Home > Networking > Switches > Cisco Switches > Cisco Ethernet Services Plus Transport Extended Combination 20G Line Card with DFC3CXL for Carrier Ethernet

Cisco Ethernet Services Plus Transport Extended Combination 20G Line Card with DFC3CXL for Carrier Ethernet

Mfg Part #: 76-ES+XC-20G3CXL=


Cisco Ethernet Services Plus Transport Extended Combination 20G Line Card with DFC3CXL for Carrier Ethernet

Ordering Information
MSRP$70,000.00
Our Price$45,461.90
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Designed for delivering flexible Ethernet services in IP/MPLS provider edge networks, and WAN/MAN and OTN applications, the Cisco 7600 Series ES Plus XC Line Cards support port densities of 20 Gbps. The cards feature hierarchical quality of service (QoS), locally significant VLANs, and up to 16,000 VLAN IDs per line card for rich services at scale. The cards provide the unique ability to combine both Layer 2 and Layer 3 services on the same line card with 10 Gigabit and Gigabit Ethernet ports on the same line card slot. The combination of native Ethernet Layer 2 switching, bridging, Virtual Private LAN Services (VPLS), Ethernet over MPLS (EoMPLS), and Layer 3 IP/MPLS routing distinguishes this line card among other products on the market, particularly in Carrier Ethernet applications.

The architecture of these industry-leading, premium Ethernet services line cards is designed to deliver cost-effective, high-touch features, combining both ASIC and network processor technology for an optimal combination of performance and flexibility. The Cisco 7600 Series ES Plus XC Line Cards provide distributed forwarding with proven ASIC technology in the forwarding path (routing, switching, NetFlow, ACLs), and queuing and shaping functions to optimize the performance of these foundational features.

Line card form factor
It offers economical, high-density, high-performance, premium Carrier Ethernet services with excellent scalability.

Performance
It provides line-rate forwarding performance on GE and 10 GE interfaces with services enabled.

Packet memory
Up to 200 ms combined bidirectional buffering.

Switch fabric connectivity
It utilizes the Cisco 7600 series 720-Gbps switch fabric for data forwarding.

Online Insertion and Removal (OIR)
It provides hitless OIR to minimize impact of add/change/remove operations.


In The Box
  • Cisco Ethernet Services Plus Transport Extended Combination 20G Line Card with DFC3CXL for Carrier Ethernet
  • Cisco Distributed Forwarding Card DFC-3CXL

Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #76-ES+XC-20G3CXL=
Cost Central Item #11452540
Product DescriptionCisco Ethernet Services Plus Transport Extended Combination 20G Line Card with DFC3CXL for Carrier Ethernet - Switch - L3 - managed - 10 x Gigabit SFP + 1 x XFP - plug-in module - with Cisco Distributed Forwarding Card DFC-3CXL - for Cisco 7603, 7603-S, 7604, 7606, 7606-S, 7609, 7609-S, 7613
Device TypeSwitch - 10 ports - L3 - managed - with Cisco Distributed Forwarding Card DFC-3CXL
Enclosure TypePlug-in module
InterfacesGigabit Ethernet
Ports10 x Gigabit SFP + 1 x XFP
MAC Address Table Size96K entries
Routing ProtocolGRE
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, RMON, SMON
FeaturesLayer 2 switching, MPLS support, VLAN support, DiffServ support, IPv6 support, MPLS Fast Reroute (FRR), Low-latency queuing (LLQ), Class-Based Weighted Fair Queuing (CBWFQ), Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED), Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, Per-VLAN Spanning Tree (PVST), Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ah
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)15.4 in x 16 in x 1.7 in
Approximate Weight11.9 lbs
Designed ForCisco 7603, 7603-S, 7604, 7604 Security Bundle, 7606, 7606 Security Bundle, 7606-S, 7609, 7609 Security Bundle, 7609-S, 7613, 7613 Security Bundle

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 10 ports - L3 - managed - with Cisco Distributed Forwarding Card DFC-3CXL
Enclosure TypePlug-in module
InterfacesGigabit Ethernet
Ports10 x Gigabit SFP + 1 x XFP
MAC Address Table Size96K entries
Routing ProtocolGRE
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, RMON, SMON
FeaturesLayer 2 switching, MPLS support, VLAN support, DiffServ support, IPv6 support, MPLS Fast Reroute (FRR), Low-latency queuing (LLQ), Class-Based Weighted Fair Queuing (CBWFQ), Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED), Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, Per-VLAN Spanning Tree (PVST), Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS)
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ah
RAM512 MB
Status IndicatorsStatus
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces10 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
1 x XFP
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsCISPR 22 Class A, EN 60950, EN 61000-3-2, VCCI Class A ITE, IEC 60950, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, UL 60950, EN50082-1, EN 61000-6-1, ACA TS001, AS/NZS 3260, AS/NZ 3548 Class A, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-00, ICES-003 Class A, EN300-386, FCC Part 15 A
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width15.4 in
Approximate Depth16 in
Approximate Height1.7 in
Approximate Weight11.9 lbs
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco 7603, 7603-S, 7604, 7604 Security Bundle, 7606, 7606 Security Bundle, 7606-S, 7609, 7609 Security Bundle, 7609-S, 7613, 7613 Security Bundle

