Home > Networking > Network Adapters > Cisco Network Adapters > Cisco 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3C

Cisco 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3C

Mfg Part #: WS-X6708-10G-3C


Cisco 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3C

Ordering Information
MSRP$42,500.00
Our Price$27,606.27
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet modules are designed for deployment in the distribution and core of campus and data center for traffic aggregation or for interbuilding, points of presence (POPs), WAN edge, and MAN connections. These modules support IEEE 802.3ad link aggregation and Cisco EtherChannel technology for fault-tolerant connectivity and bandwidth scalability of up to 80 Gbps per EtherChannel connection. In addition, they support hardware based quality of service (QoS), access control lists (ACLs), and jumbo frames to enable secure and predictable performance for bandwidth-intensive applications.

The WS-X6708-10G-3C is equipped with DFC3C for distributed forwarding, supporting 256K routes.


Product Highlights
  • Increased port density
  • Increased port buffering
  • New scheduler
  • New queuing mechanism
  • Increased memory

Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #WS-X6708-10G-3C
Cost Central Item #11193559
Product DescriptionCisco 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3C - Expansion module - 10 Gigabit LAN - 10GBase-X - 8 ports - for Cisco 7606, 7609, 7613; Catalyst 6503, 6504, 6506, 6509, 6513, 6513 10
Device TypeExpansion module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)14 in x 16 in x 1.2 in
Approximate Weight13 lbs
Ports Qty8 ports
Cabling TypeEthernet 10GBase-X
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit LAN
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
RAM1 GB
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.3ak, IEEE 802.3aq
Designed ForCisco 7606, 7606-S, 7609, 7609-S, 7613; Catalyst 6503-E, 6504-E, 6506, 6506-E, 6506-E IDSM-2, 6509, 6509-E, 6509-E 10Gig, 6509-NEB, 6509-NEB-A, 6509-V-E, 6513, 6513 10Gig

Compatible With

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeExpansion module - 8 ports
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling TypeEthernet 10GBase-X
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit LAN
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Remote Management ProtocolRMON, SMON
Status IndicatorsPort status, status
FeaturesJumbo Frames support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.3ak, IEEE 802.3aq
Processor / Memory
RAM1 GB
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots8 (total) / 8 (free) x X2
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CISPR 22 Class A, BSMI CNS 13438 Class A, CISPR 24, EN 61000-3-2, VCCI Class A ITE, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, EN50082-1, CSA 22.2 No. 60950, EN 61000-6-1, AS/NZS 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-00, ICES-003 Class A, FCC CFR47 Part 15, FCC CFR21 Part 1040, UL 60950-1, IEC 60950-1, EN 60950-1, EN 60825, IEC 60825-1
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width14 in
Approximate Depth16 in
Approximate Height1.2 in
Approximate Weight13 lbs
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco 7606, 7606 Security Bundle, 7606-S, 7609, 7609 Security Bundle, 7609-S, 7613, 7613 Security Bundle
Cisco Catalyst 6503-E, 6503-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 32, 6503-E Firewall Security System Bundle, 6503-E WSLM Bundle, 6504-E, 6504-E Application Control Engine (ACE) 20 Bundle, 6504-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 32, 6504-E with Supervisor Engine 720-3B, 6504-E with WiSM Bundle, 6506, 6506 chassis, 6506 Firewall Security System, 6506 Firewall Security System with Enhanced Chassis, 6506-E, 6506-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 32, 6506-E Firewall Security System Bundle, 6506-E IDSM-2 Bundle with 2-Gbps Performance, 6506-E IPSec VPN SPA Security System Bundle, 6506-E VPN System, 6506-E WLSM Bundle, 6509, 6509 chassis, 6509 Firewall and IDS Security System, 6509 Firewall and VPN Security System, 6509 Firewall Security System, 6509 Wiring Closet Bundle, 6509-E, 6509-E 10Gig Firewall Security System Bundle, 6509-E Application Control Engine (ACE) 20 Bundle, 6509-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 32, 6509-E Firewall Security System Bundle, 6509-E Firewall Security System Bundle with Supervisor Engine 720-3BXL, 6509-E IPSec VPN SPA Security System, 6509-E with WiSM Bundle, 6509-NEB, 6509-NEB-A, 6509-V-E, 6513, 6513 10Gig Firewall Security System Bundle, 6513 chassis, 6513 Chassis with Supervisor Engine 32, 6513 Firewall Security System, 6513 Firewall Security System Bundle, 6513 IPSec VPN SPA Security System

