Home > Networking > Switches > Cisco Switches > Cisco Catalyst 4948E

Cisco Catalyst 4948E

Mfg Part #: WS-C4948E-S


Cisco Catalyst 4948E

Ordering Information
MSRP$16,000.00
Our Price$10,418.88
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Cisco Catalyst 4948E Ethernet Switch is built from the start to deliver class-leading, full-featured server-access switching. The switch offers forty-eight 10/100/1000 Gbps RJ45 downlink ports and four 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet uplink ports and is designed to simplify data center architecture and operations by offering service provider-grade hardware and software in a one Rack Unit (1RU) form factor optimized for full-featured Top-of-Rack (ToR) data center deployments.

Shared-buffer architecture
All Cisco Catalyst 4900 Series Switches are designed using a simple yet highly scalable architecture. One of the main differences between the Cisco Catalyst 4900 Series and other data center platforms is the shared-memory architecture, which reduces the need for latency and jitter causing internal packet copy operations from one buffer space to another. This shared memory space has an additional advantage in multicast environments, in which a single packet may be transmitted from any number of ports without replication of the packet payload internally. Thus, this switch series provides a write-once architecture.

Smart top-of-rack design
Historically, data center design engineers have had to trade off access-layer features such as QoS, network visibility, and security when moving from an end-of-row (EoR) to a ToR data center design. The Cisco Catalyst 4948E offers the same features found on large EoR data center switches in a 1RU form factor optimized for ToR deployments.

Predictable performance and scalability
The Cisco Catalyst 4948E, with its advanced multicast support, is optimized for multimedia applications. It supports Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM), Source-Specific Multicast (SSM), and Pragmatic General Multicast (PGM), providing end users with additional scalability to support multimedia applications. Also supported are Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) snooping and Multicast Listener Discovery (MLD) snooping in hardware, enhancing performance and reducing network traffic by allowing a switch to dynamically add and remove hosts from a multicast group.

Intelligent network services with QoS and sophisticated traffic management
The Cisco Catalyst 4948E offers superior per-port QoS features to help ensure that network traffic is classified, prioritized, and scheduled optimally to efficiently manage bandwidth-intensive multimedia and time-sensitive and mission-critical applications. The Cisco Catalyst 4948E can classify, monitor, and mark incoming packets, allowing the administrator to differentiate traffic flows and enforce policies. Sharing, shaping, and strict-priority configurations determine scheduling of egress traffic.


Product Highlights
  • Strict front-to-back cooling with no side or top venting
  • Large shared packet buffers for micro-burst protection
  • Industry leading multicast performance
  • Zero-touch provisioning with Cisco IOS Embedded Event Manager (EEM)
  • Advanced quality of service (QoS)
  • Management through Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and XML interfaces
  • True out-of-band management port

Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #WS-C4948E-S
Manufacturer UPC #0882658292309
Cost Central Item #11157096
Product DescriptionCisco Catalyst 4948E - Switch - L3 - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP+ - rack-mountable
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - L3 - managed
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable 1U
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Ports48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP+
PerformanceSwitching capacity : 176 Gbps
IPv4 switching : 131 Mpps
IPv6 switching : 110 Mpps
MAC Address Table Size55K entries
Routing ProtocolRIP-1, RIP-2, IGMPv2, HSRP, IGMP, DVMRP, VRRP, OSPFv2, PIM-SM, IGMPv3, OSPFv3, PIM-SSM, static IPv4 routing, static IPv6 routing, policy-based routing (PBR), RIPng, MLDv2, MLD
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, HTTPS, TFTP, SSH, SSH-2, CLI
FeaturesHot swap module replacement, layer 3 switching, layer 2 switching, DHCP support, auto-negotiation, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, traffic shaping, MAC address filtering, Broadcast Storm Control, IPv6 support, Multicast Storm Control, Non-Stop Forwarding (NSF), Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Per-VLAN Spanning Tree (PVST), tunneling, DHCP snooping, Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) support, Port Aggregation Protocol (PAgP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Jumbo Frames support, Virtual Route Forwarding-Lite (VRF-Lite), MLD snooping, Dynamic ARP Inspection (DAI), Time Domain Reflectometry (TDR), Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Plus (PVST+), EIGRP Stub Routing
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.3ah, IEEE 802.1ag
PowerAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power RedundancyOptional
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)17.5 in x 19.4 in x 1.7 in
Approximate Weight19 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty1 year warranty

