Home > Networking > Network Adapters > Cisco Network Adapters > Cisco - Expansion module

Cisco - Expansion module

Mfg Part #: WS-X2931-XL-RF


Cisco - Expansion module

Ordering Information
MSRP$343.00
Our Price$227.96
ConditionRefurbished and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

Cisco is the worldwide leader in networking for the Internet. Cisco's Internet Protocol-based (IP) networking solutions are the foundation of the Internet and most corporate, education, and government networks around the world. Cisco provides the broadest line of solutions for transporting data, voice and video within buildings, across campuses, or around the world. Today, the Internet and computer networking are an essential part of business, learning and personal communications and entertainment. Virtually all messages or transactions passing over the Internet are carried quickly and securely through Cisco equipment. Cisco solutions ensure that networks both public and private operate with maximum performance, security, and flexibility.


Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #WS-X2931-XL-RF
Cost Central Item #10622121
Product DescriptionCisco - Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet - for Catalyst 2900 XL
Device TypeExpansion module
Form FactorPlug-in module
PortsGigabit Ethernet
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)5.7 in x 10.3 in x 1.3 in
Approximate Weight0.7 lbs
Data Link ProtocolGigabit LAN
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z
Designed ForCatalyst 2900 XL

Compatible With

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeExpansion module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
PortsGigabit Ethernet
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Data Link ProtocolGigabit LAN
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Status IndicatorsLink activity, port transmission speed, port duplex mode, link OK
FeaturesFull duplex capability
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots1 (total) / 1 (free) x expansion slot
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
Package TypeRetail
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width5.7 in
Approximate Depth10.3 in
Approximate Height1.3 in
Approximate Weight0.7 lbs
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco Catalyst 2900 XL

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Adapters
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - Expansion moduleCisco - Expansion module
Expansion module - Gigabit LAN - 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH - refurbished - for Catalyst 29XX, 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engine 2, V, V-10
WS-G5486-RF No $283.86
Cisco GBIC 1000Base-BZXCisco GBIC 1000Base-BZX
Expansion module - Gigabit LAN - 1000Base-ZX - for Catalyst 29XX, 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engine 2, V, V-10
WS-G5487= No $2,594.60

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - GBIC transceiver moduleCisco - GBIC transceiver module
GBIC transceiver module - RJ-45 - for Catalyst 29XX, 35XX, 4500, 4912; Supervisor Engine 1A 2GE, 2, II, II-Plus, IV, V, V-10
WS-G5483= No $256.68
Cisco - GBIC transceiver moduleCisco - GBIC transceiver module
GBIC transceiver module - SC/PC multi-mode - up to 0.6 miles - 850 nm - for Catalyst 29XX, 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engine 2, V, V-10
WS-G5484= No $324.80
Cisco GBIC 1000BASE-LX/LHCisco GBIC 1000BASE-LX/LH
GBIC transceiver module - SC - up to 6.2 miles - 1300 nm - for Catalyst 29XX, 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engine 2, V, V-10
WS-G5486= No $646.23

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0860 seconds