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Devices
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco Centralized Forwarding CardCisco Centralized Forwarding Card
Control processor - plug-in module - for P/N: WS-X6708-10G-3C, WS-X6708-10G-3C=, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL=
WS-F6700-CFC= No $1,301.76
Cisco Distributed Forwarding Card 3CCisco Distributed Forwarding Card 3C
Switching accelerator - plug-in module - for P/N: WS-X6708-10G-3C, WS-X6708-10G-3C=, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL=
WS-F6700-DFC3C No $4,871.98
Cisco Distributed Forwarding Card 3CCisco Distributed Forwarding Card 3C
Switching accelerator - plug-in module - for P/N: WS-X6708-10G-3C, WS-X6708-10G-3C=, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL=
WS-F6700-DFC3C= No $4,871.85
Cisco CATALYST 6500 DIST FWD CARD- 3CXL FOR WS-X67XXCisco CATALYST 6500 DIST FWD CARD- 3CXL FOR WS-X67XX WS-F6700-DFC3CXL= No $16,237.30

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - X2 transceiver moduleCisco - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1538.98 nm - for Catalyst 3560, 49XX 10; Nexus 8; Virtual Switching Supervisor Engine 720
DWDM-X2-38.98= No $12,989.12
Cisco - X2 transceiver moduleCisco - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1555.75 nm - for Catalyst 3560, 49XX 10; Nexus 8; Virtual Switching Supervisor Engine 720
DWDM-X2-55.75= No $12,989.12
Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver moduleCisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - 10GBase-CX4 - 4x InfiniBand (SFF-8470) - plug-in module - for Cisco 8; Catalyst 3560E, 3750E, 4500, 4948 10; ME 4924; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10
X2-10GB-CX4 No $389.85
Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver moduleCisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - 10GBase-CX4 - 4x InfiniBand (SFF-8470) - plug-in module - for Cisco 8; Catalyst 3560E, 3750E, 4500, 4948 10; ME 4924; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10
X2-10GB-CX4= No $389.71
Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver moduleCisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1550 nm - for Cisco 8; Catalyst 3560E, 3750E, 4500, 4948 10; ME 4924; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10
X2-10GB-ER= No $6,494.60
Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver moduleCisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for Cisco 8; Catalyst 3560E, 3750E, 4500, 4948 10; ME 4924; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10
X2-10GB-LR No $2,598.06
Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver moduleCisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - refurbished - for Cisco 8; Catalyst 3560E, 3750E, 4500, 4948 10; ME 4924; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10
X2-10GB-LR-RF No $1,130.99
Cisco - X2 transceiver moduleCisco - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for Cisco 8; Catalyst 3560E, 3750E, 4500, 4948 10; ME 4924; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10
X2-10GB-LR= No $2,597.89
Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver moduleCisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 720 ft - 1310 nm - refurbished - for Catalyst 3560E-12, 3560E-24, 3560E-48
X2-10GB-LRM-RF No $593.31
Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver moduleCisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC/PC - up to 980 ft - 1310 nm - for Cisco 8; Catalyst 3560E, 4500, 4948 10; ME 4924; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10
X2-10GB-LRM= No $970.97
Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver moduleCisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 1310 nm - refurbished - for Cisco 8; Catalyst 3560E, 3750E, 4500, 4948 10; ME 4924; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10
X2-10GB-LX4-RF No $847.54
Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver moduleCisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm
X2-10GB-SR No $1,295.84
Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver moduleCisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - refurbished - for Cisco 8; Catalyst 3560E, 3750E, 4500, 4948 10; ME 4924; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10
X2-10GB-SR-RF No $565.75
Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver moduleCisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC/PC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - for Cisco 8; Catalyst 3560E, 3750E, 4500, 4948 10; ME 4924; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10
X2-10GB-SR= No $1,295.73
Cisco - X2 transceiver moduleCisco - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - RJ-45 - up to 330 ft - for Catalyst 4500, 4506-E, 4900M, 6506-E, 6506-E IDSM-2
X2-10GB-T= No $646.28
Cisco - X2 transceiver moduleCisco - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 49.7 miles - 1550 nm - refurbished - for P/N: WS-C4928-10GE, WS-X45-SUP6-E-RF, WS-X6708-10G-3C-RF, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL-RF
X2-10GB-ZR-RF No $3,600.08
Cisco - X2 transceiver moduleCisco - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 49.7 miles - 1550 nm - for P/N: WS-C4928-10GE, WS-X45-SUP6-E-RF, WS-X6708-10G-3C-RF, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL-RF
X2-10GB-ZR= No $10,391.41

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1310 seconds