Home > Networking > Network Adapters > Cisco Network Adapters > Cisco - Expansion module

Cisco - Expansion module

Mfg Part #: NM-1GE-RF


Cisco - Expansion module

Ordering Information
MSRP$3,385.00
Our Price$1,777.29
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionRefurbished and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The single-port Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Network Module provides Gigabit Ethernet optical and copper connectivity for access routers. The module is supported by the Cisco 2691, Cisco 3660, Cisco 3725, Cisco 3745, Cisco 3825, and Cisco 3845 series routers. This network module has one gigabit interface converter (GBIC) slot to carry any standard copper or optical Cisco. The flexibility to use different GBICs allows for making a choice depending on various factors, such as distance, cost, existing infrastructure, future expansion plans, and requirements.

The Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Network Module enables branch offices to cost-effectively utilize high-speed uplinks in a variety of environments. The enhanced performance allows customers to enable new applications and services as well as providing greater capacity for existing inter-VLAN routing and bridging capabilities. Additionally, branch offices will now have the opportunity to connect to metropolitan-area networks (MANs). Cisco IOS Software provides enhanced capabilities such as quality of service (QoS), network-based application recognition (NBAR), IP Security (IPSec), and Layer 3 virtual private networks (VPNs).


Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #NM-1GE-RF
Cost Central Item #10622467
Product DescriptionCisco - Expansion module - Gigabit LAN - refurbished - for Cisco 2691, 2691XM, 3660, 3661, 3662, 3725, 3735, 3745, 3825, 3825 V3PN, 3845, 3845 V3PN
Device TypeExpansion module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)7.1 in x 7.2 in x 1.5 in
Data Link ProtocolGigabit LAN
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.2, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x
System RequirementsCisco IOS 12.2(11)YT
Pricing TypeRefurbished
Designed ForCisco 2691, 2691XM, 3660, 3661, 3662, 3725, 3735, 3745, 3825, 3825 V3PN, 3845, 3845 V3PN

Compatible With

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeExpansion module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolGigabit LAN
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP, RMON
FeaturesVLAN support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.2, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots1 (total) / 1 (free) x GBIC
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CSA, TUV GS, CISPR 22 Class B, EN 60950, EN55022, ICES-003, IEC950, UL 1950, VCCI-II
Pricing TypeRefurbished
Software / System Requirements
OS RequiredCisco IOS 12.2(11)YT
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width7.1 in
Approximate Depth7.2 in
Approximate Height1.5 in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco 2691, 2691XM, 3660, 3661, 3662, 3662 VPN Bundle, 3725, 3725 Access Router Content Engine Security Bundle, 3725 Access Router IDS Security Bundle, 3725 BRI Dial Bundle, 3725 PRI Dial Bundle, 3725 VPN Security Bundle, 3735, 3745, 3745 VPN Bundle, 3745 VPN Security Bundle, 3825, 3825 Integrated VoiceVideo, 3825 Secure WAN Optimization Bundle, 3825 Security Bundle, 3825 V3PN Bundle, 3825 Voice Bundle, 3825 Voice Security Bundle, 3825 WAN Optimization Bundle, 3845, 3845 Secure WAN Optimization Bundle, 3845 Security Bundle, 3845 V3PN Bundle, 3845 Voice Bundle, 3845 Voice Security Bundle, 3845 WAN Optimization Bundle

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Adapters
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - Expansion moduleCisco - Expansion module
Expansion module - Gigabit LAN - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH - refurbished - for Catalyst 29XX, 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engine 2, V, V-10
WS-G5486-RF No $283.86
Cisco GBIC 1000Base-BZXCisco GBIC 1000Base-BZX
Expansion module - Gigabit LAN - 1000Base-ZX - for Catalyst 29XX, 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engine 2, V, V-10
WS-G5487= No $2,594.60

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - GBIC transceiver moduleCisco - GBIC transceiver module
GBIC transceiver module - RJ-45 - for Catalyst 29XX, 35XX, 4500, 4912; Supervisor Engine 1A 2GE, 2, II, II-Plus, IV, V, V-10
WS-G5483= No $256.68
Cisco - GBIC transceiver moduleCisco - GBIC transceiver module
GBIC transceiver module - SC/PC multi-mode - up to 0.6 miles - 850 nm - for Catalyst 29XX, 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engine 2, V, V-10
WS-G5484= No $324.80
Cisco GBIC 1000BASE-LX/LHCisco GBIC 1000BASE-LX/LH
GBIC transceiver module - SC - up to 6.2 miles - 1300 nm - for Catalyst 29XX, 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engine 2, V, V-10
WS-G5486= No $646.23

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco 3845 - RouterCisco 3845 - Router
Router - Gigabit LAN - refurbished
CISCO3845-AC-IP-RF No $3,791.87 Buy Now
Cisco 3745 - RouterCisco 3745 - Router
Router - ATM, ISDN, HSSI, X.25 - rack-mountable - refurbished
CISCO3745-RF No $4,721.91 Buy Now
Cisco 3825 - RouterCisco 3825 - Router
Router - Gigabit LAN - refurbished
CISCO3825-AC-IP-RF No $2,259.57 Buy Now
Cisco 3825 Security BundleCisco 3825 Security Bundle
Router - Gigabit LAN - refurbished
CISCO3825-HSEC/K9-RF No $4,559.10 Buy Now
Cisco 3845 Voice BundleCisco 3845 Voice Bundle
Router - voice / fax module - Gigabit LAN - refurbished
CISCO3845-V/K9-RF No $3,937.53 Buy Now
Cisco 3845 Security BundleCisco 3845 Security Bundle
Router - Gigabit LAN - refurbished
CISCO3845HSECK9-RF No $6,253.12 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1042 seconds