Home > Networking > Network Adapters > Cisco Network Adapters > Cisco GBIC 1000Base-BZX

Cisco GBIC 1000Base-BZX

Mfg Part #: WS-G5487=


Cisco GBIC 1000Base-BZX

Ordering Information
MSRP$3,995.00
Our Price$2,594.60
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The WS-G5487, 1000BaseZX operates on ordinary single mode fiber optic link spans of up to 70 km in length. Link spans of up to 100 km are possible using premium single mode fiber or dispersion shifted single mode fiber (premium single mode fiber has a lower attenuation per unit length than ordinary single mode fiber; dispersion shifted single mode fiber has both lower attenuation per unit length, and less dispersion).

The WS-G5487 must be coupled to single mode fiber optic cable, which is the type of cable typically used in long haul telecommunications applications. The WS-G5487 will not operate correctly when coupled to multi-mode fiber, and it is not intended to be used in application environments (e.g. building backbones, horizontal cabling) where multi-mode fiber is frequently used.

The WS-G5487 is intended to be used as a Physical Medium Dependent (PMD) component for Gigabit Ethernet interfaces, as found on various switch and router products. It will operate at a signaling rate of 1250 MBaud, transmitting and receiving 8B/10B-encoded data. When shorter distances of single mode fiber are used, it may be necessary to insert an in-line optical attenuator in the link, to avoid overloading the receiver. A 10 dB in-line optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber optic cable plant and the receiving port on the WS-G5487 GBIC at each end of the link whenever the fiber optic cable span is less than 25 km. A 5 dB in-line optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber optic cable plant and the receiving port on the WS-G5487 GBIC at each end of the link whenever the fiber optic cable span is equal to or greater than 25 km, and less than 50 km.


Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #WS-G5487=
Manufacturer UPC #0746320257785
Cost Central Item #10112032
Product DescriptionCisco GBIC 1000Base-BZX - Expansion module - Gigabit LAN - 1000Base-ZX - for Catalyst 29XX, 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engine 2, V, V-10
Device TypeExpansion module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling TypeEthernet 1000Base-ZX
Data Link ProtocolGigabit LAN
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z
Manufacturer Warranty1 year warranty
Designed ForCatalyst 2912, 2924, 2948, 2950G-12, 2950G-24, 2950G-48, 2980, 3508, 3512, 3524, 3548, 3550-12, 3550-24, 3550-48, 4418, 4500, 4912; Network Processing Engine G1, uBR7200; Node Route Processor 2SV; Supervisor Engine 1A 2GE, 2-MSFC2, 2-PFC2, II, II-Plus, IV, V, V-10

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeExpansion module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling TypeEthernet 1000Base-ZX
Data Link ProtocolGigabit LAN
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slot(s)1 (total) / 1 (free)
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Miscellaneous
Package TypeRetail
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support1 year warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 1 year
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco Catalyst 2912MF, 2912MF-XL, 2912MF-XL Enterprise Edition, 2924M, 2924M-XL, 2924M-XL DC, 2924M-XL Enterprise Edition, 2948G, 2948G-GE-TX Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 2948G-L3, 2950G-12, 2950G-24, 2950G-24-EI, 2950G-48, 2950G-48-EI, 2980G, 2980G-A, 3508G XL Enterprise Edition, 3512 XL Enterprise Edition, 3512G XL Enterprise Edition, 3512XL Standard Edition, 3524-PWR XL Enterprise Edition, 3524XL Enterprise Edition, 3548XL Enterprise Edition, 3550-12G, 3550-12T, 3550-24 EMI, 3550-24 PWR EMI, 3550-24 PWR SMI, 3550-24 SMI, 3550-48 EMI, 3550-48 SMI, 4418, 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE, 4912G
Cisco Network Processing Engine G1, uBR7200-NPE-G1
Cisco Node Route Processor 2SV
Cisco Supervisor Engine 1A 2GE, 1A 2GE Plus, 1A 2GE Plus MSFC & PFC, 1A 2GE Plus PFC, 2-MSFC2, 2-PFC2, II, II-Plus, IV, V, V-10GE

Compatible With

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco Supervisor Engine IVCisco Supervisor Engine IV
Control processor - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN - refurbished - plug-in module - for Catalyst 4003, 4503, 4506, 4507R
WS-X4515-RF No $2,700.81 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 3550-12GCisco Catalyst 3550-12G
Switch - managed - 10 x GBIC + 2 x 10/100/1000 - desktop - refurbished
WS-C3550-12G-RF No $2,258.59 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 3550-24 SMICisco Catalyst 3550-24 SMI
Switch - L3 - managed - 24 x 100Base-FX + 2 x GBIC - desktop - refurbished
WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI-RF No $1,469.67 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GECisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE
Control processor - refurbished - plug-in module - for Catalyst 4503, 4506, 4507R, 4510R
WS-X4516-10GE-RF No $5,190.10 Buy Now
Cisco 7206 VXR - RouterCisco 7206 VXR - Router
Router - Gigabit LAN - rack-mountable - refurbished
7206VXR/NPE-G1-RF No $4,938.66 Buy Now
Cisco - Expansion moduleCisco - Expansion module
Expansion module - Gigabit LAN - refurbished - for Cisco 2691, 2691XM, 3660, 3661, 3662, 3725, 3735, 3745, 3825, 3825 V3PN, 3845, 3845 V3PN
NM-1GE-RF No $1,777.29 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 3550-24 PWR EMICisco Catalyst 3550-24 PWR EMI
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100 + 2 x GBIC - rack-mountable - refurbished
WS-C3550-24PWR-EMI-RF No $1,243.38 Buy Now
Cisco - Expansion moduleCisco - Expansion module
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet - for Catalyst 2900 XL
WS-X2931-XL-RF No $227.96 Buy Now
Cisco Supervisor Engine II-PlusCisco Supervisor Engine II-Plus
Control processor - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN - refurbished - plug-in module
WS-X4013+-RF No $1,354.29 Buy Now
Cisco Supervisor Engine IIICisco Supervisor Engine III
Control processor - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN - refurbished - plug-in module - for Catalyst 4006
WS-X4014-RF No $3,374.08 Buy Now
Cisco - SwitchCisco - Switch
Switch - 6 x GBIC - plug-in module - for Catalyst 4000, 4003, 4006
WS-X4306-GB No $1,946.30 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 4306 - SwitchCisco Catalyst 4306 - Switch
Switch - 6 x GBIC - plug-in module - refurbished
WS-X4306-GB-RF No $848.47 Buy Now
Cisco - SwitchCisco - Switch
Switch - 18 x Gigabit GBIC - plug-in module - refurbished - for Catalyst 4000, 4000 Base Module, 4003, 4006
WS-X4418-GB-RF No $2,257.30 Buy Now
Cisco Supervisor Engine VCisco Supervisor Engine V
Control processor - Gigabit LAN - refurbished - plug-in module
WS-X4516-RF No $3,713.47 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1112 seconds