Home > Networking > Network Devices > Cisco Network Devices > Cisco CSS 11503 Content Services Switch

Cisco CSS 11503 Content Services Switch

Mfg Part #: CSS11503-AC-RF


Cisco CSS 11503 Content Services Switch

Ordering Information
MSRP$12,308.00
Our Price$6,689.94
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionRefurbished and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Cisco CSS 11500 Series Content Services Switch is a compact modular platform that delivers the richest Layer 4-7 traffic management services for e-business applications. The Cisco CSS 11500 Series, with the award-winning Cisco Web Network Services (WebNS) software, is specifically designed to provide robust transport and application (Layer 4-7) services for Internet and intranet data centers. The Cisco CSS 11500 Series Content Services Switch enables businesses to simultaneously reduce costs and boost productivity by optimizing data center resources and offering a superior online experience for customers, business partners, and employees. Through fast switching and content forwarding, Cisco CSS 11500 Series switches improve the use, responsiveness, availability, scalability, and security of Web sites, server farms, cache clusters, and firewall systems.


Product Highlights
  • It introduces an intelligent, distributed architecture to help organizations meet the real-world scaling requirements of today's application infrastructure
  • It improves application and site availability and transaction integrity by introducing Adaptive Session Redundancy (ASR), an industry standard instateful failover
  • It delivers the greatest flexibility for customizing combinations of ports, performance, and services
  • It scales secured application transaction performance through support of an integrated, high-capacity Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) module
  • It provides an integrated high-capacity web application (Hypertext Transfer Protocol, HTTP) compression module
  • The Cisco CSS modular design protects investments by enabling upgrades of performance, ports, and services to meet your current and future application demands

Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #CSS11503-AC-RF
Cost Central Item #10622018
Product DescriptionCisco CSS 11503 Content Services Switch - Load balancing device - Gigabit LAN - 2U - refurbished - rack-mountable
Device TypeLoad balancing device
Form FactorRack-mountable - 2U
RAM144 MB (installed) / 288 MB (max)
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Pricing TypeRefurbished
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)17.2 in x 18.5 in x 3.5 in

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeLoad balancing device
Height (Rack Units)2U
Installed Modules Qty (Max)1 ( 3 )
Approximate Width17.2 in
Approximate Depth18.5 in
Approximate Height3.5 in
Processor / Memory / Storage
RAM144 MB ( 288 MB max )
Networking
Form FactorRack-mountable
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Switching ProtocolEthernet
Network / Transport ProtocolTCP/IP, UDP/IP
Routing ProtocolRIP-1, RIP-2, OSPFv2
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON, Telnet, SNMP 2c, HTTP
FeaturesModular design, full duplex capability, firewall protection, switching, routing, layer 4 switching, NAT support, load balancing, layer 7 switching, LDAP support, VLAN support, manageable
Encryption AlgorithmSSL
Authentication MethodRADIUS, TACACS+
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots3 (total) / 2 (free) x expansion slot
2 (total) / 2 (free) x
2 (total) / 2 (free) x PC Card
Interfaces1 x management - RJ-45
1 x
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class B certified, FCC Class A certified, CSA, CISPR 22 Class B, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, EN55022, ICES-003, UL 1950, VCCI Class A ITE
Pricing TypeRefurbished
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Devices
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Compression ModuleCisco Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Compression Module
Cryptographic accelerator - refurbished - plug-in module - for CSS 11501, 11503, 11506
CSS5-SSL-C-K9-RF No $3,940.33

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - refurbished - for Cisco 38XX, 7301 VAM2+; ASA 55XX; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 2400, 3400, 4924, 6524
GLC-LH-SM-RF No $283.66
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1640 ft - 850 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 5508, 7301 VAM2+; ASA 55XX; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 2400, 4924, 6524
GLC-SX-MM No $324.72
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm - refurbished - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 2400, 3400, 4924, 6524
GLC-SX-MM-RF No $143.23
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 0.6 miles - 850 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 3400, 4924, 6524
GLC-SX-MMD No $324.72
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 0.6 miles - 850 nm - refurbished - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 3400, 4924, 6524
GLC-SX-MMD-RF No $142.75
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 0.6 miles - 850 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 3400, 4924, 6524
GLC-SX-MMD= No $324.73

Service and Support - Networking
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco SMARTnet OnsiteCisco SMARTnet Onsite
Extended service agreement - replacement - on-site - 8x5 - NBD - for P/N: CSS11503-AC, CSS11503-AC=, CSS11503-AC-RF
CON-OS-11503AC No $2,955.00
Cisco SMARTnet Onsite EnhancedCisco SMARTnet Onsite Enhanced
Extended service agreement - replacement - on-site - 8x5 - 4 h - for P/N: CSS11503-AC, CSS11503-AC=, CSS11503-AC-RF
CON-OSE-11503AC No $4,285.00
Cisco SMARTnet Onsite PremiumCisco SMARTnet Onsite Premium
Extended service agreement - replacement - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for P/N: CSS11503-AC, CSS11503-AC=, CSS11503-AC-RF
CON-OSP-11503AC No $4,728.00
Cisco SMARTnet Onsite PremiumCisco SMARTnet Onsite Premium
Extended service agreement - replacement - on-site - 24x7 - 2 h - for P/N: CSS11503-AC, CSS11503-AC=, CSS11503-AC-RF
CON-PREM-11503AC No $5,910.00
Cisco SMARTnet PremiumCisco SMARTnet Premium
Extended service agreement - replacement - 24x7 - 2 h - for P/N: CSS11503-AC, CSS11503-AC=, CSS11503-AC-RF
CON-S2P-11503AC No $5,024.00
Cisco SMARTnet EnhancedCisco SMARTnet Enhanced
Extended service agreement - replacement - 8x5 - 4 h - for P/N: CSS11503-AC, CSS11503-AC=, CSS11503-AC-RF
CON-SNTE-11503AC No $3,428.00
Cisco SMARTnet PremiumCisco SMARTnet Premium
Extended service agreement - replacement - 24x7 - 4 h - for P/N: CSS11503-AC, CSS11503-AC=, CSS11503-AC-RF
CON-SNTP-11503AC No $3,782.00

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1144 seconds