approximate Depth4.4 in
Approximate Height0.9 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support6 years warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 6 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0781 seconds