Home > Networking > Switches > B&B Electronics Switches > B&B Electronics iMC Access EtherLinX /4

B&B Electronics iMC Access EtherLinX /4

Mfg Part #: 852-13122

B&B Electronics iMC Access EtherLinX /4

Ordering Information
MSRP$430.00
Our Price$251.14
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Access EtherLinX/4 enables service providers to offer differentiated, bandwidth-scalable data or "Transparent LAN" services to multi-tenant buildings and business customers. Residing at the customer premises, Access EtherLinX provides a VLAN-based Layer 2 entry point to the last mile fiber network, trunking, differentiating and separating customer traffic.

Access EtherLinX is the price/performance market leader, and offers a host of capabilities unique to an Ethernet-based CPE. The compact unit features SNMP management, bandwidth control, VLAN tagging, traffic prioritization and IGMP multicast snooping; it is an ideal solution for delivering Ethernet-based services to business customers more cost-effectively than ever.

Access EtherLinX can be remotely managed from the Network Operating Center; now, enabling and disabling services, device configuration and upgrades, controlling individual customer bandwidth and traffic priority can be done without costly visits to customer sites.

This model features 100 Mbps fiber network interface with 1300 nm wavelength.



General Specifications

ManufacturerB&B Electronics
Manufacturer Part #852-13122
Manufacturer UPC #0663069010535
Cost Central Item #10354744
Product DescriptioniMC Access EtherLinX /4 - Switch - managed - 4 x 10/100 + 1 x 100Base-FX - desktop
Device TypeSwitch - 4 ports - managed
Enclosure TypeDesktop
InterfacesFast Ethernet
Ports4 x 10/100 + 1 x 100Base-FX
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
MAC Address Table Size1K entries
Routing ProtocolIGMPv2, IGMP
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, Telnet, SNMP 2c
FeaturesFlow control, full duplex capability, uplink, DHCP support, auto-negotiation, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, manageable
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p
PowerAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)4.8 in x 7.2 in x 1.3 in
Approximate Weight1.3 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty6 years warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 4 ports - managed
Enclosure TypeDesktop
InterfacesFast Ethernet
Ports4 x 10/100 + 1 x 100Base-FX
Max Transfer Distance1.2 miles
MAC Address Table Size1K entries
Routing ProtocolIGMPv2, IGMP
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, Telnet, SNMP 2c
FeaturesFlow control, full duplex capability, uplink, DHCP support, auto-negotiation, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, manageable
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p
Status IndicatorsLink activity, collision status, port duplex mode
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode x 2
4 x 100Base-TX - RJ-45
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CSA, UL, ISO 9001, cUL, RoHS
Software / System Requirements
Software IncludediView2
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width4.8 in
Approximate Depth7.2 in
Approximate Height1.3 in
Approximate Weight1.3 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support6 years warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 6 years
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
B&B Electronics iMcB&B Electronics iMc
Rack bracket - for Access EtherLinX; McBasic; MediaChassis
895-39226 No $22.10

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0874 seconds