Home > Networking > Network Adapters > Cisco Network Adapters > Cisco 8-port (2:1) 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) half-card

Cisco 8-port (2:1) 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) half-card

Mfg Part #: WS-X4908-10GE


Cisco 8-port (2:1) 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) half-card

Ordering Information
MSRP$7,500.00
Our Price$4,871.98
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty
Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #WS-X4908-10GE
Cost Central Item #11013263
Product DescriptionCisco 8-port (2:1) 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) half-card - Expansion module - 10 Gigabit LAN - 10GBase-X - 8 ports - for Catalyst 4900M
Device TypeExpansion module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)7.4 in x 8.2 in x 1.9 in
Approximate Weight2.4 lbs
Ports Qty8 ports
Cabling TypeEthernet 10GBase-X
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit LAN
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Designed ForCatalyst 4900M

Compatible With

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeExpansion module - 8 ports
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling TypeEthernet 10GBase-X
Data Link Protocol10 Gigabit LAN
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbps
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots8 (total) / 8 (free) x X2
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width7.4 in
Approximate Depth8.2 in
Approximate Height1.9 in
Approximate Weight2.4 lbs
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco Catalyst 4900M

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco TwinGig Converter ModuleCisco TwinGig Converter Module
X2 transceiver module - 2 ports - 1000Base-X - plug-in module - refurbished - for P/N: WS-C3560E-12D-E=, WS-X45-SUP6-E=PRE, WS-X4606-X2-E-RF, WS-X6816-10G-2TXL=
CVR-X2-SFP-RF No $58.02
Cisco - X2 transceiver moduleCisco - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1538.98 nm - for Catalyst 3560, 49XX 10; Nexus 8; Virtual Switching Supervisor Engine 720
DWDM-X2-38.98= No $12,989.12
Cisco - X2 transceiver moduleCisco - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1555.75 nm - for Catalyst 3560, 49XX 10; Nexus 8; Virtual Switching Supervisor Engine 720
DWDM-X2-55.75= No $12,989.12
Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver moduleCisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 720 ft - 1310 nm - refurbished - for Catalyst 3560E-12, 3560E-24, 3560E-48
X2-10GB-LRM-RF No $593.31
Cisco - X2 transceiver moduleCisco - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 49.7 miles - 1550 nm - refurbished - for P/N: WS-C4928-10GE, WS-X45-SUP6-E-RF, WS-X6708-10G-3C-RF, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL-RF
X2-10GB-ZR-RF No $3,600.08
Cisco - X2 transceiver moduleCisco - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 49.7 miles - 1550 nm - for P/N: WS-C4928-10GE, WS-X45-SUP6-E-RF, WS-X6708-10G-3C-RF, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL-RF
X2-10GB-ZR= No $10,391.41

Service and Support - Networking
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco SMARTnet OnsiteCisco SMARTnet Onsite
Extended service agreement - replacement - on-site - 8x5 - NBD - for P/N: WS-X4908-10GE, WS-X4908-10GE=, WS-X4908-10GE-RF
CON-OS-X490810G No $788.00
Cisco SMARTnet Onsite EnhancedCisco SMARTnet Onsite Enhanced
Extended service agreement - replacement - on-site - 8x5 - 4 h - for P/N: WS-X4908-10GE, WS-X4908-10GE=, WS-X4908-10GE-RF
CON-OSE-X490810G No $1,143.00
Cisco SMARTnet Onsite PremiumCisco SMARTnet Onsite Premium
Extended service agreement - replacement - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for P/N: WS-X4908-10GE, WS-X4908-10GE=, WS-X4908-10GE-RF
CON-OSP-X490810G No $1,261.00
Cisco SMARTnet Onsite PremiumCisco SMARTnet Onsite Premium
Extended service agreement - replacement - on-site - 24x7 - 2 h - for P/N: WS-X4908-10GE, WS-X4908-10GE=, WS-X4908-10GE-RF
CON-PREM-X490810G No $1,576.00
Cisco SMARTnet PremiumCisco SMARTnet Premium
Extended service agreement - replacement - 24x7 - 2 h - for P/N: WS-X4908-10GE, WS-X4908-10GE=, WS-X4908-10GE-RF
CON-S2P-X490810G No $1,339.00
Cisco SMARTnet - Extended service agreementCisco SMARTnet - Extended service agreement
Extended service agreement - replacement - 8x5 - NBD - for P/N: WS-X4908-10GE, WS-X4908-10GE=, WS-X4908-10GE-RF
CON-SNT-X490810G No $630.00
Cisco SMARTnet EnhancedCisco SMARTnet Enhanced
Extended service agreement - replacement - 8x5 - 4 h - for P/N: WS-X4908-10GE, WS-X4908-10GE=, WS-X4908-10GE-RF
CON-SNTE-X490810G No $914.00
Cisco SMARTnet PremiumCisco SMARTnet Premium
Extended service agreement - replacement - 24x7 - 4 h - for P/N: WS-X4908-10GE, WS-X4908-10GE=, WS-X4908-10GE-RF
CON-SNTP-X490810G No $1,008.00

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco Catalyst 4900MCisco Catalyst 4900M
Switch - L3 - managed - 8 x X2 - rack-mountable
WS-C4900M No $12,699.46 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 4900MCisco Catalyst 4900M
Switch - L3 - managed - 8 x X2 - rack-mountable - refurbished
WS-C4900M-RF No $5,465.72 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0862 seconds