Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > B&B Electronics Repeater / Transceiver > B&B Electronics IMC PoE McBasic 2TX/FX-MM850-SC

B&B Electronics IMC PoE McBasic 2TX/FX-MM850-SC

Mfg Part #: 852-10713

B&B Electronics IMC PoE McBasic 2TX/FX-MM850-SC

Ordering Information
MSRP$470.00
Our Price$274.30
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The PoE McBasic is the perfect solution for network applications that require Power over Ethernet for locations inside buildings where PoE is required to power an Ethernet device. The PoE McBasic offers three ports - a 100 Mbps fiber uplink for the network connection, one PoE/PSE 10/100Base-T copper port that provides Power over Ethernet, and one 10/100 Mbps copper port to connect a non-PoE unit to the same fiber uplink.

The PoE McBasic's small, table-top design and durability makes it ideal for installation anywhere space is limited. Additionally, the PoE McBasic comes with an internal AC power supply. This feature significantly increases reliability over products that use awkward, external AC/DC power transformers.


Product Highlights
  • Rugged standalone metal enclosure with internal power supply
  • For multimode, single-mode, single-strand and CWDM fiber
  • Features configurable PoE reset on Fiber Loss of Signal (LOS)
  • Supports IEEE 802.3af PoE standards
  • Significant cost-savings; no need to extend existing power/cabling to supply power to a device
  • User-friendly Auto Negotiation technology
  • Provides greater installation flexibility; choose the best location for a powered device
  • Auto-Cross MDI/MDIX offered on copper ports


General Specifications

ManufacturerB&B Electronics
Manufacturer Part #852-10713
Manufacturer UPC #0663069958943
Cost Central Item #11611840
Product DescriptionIMC PoE McBasic 2TX/FX-MM850-SC - Media converter - SC single mode / RJ-45 - up to 1.2 miles - 850 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - SC single mode / RJ-45
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)4.8 in x 7.3 in x 1.5 in
Manufacturer Warranty6 years warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
Built-in DevicesLED panel
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
FeaturesFlow control, full duplex capability, power over Ethernet (PoE), auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), DiffServ support, Quality of Service (QoS), Jumbo Frames support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3af
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single mode female
1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX ( PoE ) - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CSA, UL, cUL, RoHS
Power
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)PoE
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width4.8 in
Approximate Depth7.3 in
Approximate Height1.5 in
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support6 years warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 6 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95% (non-condensing)

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0770 seconds