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 48 ports - L3 - managed
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable - 1U
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Ports48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP+
PerformanceSwitching capacity : 176 Gbps
IPv4 switching : 131 Mpps
IPv6 switching : 110 Mpps
MAC Address Table Size55K entries
Routing ProtocolRIP-1, RIP-2, IGMPv2, HSRP, IGMP, DVMRP, VRRP, OSPFv2, PIM-SM, IGMPv3, OSPFv3, PIM-SSM, static IPv4 routing, static IPv6 routing, policy-based routing (PBR), RIPng, MLDv2, MLD
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, HTTPS, TFTP, SSH, SSH-2, CLI
Authentication MethodSecure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
FeaturesHot swap module replacement, layer 3 switching, layer 2 switching, DHCP support, auto-negotiation, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, traffic shaping, MAC address filtering, Broadcast Storm Control, IPv6 support, Multicast Storm Control, Non-Stop Forwarding (NSF), Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Per-VLAN Spanning Tree (PVST), tunneling, DHCP snooping, Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) support, Port Aggregation Protocol (PAgP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Jumbo Frames support, Virtual Route Forwarding-Lite (VRF-Lite), MLD snooping, Dynamic ARP Inspection (DAI), Time Domain Reflectometry (TDR), Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Plus (PVST+), EIGRP Stub Routing
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.3ah, IEEE 802.1ag
Processor1 : 1 GHz
RAM1 GB - SDRAM
Status IndicatorsPort status, link activity, power, link OK, system
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces48 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45
4 x SFP+
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply - hot-plug
Installed Qty1 (installed) / 2 (max)
Power RedundancyOptional
Power Redundancy Scheme1+1 (with optional power supply)
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsNEBS level 3, ETSI, CISPR 22 Class A, EN 61000-3-2, VCCI Class A ITE, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, EN50082-1, AS/NZ 3548 Class B, EMC, ICES-003 Class A, RoHS, EN300-386, FCC CFR21 Part 1040, UL 60950-1, IEC 60950-1, EN 60950-1, FCC Part 15 A, IEC 60825-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60825-1
Software / System Requirements
Software IncludedCisco IOS IP Base
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width17.5 in
Approximate Depth19.4 in
Approximate Height1.7 in
Approximate Weight19 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support1 year warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 1 year
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - Network device accessory kitCisco - Network device accessory kit
Network device accessory kit - for Catalyst 4948E
C4948E-ACC-KIT= No $36.45
Cisco C49xxE front and rear mount bracketsCisco C49xxE front and rear mount brackets
Rack mounting kit - for Catalyst 4948E, 4948E-F
C4948E-BKT-KIT= No $52.38
Cisco Center Rack-Mount KitCisco Center Rack-Mount Kit
Rack mounting kit - for Catalyst 4948E, 4948E-F
WS-X4948E-19CNTR= No $162.37
Cisco Center Rack-Mount KitCisco Center Rack-Mount Kit
Rack mounting kit - for Catalyst 4948E
WS-X4948E-23CNTR= No $162.37

