Home > Networking > Switches > Cisco Switches > Cisco Catalyst 3550-24 SMI

Cisco Catalyst 3550-24 SMI

Mfg Part #: WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI-RF


Cisco Catalyst 3550-24 SMI

Ordering Information
MSRP$2,240.00
Our Price$1,469.67
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionRefurbished and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Cisco Catalyst 3550 Series Intelligent Ethernet Switches are a new line of enterprise-class, stackable, multilayer switches that provide high availability, security and quality of service (QoS) to enhance the operation of the network. With a range of Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet configurations, the Catalyst 3550 Series can serve as both a powerful access layer switch for medium enterprise wiring closets and as a backbone switch for mid-sized networks. For the first time, customers can deploy network-wide intelligent services, such as advanced quality of service (QoS), rate-limiting, Cisco security access control lists, multicast management, and high-performance IP routing - while maintaining the simplicity of traditional LAN switching. Embedded in the Catalyst 3550 Series is the Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CMS) Software, which allows users to simultaneously configure and troubleshoot multiple Catalyst desktop switches using a standard Web browser. Cisco CMS Software provides new configuration wizards that greatly simplify the implementation of converged applications and network-wide services.


Product Highlights
  • 24 10/100 ports and 2 GBIC-based Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • 1 rack unit (RU) stackable, multilayer switch upgradeable to full dynamic IP routing
  • Delivers intelligent services
  • Standard Multilayer Software Image (SMI) installed, upgradeable to Enhanced Standard Multilayer Software Image (EMI)
  • Ideal for access and distribution layer connectivity

In The Box
  • Cisco Catalyst 3550-24 SMI
  • Serial cable
  • Serial adapter

Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI-RF
Cost Central Item #10621870
Product DescriptionCisco Catalyst 3550-24 SMI - Switch - L3 - managed - 24 x 100Base-FX + 2 x GBIC - desktop - refurbished
Device TypeSwitch - 24 ports - L3 - managed
Enclosure TypeDesktop 1U
InterfacesFast Ethernet
Ports24 x 100Base-FX + 2 x GBIC
MAC Address Table Size8K entries
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON 1, RMON 2, Telnet, HTTP
FeaturesFull duplex capability, uplink, layer 3 switching, IP-routing, DHCP support, VLAN support, manageable
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s
PowerAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)17.5 in x 16.3 in x 1.8 in
Approximate Weight12.1 lbs
Pricing TypeRefurbished

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 24 ports - L3 - managed
Enclosure TypeDesktop - 1U
InterfacesFast Ethernet
Ports24 x 100Base-FX + 2 x GBIC
MAC Address Table Size8K entries
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON 1, RMON 2, Telnet, HTTP
FeaturesFull duplex capability, uplink, layer 3 switching, IP-routing, DHCP support, VLAN support, manageable
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s
RAM64 MB
Flash Memory16 MB flash
Status IndicatorsPort status, link activity, port duplex mode, bandwidth utilization %, power
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces24 x 100Base-FX - MT-RJ multi-mode
1 x RJ-45 - management
1 x 9 pin D-Sub (DB-9) - management
2 x GBIC
Installed Modules Qty (Max)0 (installed) / 2 (max)
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational125 Watt
Compliant StandardsUL, cUL, CSA, UL 1950
Miscellaneous
Cables Included1 x serial cable
1 x serial adapter
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, TUV GS, VCCI, BSMI
Pricing TypeRefurbished
Software / System Requirements
Software IncludedStandard Multilayer Software Image (SMI)
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width17.5 in
Approximate Depth16.3 in
Approximate Height1.8 in
Approximate Weight12.1 lbs
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature113 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 85%
Max Altitude Operating9840 ft

Available Accessories & Related Products

Accessories - System & Power Cables
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - Power cableCisco - Power cable
Power cable - SAA AS 3112 (M) - IEC 320 EN 60320 C13 - 8 ft - Australia, New Zealand - for Catalyst 2940, 2960, 2960G, 2960S, 3550, 3550 24, 3560E, 3560G, 3560V2
CAB-ACA-RA= No $32.72
Cisco - Power cableCisco - Power cable
Power cable - IRAM2073 (GB2099) (M) - IEC 320 EN 60320 C13 - 8 ft - Argentina - for Catalyst 2940, 2960, 3550, 3550 24, 3560, 3750; Catalyst Express 500
CAB-ACR-RA= No $26.87
Cisco - Power cableCisco - Power cable
Power cable - 5 ft - for Cisco 28XX, 3825; Catalyst 29XX, 35XX; Catalyst Express 500; Redundant Power System 2300
CAB-RPS2300= No $97.93

