Home > Networking > Network Devices > Cisco Network Devices > Cisco Aironet 1522AG Lightweight Outdoor Mesh Access Point

Cisco Aironet 1522AG Lightweight Outdoor Mesh Access Point

Mfg Part #: AIR-LAP1522AG-A-K9-RF


Cisco Aironet 1522AG Lightweight Outdoor Mesh Access Point

Ordering Information
MSRP$2,413.00
Our Price$1,578.59
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionRefurbished and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Designed to support zero-configuration deployments, the Cisco Aironet 1522 Lightweight Outdoor Mesh Access Point easily and securely joins the mesh network and helps manage and monitor the network through the controller and Wireless Control System (WCS) graphical or command-line interface (CLI).

Compliant with IEEE 802.11i and Wi-Fi Protected Access 2 (WPA2) and employing hardware-based Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) between wireless nodes, the Cisco Aironet 1522 provides end-to-end security.


Product Highlights
  • Lower total cost of ownership: Uses existing cable infrastructure with integrated cable modem interface and strand mount capability
  • Improved access and backhaul connectivity
  • Enhanced security
  • Improved radio performance: Uses 802.11g maximal ratio combining (MRC) technology
  • Increased reliability and availability: Rugged enclosure for extreme weather and hazardous environments; improved field maintenance design for ease and speed of repair
  • Easy application deployment

Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #AIR-LAP1522AG-A-K9-RF
Cost Central Item #11484750
Product DescriptionCisco Aironet 1522AG Lightweight Outdoor Mesh Access Point - Wireless access point - 802.11a/b/g - AC 90 - 480 V - refurbished
Device TypeWireless access point
Form FactorExternal - outdoor
Data Link ProtocolIEEE 802.11b, IEEE 802.11a, IEEE 802.11g
Frequency Band2.4 GHz, 5 GHz
Power Over Ethernet (PoE) SupportedPoE
PowerAC 90 - 480 V
Pricing TypeRefurbished
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)12 in x 7.8 in x 6.4 in
Approximate Weight17.4 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty90 days warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeWireless access point
Ruggedized DesignOutdoor
Approximate Width12 in
Approximate Depth7.8 in
Approximate Height6.4 in
Approximate Weight17.4 lbs
Networking
Form FactorExternal
Connectivity TechnologyWireless
Data Transfer Rate54 Mbps
Data Link ProtocolIEEE 802.11b, IEEE 802.11a, IEEE 802.11g
Spread Spectrum MethodOFDM, DSSS
Network / Transport ProtocolL2TP, IPSec
Frequency Band2.4 GHz, 5 GHz
FeaturesAuto-sensing per device, power over Ethernet (PoE), MAC address filtering, VPN passthrough, Intrusion Prevention System (IPS), LAN-to-LAN bridging, Quality of Service (QoS), Lightweight Access Point Protocol (LWAPP) support
Encryption AlgorithmLEAP, AES, TLS, PEAP, TTLS, TKIP, WPA, WPA2, WPA-PSK, WPA2-PSK
Authentication MethodX.509 certificates, Basic Service Set Identifier (BSSID), Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.11b, IEEE 802.11a, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.11g, IEEE 802.1x, X.509, IEEE 802.11i, Wi-Fi CERTIFIED, IEEE 802.11e
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots1 (total) / 1 (free) x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Interfaces6 x antenna - N connector
1 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsEN 60950, EN55022, ICES-003, IEC 60950, UL 60950, IEC 60529 IP67, CSA 22.2 No. 60950, EN 300.328, FCC Part 15.247, RSS-210, RSS-102, EN 61000-4-4, EN 61000-4-2, EN 61000-4-3, EN 61000-4-5, NEMA Type 4X, FCC Part 15.107, FCC Part 15.109, EN 301.893
Pricing TypeRefurbished
Power
Power Over Ethernet (PoE) SupportedPoE
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Installed Qty1
Max Supported Qty1
Voltage RequiredAC 90 - 480 V
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support90 days warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 90 days
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature-40 °F
Max Operating Temperature131 °F

Available Accessories & Related Products

Accessories - System & Power Cables
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - Power cable (120 VAC)Cisco - Power cable (120 VAC)
Power cable (120 VAC) - 40 ft - Canada, North America - for Aironet 1522AG Lightweight Outdoor Mesh Access Point, 1524
AIR-CORD-R3P-40NA= No $195.58
Cisco - Power cableCisco - Power cable
Power cable - 40 ft - Europe - for Aironet 1522AG Lightweight Outdoor Mesh Access Point, 1524
AIR-CORD-R3P-40UE= No $194.18

