Home > Networking > Network Cables > Black Box Network Cables > Black Box LanScopePro Copper Fiber Network Analyzer, Single-Mode

Black Box LanScopePro Copper Fiber Network Analyzer, Single-Mode

Mfg Part #: LANSCOPEPRO-SM

Black Box LanScopePro Copper Fiber Network Analyzer, Single-Mode
Ordering Information
MSRP$2,895.00
Our Price$2,706.66
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Make the LanScopePro copper fiber network analyzer an essential part of your tool kit. Use it for installing, monitoring, maintaining, upgrading, and troubleshooting any network. With this one tool, you have one of the most complete suites of testing and analysis functions available at a very affordable price.

Use the Inline mode to non-intrusively monitor network traffic to identify protocols, port usage, VoIP statistics, and network utilization. The LanScopePro can capture and store up to 10,000 packets with user-defined filters for detailed analysis in the field.

The analyzer features two RJ-45 ports, which you can use for tests such as PING, Link, trace, DHCP, and discovery to quickly identify network problems. You can perform a stress test that generates traffic and measures performance in accordance with RFC 2544.


Product Highlights
  • Analyze and troubleshoot networks from the cabling to the packet
  • Almost all of the features of the LanScope plus fiber capabilities
  • Quickly change interface modules to instantly connect to single-mode, multimode, and bidirectional fiber with data rates up to 1.25 Gbps, as well as 10/100/1000Base-T devices
  • Provides complete inline packet inspection
  • Detailed packet monitoring, filtering, and capture help identify and solve complex problems
  • Flexible traffic generation and structured stress tests demonstrate network performance under varying load conditions
  • VoIP, e-mail, and inline PoE tests provide statistics and measurements required to ensure proper network performance
  • Captures up to 10,000 packets for analysis or download
  • Measures PoE voltage and power to determine switch port power allocation
  • Processes VoIP traffic to determine call statistics and quality
  • Qualifies network segments with stress test prior to activating
  • Automatically identifies standard link, frame, and traffic problems
  • Identifies connected network devices by type, IP address, or MAC address
  • Color LCD touch screen display


General Specifications

ManufacturerBlack Box
Manufacturer Part #LANSCOPEPRO-SM
Manufacturer UPC #0822088065395
Cost Central Item #11960282
Product DescriptionBlack Box LanScopePro Copper Fiber Network Analyzer, Single-Mode - Network tester
Device TypeNetwork tester
Tests, Tools and MeasurementsPoE, length, ping, traceroute, VoIP, tests for shorts, tests for opens, tests for split pairs, single-ended, dual independent, packet monitoring, traffic generation
FeaturesRFC 2544
FiberSingle-mode
Display3.5"
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)3.9 in x 6.5 in x 2.8 in
Approximate Weight1.3 lbs
Warranty1 year

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeNetwork tester
MediaCopper, fiber
FeaturesRFC 2544
Tests, Tools and MeasurementsPoE, length, ping, traceroute, VoIP, tests for shorts, tests for opens, tests for split pairs, single-ended, dual independent, packet monitoring, traffic generation
Included AccessoriesAC power adapter, carrying case
Cables IncludedReference cable kit
ConnectorsRJ-45 x 2, 4 pin USB type A, 4 pin USB type B
Warranty1 year
Display
Diagonal Size3.5"
TechnologyLCD
Display Resolution320 x 240 pixels
Color SupportColor
FeaturesTouch-screen
Battery
TechnologyLithium ion
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width3.9 in
Approximate Depth6.5 in
Approximate Height2.8 in
Approximate Weight1.3 lbs
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Min Storage Temperature14 °F
Max Storage Temperature131 °F

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0862 seconds