Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > B&B Electronics Repeater / Transceiver > B&B Electronics IMC Giga-MiniMc LFPT, TX/LX-SM1310-SC

B&B Electronics IMC Giga-MiniMc LFPT, TX/LX-SM1310-SC

Mfg Part #: 856-11703

B&B Electronics IMC Giga-MiniMc LFPT, TX/LX-SM1310-SC

Ordering Information
MSRP$600.00
Our Price$347.80
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Giga-MiniMc offers the smallest, most reliable and most cost-effective switching 10/100/1000 Mbps media converters in the industry.

Media conversion is the most cost-effective solution for extending the productive life of legacy wiring plants and equipment while allowing implementation of technologies. Media conversion's greatest benefits are flexibility and cost savings. However, with networks constantly growing and projects increasing in scope, even reasonably-priced media converters can tack on a substantial sum to networking costs. Space constraints can also be an issue when hundreds of conversions are required.

The Giga-MiniMc is the industry's small media converters with both data connections on the same side of the unit, and the Giga-MiniMc is a fraction of the cost of other alternatives.


Product Highlights
  • User-friendly, plug-and-play operation
  • Includes country-specific, high-reliability power cube
  • AutoCross for MDI/MDIX
  • Features auto negotiation and selective advertising
  • Layer 2 packet switching, store and forward operation
  • Flow control


General Specifications

ManufacturerB&B Electronics
Manufacturer Part #856-11703
Manufacturer UPC #0663069959315
Cost Central Item #11606361
Product DescriptionIMC Giga-MiniMc LFPT, TX/LX-SM1310-SC - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
PowerAC 120/230 V
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)1.8 in x 3.4 in x 0.8 in
Manufacturer Warranty6 years warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 1000Base-LX, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity
FeaturesFlow control, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), AutoCross, half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP), Jumbo Frames support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SC single mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
Mounting KitOptional
Compliant StandardsPlug and Play, FCC Class B certified, CSA, UL, cUL, RoHS, ISO 9001:2008
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width1.8 in
Approximate Depth3.4 in
Approximate Height0.8 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support6 years warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 6 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95% (non-condensing)

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
B&B Electronics iMcB&B Electronics iMc
Wall mount bracket - for Giga-MiniMc; IE-MultiWay; MiniMc
895-39229 No $14.08

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0742 seconds