Canary Communications Canary CFT 2081-SM

Mfg Part #: CFT-2081-SM


Canary Communications Canary CFT 2081-SM

Ordering Information
MSRP$335.00
Our Price$186.91
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The CFT-206X Series of 100BASE-TX-to-FX stand-alone converters overcomes the limitations of operating solely on twisted pair cabling. They link 100 Mbs TX ports to multi-mode and single-mode fiber segments for distances up to 40km. The CFT series use 110/220 VAC auto-sensing power supplies that can be connected redundantly. Modular card versions of CFT are available for the CCM-1600 and CCN-2000 rack chassis. Canary's Fast Ethernet converters have been proven, world wide, in applications from America's leading universities and corporations to the deserts of Kuwait.



General Specifications

ManufacturerCanary Communications
Manufacturer Part #CFT-2081-SM
Cost Central Item #10351469
Product DescriptionCanary CFT 2081-SM - Media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode - up to 6.2 miles
Device TypeMedia converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form FactorExternal
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
PowerAC 120/230 V
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)2.8 in x 5.7 in x 1 in

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeMedia converter
Form FactorExternal
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link ProtocolFast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate100 Mbps
Max Transfer Distance6.2 miles
Status IndicatorsLink activity, collision status, port duplex mode, power
FeaturesAuto-negotiation
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 100Base-TX - RJ-45 female
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single mode female
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsCSA, UL, TUV, ISO 9001, VDE, FCC
Power
Power DeviceExternal power adapter
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width2.8 in
Approximate Depth5.7 in
Approximate Height1 in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature131 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 95%

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0687 seconds