Accessories - UPS & Power
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco Redundant Power System 2300Cisco Redundant Power System 2300
Power supply - redundant ( rack-mountable ) - 1U - for Cisco 28XX, 28XX V3PN, 3825, 3825 V3PN; Catalyst 29XX, 35XX, 3750; Catalyst Express 500
PWR-RPS2300= No $783.59

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - Rack mounting kitCisco - Rack mounting kit
Rack mounting kit - for Catalyst 2948, 2960, 2960G, 2960S, 2970G, 3550, 3550 24, 3560, 3560G, 3560V2, 3750
RCKMNT-1RU= No $49.27
Cisco - Rack mounting kitCisco - Rack mounting kit
Rack mounting kit - 1.5U - for Catalyst 2970G, 3550, 3550 24, 3750, 3750G
RCKMNT-REC-1.5RU= No $32.73
Cisco - Rack mounting kitCisco - Rack mounting kit
Rack mounting kit - 1U - for Catalyst 2948, 2960, 2970, 3550, 3550 24, 3560, 3750
RCKMNT-REC-1RU= No $32.65

Networking - Network Adapters
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - Expansion moduleCisco - Expansion module
Expansion module - Gigabit LAN - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH - refurbished - for Catalyst 29XX, 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engine 2, V, V-10
WS-G5486-RF No $283.86
Cisco GBIC 1000Base-BZXCisco GBIC 1000Base-BZX
Expansion module - Gigabit LAN - 1000Base-ZX - for Catalyst 29XX, 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engine 2, V, V-10
WS-G5487= No $2,594.60

Networking - Network Cables
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - Patch cableCisco - Patch cable
Patch cable - MT-RJ multi-mode (M) - SC multi-mode (M) - 3.3 ft - fiber optic - for Catalyst 3550 24, 3550-12G, 3550-12T, 3550-24, 3550-48, 8510, 8540
CAB-MTRJ-SC-MM-1M= No $32.48
Cisco - Patch cableCisco - Patch cable
Patch cable - MT-RJ multi-mode (M) - SC multi-mode (M) - 10 ft - fiber optic - for Catalyst 3550 24, 3550-12G, 3550-12T, 3550-24, 3550-48
CAB-MTRJ-SC-MM-3M= No $38.97
Cisco - Patch cableCisco - Patch cable
Patch cable - MT-RJ multi-mode (M) - SC multi-mode (M) - fiber optic - for Catalyst 3550 24, 3550-12G, 3550-12T, 3550-24, 3550-48
CAB-MTRJ-SC-MM-5M= No $45.46

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - GBIC transceiver moduleCisco - GBIC transceiver module
GBIC transceiver module - RJ-45 - for Catalyst 29XX, 35XX, 4500, 4912; Supervisor Engine 1A 2GE, 2, II, II-Plus, IV, V, V-10
WS-G5483= No $256.68
Cisco - GBIC transceiver moduleCisco - GBIC transceiver module
GBIC transceiver module - SC/PC multi-mode - up to 0.6 miles - 850 nm - for Catalyst 29XX, 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engine 2, V, V-10
WS-G5484= No $324.80
Cisco GBIC 1000BASE-LX/LHCisco GBIC 1000BASE-LX/LH
GBIC transceiver module - SC - up to 6.2 miles - 1300 nm - for Catalyst 29XX, 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engine 2, V, V-10
WS-G5486= No $646.23

Service and Support - Networking
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco SMARTnet Onsite StandardCisco SMARTnet Onsite Standard
Extended service agreement - replacement - on-site - for P/N: WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI, WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI-RF
CON-OS-C3550-24F No $525.00
Cisco SMARTnet Onsite PremiumCisco SMARTnet Onsite Premium
Extended service agreement - replacement - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for P/N: WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI, WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI-RF
CON-OSP-C3550-24F No $840.00
Cisco SMB Support AssistantCisco SMB Support Assistant
Extended service agreement - replacement - 1 year - 8x5 - NBD - for P/N: WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI, WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI-RF
CON-SMBS-C3550-24F No $231.00
Cisco SMARTnet StandardCisco SMARTnet Standard
Extended service agreement - replacement - 8x5 - NBD - for P/N: WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI, WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI-RF
CON-SNT-C3550-24F No $420.00
Cisco SMARTnet EnhancedCisco SMARTnet Enhanced
Extended service agreement - replacement - 8x5 - 4 h - for P/N: WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI, WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI-RF
CON-SNTE-C3550-24F No $609.00
Cisco SMARTnet PremiumCisco SMARTnet Premium
Extended service agreement - replacement - 24x7 - 4 h - for P/N: WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI, WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI-RF
CON-SNTP-C3550-24F No $672.00

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1250 seconds