Home > Networking > Switches > Cisco Switches > Cisco Ethernet Services Plus 20G Line Card

Cisco Ethernet Services Plus 20G Line Card

Mfg Part #: 7600-ES+20G3C=


Cisco Ethernet Services Plus 20G Line Card

Ordering Information
MSRP$40,000.00
Our Price$25,980.98
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Designed for Carrier Ethernet, IP/Multiprotocol Label Switching provider edge (MPLS PE), mobile wireless backhaul, and enterprise WAN/metropolitan-area network (MAN) applications, the Cisco 7600 Series Ethernet Services Plus 20-Gbps Line Cards (7600-ES+20) offer 20 Gbps of bandwidth with 20 ports of Gigabit or 2 ports of 10 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces. The cards feature hierarchical Quality of Service (QoS), locally significant VLANs, distributed MAC learning, and up to 16,000 Ethernet service instances per line card for rich services. The Cisco 7600 ES Plus line cards provide the unique ability to combine both Layer 2 and Layer 3 services on the same line card. The combination of native Ethernet Layer 2 switching, bridging, Virtual Private LAN Services (VPLS), Ethernet over MPLS (EoMPLS), and Layer 3 IP/MPLS routing distinguishes this line card among other products on the market, particularly in Carrier Ethernet applications.

The innovative architecture of these industry-leading, premium ES Plus line cards is designed to deliver cost-effective high-touch features, combining both application-specific integrated circuit (ASIC) and network processor technologies for an optimal combination of performance and flexibility. The Cisco 7600 ES Plus line cards provide distributed forwarding with proven ASIC technology in the forwarding path, as well as for queuing and shaping functions to provide the maximum performance for these foundational features. Additionally, two (for the ES+20 line cards) programmable network processors are included in the forwarding plane to facilitate flexibility and feature growth. This ideal technology combination offers customers the necessary flexibility for future service deployments and allows them to scale the system capacity as required.

Line-card form factor
It offers economical, high-density, high-performance, premium Carrier Ethernet services with excellent scalability.

Line rate with services enabled
It provides line-rate forwarding performance on GE and 10 GE interfaces with services enabled.

Switch-fabric connectivity
Uses the Cisco 7600 Series 720-Gbps switch fabric for data forwarding; two fabric channels are used.

Online insertion and removal (OIR)
It provides hitless OIR to minimize effect of add, change, and remove operations.


In The Box
  • Cisco Ethernet Services Plus 20G Line Card
  • Cisco Distributed Forwarding Card DFC-3C

Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #7600-ES+20G3C=
Cost Central Item #10989666
Product DescriptionCisco Ethernet Services Plus 20G Line Card - Switch - managed - 20 x Gigabit SFP - plug-in module - with Cisco Distributed Forwarding Card DFC-3C - for Cisco 7603-S, 7604, 7606, 7606-S, 7609, 7609-S, 7613
Device TypeSwitch - 20 ports - managed - with Cisco Distributed Forwarding Card DFC-3C
Enclosure TypePlug-in module
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Ports20 x Gigabit SFP
MAC Address Table Size96K entries
Routing ProtocolGRE
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, RMON, SMON
FeaturesLayer 2 switching, VLAN support, DiffServ support, Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED), Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS)
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)15.4 in x 16 in x 1.7 in
Approximate Weight11.7 lbs
Designed ForCisco 7603-S, 7604, 7604 Security Bundle, 7606, 7606 Security Bundle, 7606-S, 7609, 7609 Security Bundle, 7609-S, 7613, 7613 Security Bundle

Compatible With

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 20 ports - managed - with Cisco Distributed Forwarding Card DFC-3C
Enclosure TypePlug-in module
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Ports20 x Gigabit SFP
MAC Address Table Size96K entries
Routing ProtocolGRE
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, RMON, SMON
FeaturesLayer 2 switching, VLAN support, DiffServ support, Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED), Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS)
RAM512 MB
Status IndicatorsStatus
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces20 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsCISPR 22 Class A, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, VCCI Class A ITE, IEC 60950, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, UL 60950, EN50082-1, CSA 22.2 No. 60950, EN 61000-6-1, ACA TS001, AS/NZS 3260, ICES-003 Class A, EN300-386, FCC Part 15 A
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width15.4 in
Approximate Depth16 in
Approximate Height1.7 in
Approximate Weight11.7 lbs
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco 7603-S, 7604, 7604 Security Bundle, 7606, 7606 Security Bundle, 7606-S, 7609, 7609 Security Bundle, 7609-S, 7613, 7613 Security Bundle

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1530.33 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3033= No $3,893.56
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1531.9 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3190= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1538.98 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3898= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1539.77 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3977= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1541.35 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4134= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1547.72 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4772= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1548.51 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4851= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1549.32 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4931= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1550.12 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-5012= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1550.92 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-5092= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1561.42 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-6141= No $3,893.49

Service and Support - Networking
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco SMARTnet - Extended service agreementCisco SMARTnet - Extended service agreement
Extended service agreement - replacement - 8x5 - NBD - for P/N: 7600-ES+20G3C, 7600-ES+20G3C=
CON-SNT-ES20G3 No $3,360.00
Cisco SMARTnet EnhancedCisco SMARTnet Enhanced
Extended service agreement - replacement - 8x5 - 4 h - for P/N: 7600-ES+20G3C, 7600-ES+20G3C=
CON-SNTE-ES20G3 No $4,872.00
Cisco SMARTnet PremiumCisco SMARTnet Premium
Extended service agreement - replacement - 24x7 - 4 h - for P/N: 7600-ES+20G3C, 7600-ES+20G3C=
CON-SNTP-ES20G3 No $5,376.00

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco 7606-S - RouterCisco 7606-S - Router
Router - Gigabit LAN - rack-mountable - with Cisco 7600 Series Route Switch Processor 720 with PFC-3C
7606S-RSP720C-P No $24,363.99 Buy Now
Cisco 7604 - RouterCisco 7604 - Router
Router - Gigabit LAN - with 2 x Cisco 7600 Series Route Switch Processor 720 with PFC-3C
7604-RSP720C-R No $42,214.62 Buy Now
Cisco 7604 - RouterCisco 7604 - Router
Router - Gigabit LAN - with Cisco 7600 Series Route Switch Processor 720 with PFC-3C
7604-RSP720C-P No $22,081.50 Buy Now
Cisco 7606-S - RouterCisco 7606-S - Router
Router - Gigabit LAN - rack-mountable - with 2 x Cisco 7600 Series Route Switch Processor 720 with PFC-3C
7606S-RSP720C-R No $44,821.85 Buy Now
Cisco 7606-S - RouterCisco 7606-S - Router
Router - Gigabit LAN - rack-mountable - with Cisco 7600 Series Route Switch Processor 720 with PFC-3CXL
7606S-RSP720CXL-P No $32,148.06 Buy Now
Cisco 7604 - Modular expansion baseCisco 7604 - Modular expansion base
Modular expansion base - refurbished
CISCO7604-RF No $1,185.76 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1094 seconds