B&B Electronics IMC McBasic

Mfg Part #: 855-10927

B&B Electronics IMC McBasic

Ordering Information
MSRP$260.00
Our Price$152.53
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

When simple, individual, copper-to-fiber or copper-to-coax conversions are required, along with advanced troubleshooting features, installing McBasic Series standalone media converters is the perfect, cost-effective solution.

The McBasic's small, table-top design and durability make it perfect for installation anywhere space is limited. Additionally, the McBasic comes with an internal AC power supply. This feature significantly increases reliability over products that use bulky, external AC/DC power transformers.


Product Highlights
  • IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab and 802.3z
  • One twisted pair port
  • One fiber optic port
  • Some units available for single-strand fiber
  • Cabling troubleshooting features available on some units: FiberAlert, LinkLoss, Link Fault Detection
  • Internal, universal 100/240 ±10% VAC power supply
  • Includes diagnostic and unit status LEDs
  • Operating temperature: 32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)
  • Storage temperature: 0° to 160°F (-20° to 70°C)


General Specifications

ManufacturerB&B Electronics
Manufacturer Part #855-10927
Manufacturer UPC #0663069009263
Cost Central Item #10354628
Product DescriptionIMC McBasic - Media converter - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1300 nm
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
PowerAC 120/230 V
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)4.6 in x 4.8 in x 1.7 in
Approximate Weight1.3 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty6 years warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1300 nm
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
FeaturesFiberAlert, LinkLoss, Link Fault Detection, Transparency
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode female
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CSA, UL, cUL, RoHS
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width4.6 in
Approximate Depth4.8 in
Approximate Height1.7 in
Approximate Weight1.3 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support6 years warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 6 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
B&B Electronics iMcB&B Electronics iMc
Rack bracket - for Access EtherLinX; McBasic; MediaChassis
895-39226 No $22.10
B&B Electronics B&BB&B Electronics B&B
Wall mount bracket
895-39227 No $16.30

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0771 seconds