Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > CP Technologies Repeater / Transceiver > CP Technologies LevelOne Web Smart Series GVS-3110

CP Technologies LevelOne Web Smart Series GVS-3110

Mfg Part #: GVS-3110


CP Technologies LevelOne Web Smart Series GVS-3110

Ordering Information
MSRP$238.99
Our Price$166.45
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The LevelOne web smart media converter GVS-3110 is designed to make conversion between 10/100/1000BASE-T and 1000BASE-LX10 SMF SC Ethernet.

With web-based management, the network administrator can logon to the converter remotely to monitor, configure and control the status of each unit. The overall network reliability is enhanced, and the network efficiency is also improved to accommodate and deliver high bandwidth applications.


Product Highlights
  • HTTP management with remote firmware upgrade supported
  • ICMP and ARP protocols supported
  • DHCP Client for easy IP address setup
  • LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward) and LLR (Link Loss Return) supported
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and Double VLAN (Q-in-Q) supported
  • Supports 802.3x flow control to prevent lost data by controlling the device flow loading


General Specifications

ManufacturerCP Technologies
Manufacturer Part #GVS-3110
Manufacturer UPC #0846359002131
Cost Central Item #11556415
Product DescriptionLevelOne Web Smart Series GVS-3110 - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - for LevelOne FGL-2870, GEL-2870
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX10
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Remote Management ProtocolHTTP
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)2.8 in x 3.7 in x 1 in
Designed ForLevelOne FGL-2870, GEL-2870

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX10
Data Link ProtocolEthernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Remote Management ProtocolHTTP
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, power
FeaturesFlow control, full duplex capability, ARP support, VLAN support, firmware upgradable, Link Loss Return (LLR), Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF), DHCP client
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ah
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX10 - SC single mode female x 2
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Part 15 A
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Power Consumption Operational1.5 Watt
Software / System Requirements
Software IncludedDrivers & Utilities
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width2.8 in
Approximate Depth3.7 in
Approximate Height1 in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90%
Compatibility Information
Designed ForLevelOne FGL-2870, GEL-2870

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.2410 seconds