Accessories - UPS & Power
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - Battery backupCisco - Battery backup
Battery backup - 1 x 6 Ah - for Aironet 1522AG Lightweight Outdoor Mesh Access Point
AIR-1520-BATT-6AH No $520.10
Cisco - BatteryCisco - Battery
Battery - for Aironet 1522AG Lightweight Outdoor Mesh Access Point, 1524
AIR-1520-BATT-6AH= No $519.51
Cisco Aironet Streetlight Power TapCisco Aironet Streetlight Power Tap
Power adapter - for Aironet 1522AG Lightweight Outdoor Mesh Access Point
AIR-PWR-ST-LT-R3P= No $162.18
Cisco - Power injectorCisco - Power injector
Power injector - for Aironet 1522AG Lightweight Outdoor Mesh Access Point
AIR-PWRINJ1500-2= No $163.11

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - Take-up reelCisco - Take-up reel
Take-up reel - for Aironet 1522AG, 1524AG, 1524PS, 1524SB, 1552C, 1552E, 1552H, 1552I
AIR-1520-FIB-REEL= No $129.24
Cisco - Pole mount kitCisco - Pole mount kit
Pole mount kit - for Aironet 1522AG Lightweight Outdoor Mesh Access Point
AIR-ACCPMK1520= No $86.43
Cisco Aironet - AntennaCisco Aironet - Antenna
Antenna - 802.11 b/g - outdoor - 5 dBi - omni-directional - for Aironet 1522AG Lightweight Outdoor Mesh Access Point
AIR-ANT2450V-N= No $103.36
Cisco Aironet - AntennaCisco Aironet - Antenna
Antenna - 802.11 b/g - outdoor - 8 dBi - omni-directional - for Aironet 1500, 1505G, 1510AG, 1522AG, 1524AG
AIR-ANT2480V-N No $259.55
Cisco Aironet - AntennaCisco Aironet - Antenna
Antenna - 802.11 b/g - outdoor - 8 dBi - omni-directional - for Aironet 1522AG Lightweight Outdoor Mesh Access Point
AIR-ANT2480V-N= No $259.23
Cisco Aironet Wall/Mast Mount Articulating Patch AntennaCisco Aironet Wall/Mast Mount Articulating Patch Antenna
Antenna - 802.11 a - indoor, outdoor - 14 dBi - directional - for Aironet 1522AG Lightweight Outdoor Mesh Access Point
AIR-ANT5114P-N= No $389.19
Cisco Aironet 17-dBi Sector AntennaCisco Aironet 17-dBi Sector Antenna
Antenna - 802.11 a - outdoor - 17 dBi - directional - for Aironet 1510AG, 1522AG, 1524
AIR-ANT5117S-N= No $844.12
Cisco Aironet - AntennaCisco Aironet - Antenna
Antenna - outdoor - 4 dBi - omni-directional - gray - for Aironet 1522AG, 1524AG, 1524PS, 1524SB
AIR-ANT5140V-N= No $161.72
Cisco Aironet - AntennaCisco Aironet - Antenna
Antenna - 802.11 a - outdoor - 8 dBi - omni-directional - for Aironet 1522AG Lightweight Outdoor Mesh Access Point, 1524
AIR-ANT5180V-N No $162.04
Cisco Aironet - AntennaCisco Aironet - Antenna
Antenna - 802.11 a - outdoor - 8 dBi - omni-directional - for Aironet 1522AG Lightweight Outdoor Mesh Access Point
AIR-ANT5180V-N= No $161.95
Cisco - AntennaCisco - Antenna
Antenna - 9.5 dBi - directional - for Cisco 1401, 1417; Aironet 1505G, 1510AG, 1522AG
AIR-ANT58G10SSA-N No $201.12

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco Rugged SFPCisco Rugged SFP
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1310 nm - for Aironet 1522; Catalyst 2960, 2960-24, 2960-48, 2960G-24, 2960G-48, 2960S-24, 2960S-48
GLC-FE-100FX-RGD= No $178.61
Cisco Rugged SFPCisco Rugged SFP
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for Aironet 1522; Catalyst 2960, 2960-24, 2960-48, 2960G-24, 2960G-48, 2960S-24, 2960S-48
GLC-FE-100LX-RGD= No $285.77
Cisco Rugged SFPCisco Rugged SFP
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm - refurbished - for Cisco 2010, 2520, 3270; Aironet 1522; Catalyst 2960; Industrial Ethernet 30XX; MWR 2941
GLC-SX-MM-RGD-RF No $157.10
Cisco Rugged SFPCisco Rugged SFP
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm - for Cisco 2010, 2520, 3270; Aironet 1522; Catalyst 2960; Industrial Ethernet 30XX; MWR 2941
GLC-SX-MM-RGD= No $357.21
Cisco Rugged SFPCisco Rugged SFP
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - up to 43.5 miles - 1550 nm - for Aironet 1522; Catalyst 2960, 2960-24, 2960-48, 2960G-24, 2960G-48, 2960S-24, 2960S-48
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD= No $2,871.01

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1109 seconds