Home > Networking > Switches > Cisco Switches > Cisco Catalyst 4900M

Cisco Catalyst 4900M

Mfg Part #: WS-C4900M


Cisco Catalyst 4900M

Ordering Information
MSRP$19,500.00
Our Price$12,699.46
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Cisco Catalyst 4900M Series is a premium extension to the widely deployed Cisco Catalyst 4900 Series top-of-rack Ethernet switch specifically designed for data center networks. Optimized for ultimate deployment flexibility, the Cisco Catalyst 4900M can be deployed for 10/100/1000 server access with 1:1 uplink-to-downlink oversubscription and a mix of 10/100/1000 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet servers or all 10 Gigabit Ethernet server environments. The Cisco Catalyst 4900M is a 320-Gbps, 250 million packets per second (mpps), two-rack-unit (2RU) fixed-configuration switch with 8 fixed wire-speed X2 ports on the base unit and 2 optional half-card slots for deployment flexibility and investment protection. Low latency, scalable buffer memory, and high availability with 1+1 hot swappable AC or DC power supplies and a field replaceable fan tray optimize the Cisco Catalyst 4900M for any size of data center.


Product Highlights
  • 16 MB shared buffers
  • Up to 320 Gbps and 250 mpps wire-speed performance with low latency
  • Wire-speed uplinks
  • Choice of Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces
  • Online insertion and removal of cards
  • Field-replaceable power supplies and hot-swappable removable fan
  • Use of existing software

Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #WS-C4900M
Manufacturer UPC #0882658172052
Cost Central Item #10116800
Product DescriptionCisco Catalyst 4900M - Switch - L3 - managed - 8 x X2 - rack-mountable
Device TypeSwitch - 8 ports - L3 - managed
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable 2U
Interfaces10 Gigabit Ethernet
Ports8 x X2
MAC Address Table Size55K entries
Routing ProtocolRIP-1, RIP-2, EIGRP, static IP routing
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3
FeaturesLayer 3 switching, layer 2 switching, BOOTP support, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, Broadcast Storm Control, IPv6 support, Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) support, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Jumbo Frames support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
Power RedundancyOptional
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)17.2 in x 17.9 in x 3.5 in
Approximate Weight24.9 lbs
Manufacturer WarrantyLimited lifetime warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 8 ports - L3 - managed
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable - 2U
Interfaces10 Gigabit Ethernet
Ports8 x X2
MAC Address Table Size55K entries
Routing ProtocolRIP-1, RIP-2, EIGRP, static IP routing
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3
FeaturesLayer 3 switching, layer 2 switching, BOOTP support, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, Broadcast Storm Control, IPv6 support, Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) support, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Jumbo Frames support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
Processor1 : 1.3 GHz
RAM512 MB
Flash Memory128 MB flash
Status IndicatorsPort status, power, system
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces2 x USB
1 x RJ-45 - management
1 x console - RJ-45
8 x X2
Expansion Slots2 (total) / 2 (free) x expansion slot
1 (total) / 1 (free) x CompactFlash Card
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply - hot-plug
Installed Qty0 (installed) / 2 (max)
Power RedundancyOptional
Power Redundancy Scheme1+1 (with optional power supply)
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsNEBS level 3, CISPR 22 Class A, CISPR 24, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, EN50082, EN55022, VCCI Class A ITE, IEC 60950, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, UL 60950, CSA 22.2 No. 60950, EN 61000-6-1, AS/NZS 60950-1, ICES-003 Class A, FCC Part 15 A
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width17.2 in
Approximate Depth17.9 in
Approximate Height3.5 in
Approximate Weight24.9 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & SupportLimited lifetime warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 1 year
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Accessories - UPS & Power
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - Power supplyCisco - Power supply
Power supply - hot-plug ( plug-in module ) - -48 - -60 V - 1000 Watt - for Catalyst 4900M
PWR-C49M-1000DC= No $985.54

