B&B Electronics IMC iMcV-FiberLinX-II

Mfg Part #: 856-14011

B&B Electronics IMC iMcV-FiberLinX-II

Ordering Information
MSRP$420.00
Our Price$244.29
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The FiberLinX-II solution connects a host/remote network over fiber optics. Building on the success of the original FiberLinX solution, the FiberLinX-II combines media conversion with an advanced-feature set for network management and troubleshooting, including Extra-Tagging and EtherType control functionality. With the FiberLinX-II, administrators can observe the end-points, and the fiber link between them, as single management entities and not as separate elements. Host management traffic is not visible to the remote or customer network nor is access to the customer network required, guaranteeing end-to-end data integrity.

FiberLinX-II allows for remote configuration and alerts administrators to any potential problems on the long-haul fiber run, provides vital information on link condition and reports data traffic statistics. In addition, it reduces the total cost of network equipment by functioning as a copper-to-fiber media converter, allowing deployment of lower cost copper switches at both ends of the fiber connection. In addition to the FiberLinX's support for Host/Remote environments, the product also has built-in support for the Unified Management Agent (UMA). With UMA, the central location can manage all devices installed in an iMediaChassis with the single IP address of the chassis.


Product Highlights
  • Supports Extra Tagging (Q-in-Q)
  • Provides EtherType control
  • Preserves complete end-to-end fiber connection integrity
  • Broadcast Storm Protection
  • Supports Last Gasp Trap
  • Supports the Unified Management Agent (UMA)
  • Bi-directional bandwidth control
  • Read/write IEEE 802.1Q VLAN-tags
  • QoS: IEEE 802.1p-based packet prioritization (2 queues [high/low] with 8 levels of priority)
  • Layer 2 packet switching, store and forward operation
  • AutoCross for MDI-II/MDI-X
  • Features Auto-Negotiation and Selective Advertising
  • Supports Half and Full-Duplex operation
  • MTU: Supports over-sized (Jumbo) packets up to 1916 bytes per packet
  • Multiple Access Levels: User Assigned Accounts & Access Levels
  • SNMP V1 and V2c compatible
  • Includes GUI-based iViewý software for remote management and upgrades
  • Monitors far-end (remote) status without a physical presence or separate connection
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
  • Includes DHCP and TFTP clients
  • Supports Telnet
  • Includes loopback test modes (MAC swap)
  • Includes LinkLoss and FiberAlert
  • Supports the Unified Management Agent (UMA)
  • Includes status LEDs


General Specifications

ManufacturerB&B Electronics
Manufacturer Part #856-14011
Manufacturer UPC #0663069012324
Cost Central Item #10354889
Product DescriptionIMC iMcV-FiberLinX-II - Media converter - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1300 nm - for IE-MediaChassis/1; iMediaCenter; iMediaChassis; MediaChassis
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1300 nm
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, Telnet, SNMP 2c
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Approximate Weight4 oz
Manufacturer Warranty6 years warranty
Designed ForIE-MediaChassis/1; iMediaCenter; iMediaChassis; MediaChassis

Compatible With

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1300 nm
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, Telnet, SNMP 2c
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
Status IndicatorsStatus
FeaturesFlow control, FiberAlert, auto-negotiation, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), manageable, AutoCross, half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Quality of Service (QoS)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode female x 2
1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX ( management ) - RJ-45 female
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class B certified, UL, cUL, RoHS
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Weight4 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support6 years warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 6 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90%
Compatibility Information
Designed ForIMC IE-MediaChassis/1
IMC iMediaCenter
IMC iMediaChassis
IMC MediaChassis

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
B&B Electronics IMC iMediaChassis /6B&B Electronics IMC iMediaChassis /6
Modular expansion base - DC power - 1U - rack-mountable
850-10953-DC No $474.02 Buy Now
B&B Electronics IMC iMediaChassis /3B&B Electronics IMC iMediaChassis /3
Modular expansion base - 1U - rack-mountable
850-10949-2AC No $227.25 Buy Now
B&B Electronics IMC iMediaChassis /3B&B Electronics IMC iMediaChassis /3
Modular expansion base - DC power - 1U - rack-mountable
850-10949-2DC No $300.77 Buy Now
B&B Electronics IMC iMediaChassis /6B&B Electronics IMC iMediaChassis /6
Modular expansion base - 1U - rack-mountable
850-10953-2AC No $486.62 Buy Now
B&B Electronics IMC iMediaChassis /6B&B Electronics IMC iMediaChassis /6
Modular expansion base - DC power - 1U - rack-mountable
850-10953-2DC No $690.54 Buy Now
B&B Electronics IMC iMediaChassis /6B&B Electronics IMC iMediaChassis /6
Modular expansion base - 1U - rack-mountable
850-10953-AC No $371.28 Buy Now
B&B Electronics IMC iMediaChassis /20B&B Electronics IMC iMediaChassis /20
Modular expansion base - rack-mountable
850-10960-2AC No $790.86 Buy Now
B&B Electronics IMC iMediaChassis /20B&B Electronics IMC iMediaChassis /20
Modular expansion base - DC power - rack-mountable
850-10960-2DC No $790.16 Buy Now
B&B Electronics IMC iMediaChassis /20B&B Electronics IMC iMediaChassis /20
Modular expansion base - rack-mountable
850-10960-ACDC No $790.48 Buy Now
B&B Electronics MEDIACHASSIS/1-AC (1-SLOT)B&B Electronics MEDIACHASSIS/1-AC (1-SLOT) 850-13100 No $62.07 Buy Now
B&B Electronics MEDIACHASSIS/2-AC 2-SLOT CHASSIS FOR ANY IMCV MODULEB&B Electronics MEDIACHASSIS/2-AC 2-SLOT CHASSIS FOR ANY IMCV MODULE 850-13101 No $112.85 Buy Now
B&B Electronics IE-MEDIACHASSIS/1-DC EXT TEMP -35C TO +80C INTERNAL DC POWERB&B Electronics IE-MEDIACHASSIS/1-DC EXT TEMP -35C TO +80C INTERNAL DC POWER 850-32105 No $164.13 Buy Now
B&B Electronics IMC IE-MediaChassis/1B&B Electronics IMC IE-MediaChassis/1
Modular expansion base
850-33100 No $78.07 Buy Now
B&B Electronics IE MEDIACHASSIS 1 DC W O AC PWRB&B Electronics IE MEDIACHASSIS 1 DC W O AC PWR 850-33101 No $66.65 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1309 seconds