Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > B&B Electronics Repeater / Transceiver > B&B Electronics IMC IE-MiniFiberLinX-II

B&B Electronics IMC IE-MiniFiberLinX-II

Mfg Part #: 856-19725

B&B Electronics IMC IE-MiniFiberLinX-II

Ordering Information
MSRP$570.00
Our Price$330.57
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Transparent LAN service providers require remote CPE management capabilities as well as the ability to isolate management traffic and customer data. Designed for service providers and campus network administrators, the compact IE-MiniFiberLinX-II provisions point-to-point fiber optic connections and provides a unique management tool to monitor the entire link between two locations. IE-MiniFiberLinX-II CPE for fiber optic networks allows service providers to deliver "triple play" voice, video and data services to customer premises.

The CPE and the fiber link can be managed as a single entity. The CPE allows for remote configuration and provides vital alerts to network administrators. As a copper-to-fiber media converter, it also allows lower cost copper switches to connect to the fiber connection. Offering unparalleled flexibility, the IE-MiniFiberLinX-II supports multiple fiber types including multi-mode and single-mode as well as single-strand fiber, doubling the capacity of installed fiber. Optional Course Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) functionality also increases the capacity of existing fiber.

Talk To A Tech The IE-MiniFiberLinx comes equipped with one 100 Mbps fiber data port, one 10/100 twisted pair port for data and management, as well as an auxiliary port designed to function as a serial port (when used with the included adapter).

The IE-MiniFiberLinX-II also offers multiple powering options. Use the included AC power adapter (select models) or use a 4-terminal DC power block, which has an extended voltage range of 5 to 50VDC. The IE-MiniFiberLinX-II also complies with the IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet standard, acting as a Powered Device (PD) to draw power when connected to 802.3af-compliant Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE).

Combining copper-to-fiber conversion, extended temperature performance, plug-and-play operation, miniature size and multiple power options, the IE-MiniFiberLinX-II is one of the most versatile fiber optic CPE devices available on the market today.



General Specifications

ManufacturerB&B Electronics
Manufacturer Part #856-19725
Manufacturer UPC #0663069009195
Cost Central Item #10354867
Product DescriptionIMC IE-MiniFiberLinX-II - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1310 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorDIN rail mountable
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON, Telnet, SNMP 2c
Max Transfer Distance24.9 miles
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE
PowerAC 120/230 V
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)1.8 in x 3.3 in x 0.8 in
Approximate Weight3.9 oz

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorDIN rail mountable
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1310 nm
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON, Telnet, SNMP 2c
Max Transfer Distance24.9 miles
Status IndicatorsStatus
FeaturesFlow control, DHCP support, MDI/MDI-X switch, FiberAlert, auto-negotiation, VLAN support, manageable, store and forward, AutoCross, half duplex mode, full duplex mode, LinkLoss, Quality of Service (QoS)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single mode female x 2
1 x RS-232 ( management )
Miscellaneous
Cables IncludedSerial cable
Mounting KitIncluded
Compliant StandardsISO 9001, RoHS
Power
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V
Software / System Requirements
Software IncludediView2
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width1.8 in
Approximate Depth3.3 in
Approximate Height0.8 in
Approximate Weight3.9 oz
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Accessories - UPS & Power
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
B&B Electronics IMCB&B Electronics IMC
Power adapter ( DIN rail mountable ) - for IE-MiniFiberLinX-II; IE-MiniMc
806-39753 No $44.24

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0745 seconds