Home > Networking > Switches > Cisco Switches > Cisco Classic Interface Module

Cisco Classic Interface Module

Mfg Part #: WS-X6148-FE-SFP


Cisco Classic Interface Module

Ordering Information
MSRP$9,000.00
Our Price$5,845.10
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The 100BASE-X modules provide an alternative for the access and distribution layer and metropolitan (metro) access deployments. The 100BASE-X module offers customers flexibility to mix and match different optics, and maximize their investment protection by allowing pay-as-you-grow through support of modular, Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) optics.


Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #WS-X6148-FE-SFP
Cost Central Item #10111197
Product DescriptionCisco Classic Interface Module - Switch - 48 x SFP - plug-in module - for Catalyst 6503, 6503-E, 6506, 6506-E, 6509, 6509-E, 6509-NEB, 6509-NEB-A, 6513
Device TypeSwitch
Enclosure TypePlug-in module
InterfacesFibre Channel
Ports48 x SFP
Routing ProtocolHSRP, VRRP
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, SNMP 3
FeaturesFull duplex capability, Cisco Fast EtherChannel, VLAN support, manageable, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.3ah
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)14 in x 16 in x 1.2 in
Designed ForCatalyst 6503, 6503-E, 6506, 6506 chassis, 6506-E, 6509, 6509 chassis, 6509-E, 6509-NEB, 6509-NEB-A, 6513, 6513 chassis

Compatible With

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch
Enclosure TypePlug-in module
InterfacesFibre Channel
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Ports48 x SFP
Routing ProtocolHSRP, VRRP
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, SNMP 2, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, SNMP 3
FeaturesFull duplex capability, Cisco Fast EtherChannel, VLAN support, manageable, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.3ah
RAM256 MB
Status IndicatorsLink OK, status
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces48 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsCISPR 22 Class A, EN 60950, VCCI Class A ITE, IEC 60950, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, UL 60950, EN50082-1, CSA 22.2 No. 60950, EN 61000-6-1, AS/NZ 3548 Class A, FCC Part 15
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width14 in
Approximate Depth16 in
Approximate Height1.2 in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco Catalyst 6503, 6503-E, 6506, 6506 chassis, 6506-E, 6509, 6509 chassis, 6509-E, 6509-NEB, 6509-NEB-A, 6513, 6513 chassis

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - refurbished - for Catalyst 2960, 2960-24, 2960-48, 2960G-24, 2960G-48, 2960S-24, 2960S-48, 3560, 3560-12
GLC-FE-100LX-RF No $114.45
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 49.7 miles - 1550 nm - for P/N: WS-X6148-FE-SFP, WS-X6148-FE-SFP=, WS-X6148-FE-SFP-RF
GLC-FE-100ZX= No $776.12

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco Catalyst 6509-ECisco Catalyst 6509-E
Switch - desktop, rack-mountable
WS-C6509-E= No $6,196.87 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 6506-ECisco Catalyst 6506-E
Switch - desktop
WS-C6506-E No $3,595.05 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 6503 - SwitchCisco Catalyst 6503 - Switch
Switch - desktop
WS-C6503-E No $1,634.69 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 6506-ECisco Catalyst 6506-E
Switch - desktop, rack-mountable
WS-C6506-E= No $3,596.69 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 6513 - SwitchCisco Catalyst 6513 - Switch
Switch - desktop - refurbished
WS-C6513-RF No $3,465.05 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1412 seconds