Home > Networking > Switches > Cisco Switches > Cisco Catalyst Switch Module 3110X for IBM BladeCenter

Cisco Catalyst Switch Module 3110X for IBM BladeCenter

Mfg Part #: WS-CBS3110X-S


Cisco Catalyst Switch Module 3110X for IBM BladeCenter

Ordering Information
MSRP$11,764.00
Our Price$5,491.31
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Cisco Catalyst Switch Module 3110X for IBM BladeCenter is an Ethernet switch modules that you install in an IBM BladeCenter enclosure - referred to as the blade enclosure. You can connect devices to the switch modules for connections to other network devices such as routers, servers, and other switches.

The Catalyst Switch Module 3110X supports stacking through Cisco StackWise Plus technology.


Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #WS-CBS3110X-S
Manufacturer UPC #0882658173349
Cost Central Item #10635085
Product DescriptionCisco Catalyst Switch Module 3110X for IBM BladeCenter - Switch - managed - 1 x X2 - plug-in module - for IBM BladeCenter 7967, E 8677, H 7989, H 8852, HT 8740, HT 8750, T 8720, T 8730
Device TypeSwitch - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypePlug-in module
Interfaces10 Gigabit Ethernet
Ports1 x X2
Routing ProtocolRIP-1, RIP-2, HSRP, static IP routing
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP
FeaturesFull duplex capability, routing, ARP support, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, DHCP snooping, Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) support, Port Aggregation Protocol (PAgP) support, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Jumbo Frames support, virtual blade switch (VBS)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)4.4 in x 10.2 in x 1.2 in
Approximate Weight2.4 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty90 days warranty
Designed ForIBM BladeCenter 7967, E 8677, H 7989, H 8852, HT 8740, HT 8750, T 8720, T 8730

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - managed - stackable
Enclosure TypePlug-in module
Interfaces10 Gigabit Ethernet
Ports1 x X2
Routing ProtocolRIP-1, RIP-2, HSRP, static IP routing
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP
Encryption AlgorithmSSL
Authentication MethodKerberos, Secure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+
FeaturesFull duplex capability, routing, ARP support, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, DHCP snooping, Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) support, Port Aggregation Protocol (PAgP) support, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Jumbo Frames support, virtual blade switch (VBS)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s
RAM256 MB - DDR SDRAM
Flash Memory64 MB
Status IndicatorsPort status, status
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x console - backplane - management
2 x network stack device
1 x X2
Miscellaneous
MTBF436,000 hours
Compliant StandardsCISPR 22 Class A, VCCI Class A ITE, EN55022 Class A, UL 60950-1, IEC 60950-1, EN 60950-1, FCC Part 15 A, MIC Class A
Software / System Requirements
Software IncludedCisco IOS IP Base
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width4.4 in
Approximate Depth10.2 in
Approximate Height1.2 in
Approximate Weight2.4 lbs
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support90 days warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 90 days
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 85%
Compatibility Information
Designed ForIBM BladeCenter 7967, E 8677, H 7989, H 8852, HT 8740, HT 8750, T 8720, T 8730

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Cables
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco StackWise PlusCisco StackWise Plus
Stacking cable - 1.6 ft - for Catalyst 2960, 2960G, 2960S, Switch Module 3110
CAB-STK-E-0.5M= No $65.05
Cisco StackWise PlusCisco StackWise Plus
Stacking cable - 3.3 ft - for Catalyst 2960, 2960G, 2960S, Blade Switch 3120, Blade Switch 3130, Switch Module 3110
CAB-STK-E-1M= No $130.02
Cisco StackWise PlusCisco StackWise Plus
Stacking cable - 10 ft - for Catalyst 2960, 2960G, 2960S, Blade Switch 3120, Blade Switch 3130, Switch Module 3110
CAB-STK-E-3M= No $195.03

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver moduleCisco - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for Catalyst Switch Module 3012, Switch Module 3110G, Switch Module 3110X; Nexus 5010
SFP-10G-LR No $2,594.70
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver moduleCisco - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for Catalyst Switch Module 3012, Switch Module 3110G, Switch Module 3110X; Nexus 5010
SFP-10G-LR= No $2,594.59
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver moduleCisco - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - for Catalyst Switch Module 3012, Switch Module 3110G, Switch Module 3110X; Nexus 5010
SFP-10G-SR No $646.25
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver moduleCisco - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - for Catalyst Switch Module 3012, Switch Module 3110G, Switch Module 3110X; Nexus 5010
SFP-10G-SR= No $646.22

Service and Support - Networking
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco SMARTnet - Extended service agreementCisco SMARTnet - Extended service agreement
Extended service agreement - replacement - 8x5 - NBD - for P/N: WS-CBS3110X-S, WS-CBS3110X-S-I
CON-SNT-CBS3110X No $403.00
Cisco SMARTnet EnhancedCisco SMARTnet Enhanced
Extended service agreement - replacement - 8x5 - 4 h - for P/N: WS-CBS3110X-S, WS-CBS3110X-S-I
CON-SNTE-CBS3110X No $584.00
Cisco SMARTnet PremiumCisco SMARTnet Premium
Extended service agreement - replacement - 24x7 - 4 h - for P/N: WS-CBS3110X-S, WS-CBS3110X-S-I
CON-SNTP-CBS3110X No $645.00

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1174 seconds