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - Blank panelCisco - Blank panel
Blank panel - for Catalyst 4900M
4900M-BLK-CVR= No $19.22
Cisco - Network device slot coverCisco - Network device slot cover
Network device slot cover - for Catalyst 4900M
4900M-X2-CVR= No $17.70
Cisco - Rack mounting kitCisco - Rack mounting kit
Rack mounting kit - for Catalyst 4900M
C4900M-BKTD-KIT= No $53.55
Cisco - Network device mounting bracketCisco - Network device mounting bracket
Network device mounting bracket - for Catalyst 4900M
C4900M-BKTS-KIT= No $52.81
Cisco - Network device mounting bracketCisco - Network device mounting bracket
Network device mounting bracket - for Catalyst 4900M, 4908G-L3, 4912G, 4928 10, 4948, 4948 10
C4948-BKT-REC= No $37.34
Cisco Center Rack-Mount KitCisco Center Rack-Mount Kit
Rack mounting kit - for Catalyst 4900M
WS-X4900M-23CNTR= No $195.56
Cisco - Network device fan trayCisco - Network device fan tray
Network device fan tray - for Catalyst 4900M
WS-X4992= No $391.07

Networking - Network Adapters
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco 4-port wire-speed 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) half cardCisco 4-port wire-speed 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) half card
Expansion module - 10 Gigabit LAN - 10GBase-X - 4 ports - for P/N: WS-C4900M
WS-X4904-10GE= No $3,263.22
Cisco 8-Port (2:1) 10GBASE-T RJ-45 Half CardCisco 8-Port (2:1) 10GBASE-T RJ-45 Half Card
Expansion module - 10Gb Ethernet x 8 - for Catalyst 4900M
WS-X4908-10G-RJ45 No $2,273.10
Cisco 8-Port (2:1) 10GBASE-T RJ-45 Half CardCisco 8-Port (2:1) 10GBASE-T RJ-45 Half Card
Expansion module - 10Gb Ethernet x 8 - for Catalyst 4900M
WS-X4908-10G-RJ45= No $2,273.10
Cisco 8-port (2:1) 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) half-cardCisco 8-port (2:1) 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) half-card
Expansion module - 10 Gigabit LAN - 10GBase-X - 8 ports - for Catalyst 4900M
WS-X4908-10GE No $4,871.98
Cisco 8-port (2:1) 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) half-cardCisco 8-port (2:1) 10 Gigabit Ethernet (X2) half-card
Expansion module - 10 Gigabit LAN - 8 ports - for Catalyst 4900M
WS-X4908-10GE= No $4,881.99
Cisco 20-port wire-speed 10/100/1000 (RJ-45) half-cardCisco 20-port wire-speed 10/100/1000 (RJ-45) half-card
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 20 - for Catalyst 4900M
WS-X4920-GB-RJ45 No $2,274.27
Cisco 20-port wire-speed 10/100/1000 (RJ-45) half-cardCisco 20-port wire-speed 10/100/1000 (RJ-45) half-card
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 20 - for Catalyst 4900M
WS-X4920-GB-RJ45= No $2,284.56

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco TwinGig Converter ModuleCisco TwinGig Converter Module
X2 transceiver module - 2 ports - 1000Base-X - plug-in module - refurbished - for P/N: WS-C3560E-12D-E=, WS-X45-SUP6-E=PRE, WS-X4606-X2-E-RF, WS-X6816-10G-2TXL=
CVR-X2-SFP-RF No $58.02
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1530.33 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3033= No $3,893.56
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1531.9 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3190= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1538.98 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3898= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1539.77 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3977= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1541.35 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4134= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1547.72 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4772= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1548.51 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4851= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1549.32 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4931= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1550.12 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-5012= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1550.92 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-5092= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1561.42 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-6141= No $3,893.49
Cisco - X2 transceiver moduleCisco - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1538.98 nm - for Catalyst 3560, 49XX 10; Nexus 8; Virtual Switching Supervisor Engine 720
DWDM-X2-38.98= No $12,989.12
Cisco - X2 transceiver moduleCisco - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1555.75 nm - for Catalyst 3560, 49XX 10; Nexus 8; Virtual Switching Supervisor Engine 720
DWDM-X2-55.75= No $12,989.12
Cisco X2 - X2 transceiver moduleCisco X2 - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 720 ft - 1310 nm - refurbished - for Catalyst 3560E-12, 3560E-24, 3560E-48
X2-10GB-LRM-RF No $593.31
Cisco - X2 transceiver moduleCisco - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - RJ-45 - up to 330 ft - for Catalyst 4500, 4506-E, 4900M, 6506-E, 6506-E IDSM-2
X2-10GB-T= No $646.28
Cisco - X2 transceiver moduleCisco - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 49.7 miles - 1550 nm - refurbished - for P/N: WS-C4928-10GE, WS-X45-SUP6-E-RF, WS-X6708-10G-3C-RF, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL-RF
X2-10GB-ZR-RF No $3,600.08
Cisco - X2 transceiver moduleCisco - X2 transceiver module
X2 transceiver module - SC multi-mode - up to 49.7 miles - 1550 nm - for P/N: WS-C4928-10GE, WS-X45-SUP6-E-RF, WS-X6708-10G-3C-RF, WS-X6708-10G-3CXL-RF
X2-10GB-ZR= No $10,391.41