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1530.33 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3033= No $3,893.56
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1531.9 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3190= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1538.98 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3898= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1539.77 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3977= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1541.35 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4134= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1547.72 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4772= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1548.51 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4851= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1549.32 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4931= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1550.12 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-5012= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1550.92 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-5092= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1561.42 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-6141= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver moduleCisco - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1550 nm - refurbished - for P/N: A9K-16T/8-B=, WS-C4948E-F, WS-X45-SUP7L-E, WS-X45-SUP7L-E/2, WS-X45-SUP7L-E=
SFP-10G-ER-RF No $2,805.99
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver moduleCisco - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1550 nm - for P/N: A9K-16T/8-B=, WS-C4948E-F, WS-X45-SUP7L-E, WS-X45-SUP7L-E/2, WS-X45-SUP7L-E=
SFP-10G-ER= No $6,494.57
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver moduleCisco - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for Catalyst Switch Module 3012, Switch Module 3110G, Switch Module 3110X; Nexus 5010
SFP-10G-LR No $2,594.70
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver moduleCisco - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - refurbished - for P/N: A9K-16T/8-B=, WS-C4948E-F, WS-X45-SUP7L-E, WS-X45-SUP7L-E/2, WS-X45-SUP7L-E=
SFP-10G-LR-RF No $1,577.34
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver moduleCisco - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for Catalyst Switch Module 3012, Switch Module 3110G, Switch Module 3110X; Nexus 5010
SFP-10G-LR= No $2,594.59
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver moduleCisco - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC - up to 980 ft - 1310 nm - for P/N: A9K-16T/8-B=, WS-C4948E-F, WS-X45-SUP7L-E, WS-X45-SUP7L-E/2, WS-X45-SUP7L-E=
SFP-10G-LRM= No $646.22
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver moduleCisco - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - for Catalyst Switch Module 3012, Switch Module 3110G, Switch Module 3110X; Nexus 5010
SFP-10G-SR No $646.25
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver moduleCisco - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - refurbished - for P/N: A9K-16T/8-B=, WS-C4948E-F, WS-X45-SUP7L-E, WS-X45-SUP7L-E/2, WS-X45-SUP7L-E=
SFP-10G-SR-RF No $393.70
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver moduleCisco - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - for Catalyst Switch Module 3012, Switch Module 3110G, Switch Module 3110X; Nexus 5010
SFP-10G-SR= No $646.22

Service and Support - Networking
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco SMARTnet Onsite PremiumCisco SMARTnet Onsite Premium
Extended service agreement - replacement - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for P/N: WS-C4948E-S, WS-C4948E-S-RF
CON-OSP-C4948ES No $2,184.00
Cisco SMARTnet - Extended service agreementCisco SMARTnet - Extended service agreement
Extended service agreement - replacement - 8x5 - NBD - for P/N: WS-C4948E-S, WS-C4948E-S-RF
CON-SNT-C4948ES No $1,092.00
Cisco SMARTnet EnhancedCisco SMARTnet Enhanced
Extended service agreement - replacement - 8x5 - 4 h - for P/N: WS-C4948E-S, WS-C4948E-S-RF
CON-SNTE-C4948ES No $1,583.00
Cisco SMARTnet PremiumCisco SMARTnet Premium
Extended service agreement - replacement - 24x7 - 4 h - for P/N: WS-C4948E-S, WS-C4948E-S-RF
CON-SNTP-C4948ES No $1,747.00

Software - Operating Systems
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco IOS Enterprise Services SSHCisco IOS Enterprise Services SSH
( v. 12.2(54)SG ) - complete package - SSH - for Catalyst 4948E, 4948E-F
S49EESK9-12254SG No $2,610.00
Cisco IOS Enterprise Services SSHCisco IOS Enterprise Services SSH
( v. 12.2(54)SG ) - complete package - for Catalyst 4948E, 4948E-F
S49EESK9-12254SG= No $2,610.00
Cisco IOS Enterprise Services SSHCisco IOS Enterprise Services SSH
( v. 12.2(54)WO ) - complete package - SSH - for Catalyst 4948E, 4948E-F
S49EESK9-12254WO No $2,610.00
Cisco IOS Enterprise Services SSHCisco IOS Enterprise Services SSH
( v. 15.1(1)SG ) - complete package - for Catalyst 4948E, 4948E-F
S49EESK9-15101SG No $2,597.82

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1585 seconds