Canary Communications Canary CCM 1055

Mfg Part #: CCM-1055


Canary Communications Canary CCM 1055

Ordering Information
MSRP$535.00
Our Price$297.58
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Canary's CCM-10XX Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters combine existing 100 meter Category-5(E) UTP and Fiber optic segments to deliver Gigabit data across the network. They are ideal for data intensive backbones in the enterprise or on campus, and can be used to take advantage of low-cost Gigabit capable switches. Canary's Gigabit UTP-to-Fiber Media Converters are used to economically distribute Gigabit Ethernet capacity to user desktops throughout the network as bandwidth demand increases.

Standard CCM-1055 multi-mode Media Converters guarantee minimum transmission distances of 220+ meters over 62.5/125 µm fiber or 500/550+ meters (depending on bandwidth) over 50.0/125 µm fiber.



General Specifications

ManufacturerCanary Communications
Manufacturer Part #CCM-1055
Manufacturer UPC #0643332410552
Cost Central Item #10351471
Product DescriptionCanary CCM 1055 - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance1800 ft

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Max Transfer Distance1800 ft
FeaturesAuto-sensing per device
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0512 seconds