Service and Support - Networking
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco SMARTnet OnsiteCisco SMARTnet Onsite
Extended service agreement - replacement - on-site - 8x5 - NBD - for P/N: WS-C4900M, WS-C4900M-RF
CON-OS-WSC4900M No $2,484.00
Cisco SMARTnet Onsite EnhancedCisco SMARTnet Onsite Enhanced
Extended service agreement - replacement - on-site - 8x5 - 4 h - for P/N: WS-C4900M, WS-C4900M-RF
CON-OSE-WSC4900M No $3,602.00
Cisco SMARTnet Onsite PremiumCisco SMARTnet Onsite Premium
Extended service agreement - replacement - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for P/N: WS-C4900M, WS-C4900M-RF
CON-OSP-WSC4900M No $3,974.00
Cisco SMARTnet Onsite PremiumCisco SMARTnet Onsite Premium
Extended service agreement - replacement - on-site - 24x7 - 2 h - for P/N: WS-C4900M, WS-C4900M-RF
CON-PREM-WSC4900M No $4,968.00
Cisco SMARTnet PremiumCisco SMARTnet Premium
Extended service agreement - replacement - 24x7 - 2 h - for P/N: WS-C4900M, WS-C4900M-RF
CON-S2P-WSC4900M No $4,222.00
Cisco SMARTnet - Extended service agreementCisco SMARTnet - Extended service agreement
Extended service agreement - replacement - 8x5 - NBD - for P/N: WS-C4900M, WS-C4900M-RF
CON-SNT-WSC4900M No $1,987.00
Cisco SMARTnet EnhancedCisco SMARTnet Enhanced
Extended service agreement - replacement - 8x5 - 4 h - for P/N: WS-C4900M, WS-C4900M-RF
CON-SNTE-WSC4900M No $2,881.00
Cisco SMARTnet PremiumCisco SMARTnet Premium
Extended service agreement - replacement - 24x7 - 4 h - for P/N: WS-C4900M, WS-C4900M-RF
CON-SNTP-WSC4900M No $3,179.00
Cisco SP Base Advance ReplacementCisco SP Base Advance Replacement
Extended service agreement - replacement - 1 year - 8x5 - NBD - for P/N: WS-C4900M, WS-C4900M-RF
SP-AR1-WSC4900M No $1,905.03

Software - Operating Systems
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco IOS Enterprise Services without CryptoCisco IOS Enterprise Services without Crypto
( v. 12.2(53)SG ) - complete package - for Catalyst 4900M
S49MES-12253SG No $7,809.66
Cisco IOS Enterprise Services SSHCisco IOS Enterprise Services SSH
( v. 12.2(46)SG ) - complete package - SSH - for Catalyst 4900M
S49MESK9-12246SG= No $7,809.66
Cisco IOS Enterprise Services with 3DES and BGP supportCisco IOS Enterprise Services with 3DES and BGP support
( v. 12.2(53)SG ) - complete package - Triple DES - for Catalyst 4900M
S49MESK9-12253SG No $7,809.66
Cisco IOS Enterprise Services with 3DES and BGP supportCisco IOS Enterprise Services with 3DES and BGP support
( v. 12.2(53)SG ) - complete package - Triple DES - for Catalyst 4900M
S49MESK9-12253SG= No $7,809.66
Cisco IOS Enterprise Services with 3DES and BGP supportCisco IOS Enterprise Services with 3DES and BGP support
( v. 12.2(54)SG ) - complete package - Triple DES - for Catalyst 4900M
S49MESK9-12254SG= No $7,809.73
Cisco IOS Enterprise Services SSHCisco IOS Enterprise Services SSH
( v. 15.0(2)SG ) - complete package - SSH - for Catalyst 4900M
S49MESK9-15002SG= No $7,809.66
Cisco IOS IP Base without CryptoCisco IOS IP Base without Crypto
( v. 12.2(46)SG ) - complete package - for Catalyst 4900M
S49MIPB-12246SG= No $68.31

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.2085 seconds