B&B Electronics IMC Giga-MiniMc

Mfg Part #: 856-10735

B&B Electronics IMC Giga-MiniMc

Ordering Information
MSRP$890.00
Our Price$514.31
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The MiniMc Series offers the smallest, most reliable and most cost-effective switching and Gigabit-only media converters in the industry.

Media conversion is the most cost-effective solution for extending the productive life of legacy wiring plants and equipment while allowing implementation of new technologies. Media conversion's greatest benefits are flexibility and cost savings.


Product Highlights
  • User-friendly, plug-and-play operation
  • Includes country-specific, high-reliability power cube
  • AutoCross for MDI/MDIX
  • Features auto negotiation and selective advertising
  • Layer 2 packet switching, store and forward operation
  • Flow control


General Specifications

ManufacturerB&B Electronics
Manufacturer Part #856-10735
Manufacturer UPC #0663069010504
Cost Central Item #10354719
Product DescriptionIMC Giga-MiniMc - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SSLX
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
PowerAC 120/230 V
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)1.8 in x 3.3 in x 0.8 in
Approximate Weight10.6 oz
Manufacturer Warranty6 years warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SSLX
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, link OK
FeaturesFlow control, auto-sensing per device, auto-negotiation, store and forward, AutoCross, half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x 1550nm(xmt) / 1310nm(rcv) - SC single mode female
1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CSA, UL, cUL, RoHS
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width1.8 in
Approximate Depth3.3 in
Approximate Height0.8 in
Approximate Weight10.6 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support6 years warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 6 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
B&B Electronics iMcB&B Electronics iMc
Wall mount bracket - for Giga-MiniMc; IE-MultiWay; MiniMc
895-39229 No $14.08

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0896 seconds