Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > B&B Electronics Repeater / Transceiver > B&B Electronics iMc IE-SFP/155-ED, SSFX-SM1550-SC

B&B Electronics iMc IE-SFP/155-ED, SSFX-SM1550-SC

Mfg Part #: 808-38122

B&B Electronics iMc IE-SFP/155-ED, SSFX-SM1550-SC

Ordering Information
MSRP$180.00
Our Price$47.84
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

SFPs are compact transceivers which function as modular connectors. Available for copper (RJ-45) and for all common fiber modes, wavelengths and data rates, SFPs allow network operators to connect different interface types to the same network equipment, via an SFP port. The cost of cable upgrades is greatly reduced - preserving the investment in costly networking equipment, for the price of a relatively inexpensive SFP.


Product Highlights
  • Hot swappable
  • Powerful Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) for troubleshooting
  • Multi-source package with duplex LC connector
  • Eye safety meets laser class 1 compliance with IEC 60825-1


General Specifications

ManufacturerB&B Electronics
Manufacturer Part #808-38122
Cost Central Item #10355107
Product DescriptioniMc IE-SFP/155-ED, SSFX-SM1550-SC - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 12.4 miles - OC-3/STM-1 - 1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Data Transfer Rate155 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
Manufacturer Warranty1 year warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate155 Mbps
Optical Wave Length1550 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm
Line RateOC-3/STM-1
Max Transfer Distance12.4 miles
FeaturesDigital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI), Single-Strand Fiber technology
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, ITU-T G.957, ITU-T G.958
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x network - LC single mode
Compatible Slots1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsRoHS, Laser Class 1, IEC 60825-1
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support1 year warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 1 year
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature-40 °F
Max Operating Temperature185 °F

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0886 seconds