Canary Communications Canary CFT 2062

Mfg Part #: CFT-2062-SM


Canary Communications Canary CFT 2062

Ordering Information
MSRP$440.00
Our Price$245.54
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Canary, an innovative networking hardware manufacturer is pleased to announce the release of new Fast Ethernet media converters. These units convert 100Base-FX to 100Base-TX and vice versa, simply plug-in the cables. By making optimal use of state-of-the-art integrated circuits and surface-mount technology, Canary has produced these exceptionally affordable, and reliable converters. 100Base-TX users are finding that the limitations inherent in operating solely on twisted pair cabling could, in many instances, be solved through the use of fiber optic cabling. The CFT-2061 and CFT-2062 converters were designed to simply and easily address and solve just such a problem.



General Specifications

ManufacturerCanary Communications
Manufacturer Part #CFT-2062-SM
Manufacturer UPC #0643332210626
Cost Central Item #10351470
Product DescriptionCanary CFT 2062 - Transceiver
Device TypeTransceiver
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
PowerAC 110/220 V
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)2.8 in x 5.7 in x 1 in
Approximate Weight0.4 lbs

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeTransceiver
Form FactorExternal
ColorDark blue
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Status IndicatorsPort status, link activity, collision status, port duplex mode, power, link OK
FeaturesFull duplex capability
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female - 1
Connections1 x network - Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST single mode male - 2
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 110/220 V ± 20% ( 50/60 Hz )
Compliant StandardsUL
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width2.8 in
Approximate Depth5.7 in
Approximate Height1 in
Approximate Weight0.4 lbs

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0709 seconds