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - XFP transceiver moduleCisco - XFP transceiver module
XFP transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - refurbished - for P/N: 14X10GBE-WL-XFP, 76-ES+T-4TG, 76-ES+XC-20G3CXL, 76-ES+XC-20G3CXL=, 76-ES+XT-2TG3CXL
XFP-10G-MM-SR-RF No $791.87
Cisco - XFP transceiver moduleCisco - XFP transceiver module
XFP transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - for P/N: 14X10GBE-WL-XFP, 76-ES+T-4TG, 76-ES+XC-20G3CXL, 76-ES+XC-20G3CXL=, 76-ES+XT-2TG3CXL
XFP-10G-MM-SR= No $1,295.69
Cisco - XFP transceiver moduleCisco - XFP transceiver module
XFP transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - OC-192/STM-64 - 1550 nm - for P/N: 76-ES+T-4TG, 76-ES+XC-20G3CXL, 76-ES+XC-20G3CXL=, 76-ES+XT-2TG3CXL, A9K-8T-B=
XFP-10GER-192IR+= No $6,494.56
Cisco Multirate - XFP transceiver moduleCisco Multirate - XFP transceiver module
XFP transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - OC-192/STM-64 - 1310 nm - for Cisco 2, 4, 8; Ethernet Services Plus Transport Extended Combination 20, Line Card
XFP-10GLR-OC192SR No $2,597.82
CP Technologies Cisco MultirateCP Technologies Cisco Multirate
XFP transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - OC-192/STM-64 - 1310 nm - for Cisco 2, 4, 8; Ethernet Services Plus Transport Extended Combination 20, Line Card
XFP-10GLR-OC192SR No $762.20

Service and Support - Networking
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco SMARTnet Onsite PremiumCisco SMARTnet Onsite Premium
Extended service agreement - replacement - on-site - 24x7 - 2 h - for P/N: 76-ES+XC-20G3CXL, 76-ES+XC-20G3CXL=
CON-PREM-76ESXC3 No $14,700.00
Cisco SMARTnet - Extended service agreementCisco SMARTnet - Extended service agreement
Extended service agreement - replacement - 8x5 - NBD - for P/N: 76-ES+XC-20G3CXL, 76-ES+XC-20G3CXL=
CON-SNT-76ESXC3 No $5,880.00
Cisco SMARTnet EnhancedCisco SMARTnet Enhanced
Extended service agreement - replacement - 8x5 - 4 h - for P/N: 76-ES+XC-20G3CXL, 76-ES+XC-20G3CXL=
CON-SNTE-76ESXC3 No $8,526.00
Cisco SMARTnet PremiumCisco SMARTnet Premium
Extended service agreement - replacement - 24x7 - 4 h - for P/N: 76-ES+XC-20G3CXL, 76-ES+XC-20G3CXL=
CON-SNTP-76ESXC3 No $9,408.00

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco 7606-S - RouterCisco 7606-S - Router
Router - Gigabit LAN - rack-mountable - with Cisco 7600 Series Route Switch Processor 720 with PFC-3C
7606S-RSP720C-P No $24,363.99 Buy Now
Cisco 7604 - RouterCisco 7604 - Router
Router - Gigabit LAN - with 2 x Cisco 7600 Series Route Switch Processor 720 with PFC-3C
7604-RSP720C-R No $42,214.62 Buy Now
Cisco 7606-S - RouterCisco 7606-S - Router
Router - Gigabit LAN - rack-mountable - with 2 x Cisco 7600 Series Route Switch Processor 720 with PFC-3C
7606S-RSP720C-R No $44,821.85 Buy Now
Cisco 7606-S - RouterCisco 7606-S - Router
Router - Gigabit LAN - rack-mountable - with Cisco 7600 Series Route Switch Processor 720 with PFC-3CXL
7606S-RSP720CXL-P No $32,148.06 Buy Now
Cisco 7604 - RouterCisco 7604 - Router
Router - Gigabit LAN - with Cisco 7600 Series Route Switch Processor 720 with PFC-3C
7604-RSP720C-P No $22,081.50 Buy Now
Cisco 7604 - Modular expansion baseCisco 7604 - Modular expansion base
Modular expansion base - refurbished
CISCO7604-RF No $1,185.76 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1138 seconds