Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Cisco Repeater / Transceiver > Cisco - GBIC transceiver module

Cisco - GBIC transceiver module

Mfg Part #: WS-G5484=


Cisco - GBIC transceiver module

Ordering Information
MSRP$500.00
Our Price$324.80
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The industry-standard Cisco Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network.

The Cisco 1000BASE-SX GBIC (WS-G5484) operates on ordinary multimode fiber (MMF) optic link spans up to 1815 feet (550 m) long.


Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #WS-G5484=
Cost Central Item #10111823
Product DescriptionCisco - GBIC transceiver module - SC/PC multi-mode - up to 0.6 miles - 850 nm - for Catalyst 29XX, 4500; Network Processing Engine uBR7200; Supervisor Engine 2, V, V-10
Device TypeGBIC transceiver module - SC/PC multi-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance0.6 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)1.5 in x 3.5 in x 0.7 in
Approximate Weight2.6 oz
Manufacturer Warranty90 days warranty
Designed ForCatalyst 2912, 2924, 2948, 2950G-12, 2950G-24, 2950G-48, 2980, 3508, 3512, 3524, 3548, 3550-12, 3550-24, 3550-48, 4418, 4500, 4912; Network Processing Engine G1, uBR7200; Node Route Processor 2SV; Supervisor Engine 1A 2GE, 2-MSFC2, 2-PFC2, II, II-Plus, IV, V, V-10

Compatible With

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeGBIC transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-SX
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Max Transfer Distance0.6 miles
FeaturesHot swap module replacement
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC/PC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots1 x GBIC
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width1.5 in
Approximate Depth3.5 in
Approximate Height0.7 in
Approximate Weight2.6 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support90 days warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 90 days
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco Catalyst 2912MF, 2912MF-XL, 2912MF-XL Enterprise Edition, 2924M, 2924M-XL, 2924M-XL DC, 2924M-XL Enterprise Edition, 2948G, 2948G-GE-TX Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 2948G-L3, 2950G-12, 2950G-24, 2950G-24-EI, 2950G-48, 2950G-48-EI, 2980G, 2980G-A, 3508G XL Enterprise Edition, 3512 XL Enterprise Edition, 3512G XL Enterprise Edition, 3512XL Standard Edition, 3524-PWR XL Enterprise Edition, 3524XL Enterprise Edition, 3548XL Enterprise Edition, 3550-12G, 3550-12T, 3550-24 EMI, 3550-24 PWR EMI, 3550-24 PWR SMI, 3550-24 SMI, 3550-48 EMI, 3550-48 SMI, 4418, 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE, 4912G
Cisco Network Processing Engine G1, uBR7200-NPE-G1
Cisco Node Route Processor 2SV
Cisco Supervisor Engine 1A 2GE, 1A 2GE Plus, 1A 2GE Plus MSFC & PFC, 1A 2GE Plus PFC, 2-MSFC2, 2-PFC2, II, II-Plus, IV, V, V-10GE

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco Supervisor Engine IVCisco Supervisor Engine IV
Control processor - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN - refurbished - plug-in module - for Catalyst 4003, 4503, 4506, 4507R
WS-X4515-RF No $2,700.81 Buy Now
Cisco - Expansion moduleCisco - Expansion module
Expansion module - Gigabit LAN - refurbished - for Cisco 2691, 2691XM, 3660, 3661, 3662, 3725, 3735, 3745, 3825, 3825 V3PN, 3845, 3845 V3PN
NM-1GE-RF No $1,777.29 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GECisco Catalyst 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE
Control processor - refurbished - plug-in module - for Catalyst 4503, 4506, 4507R, 4510R
WS-X4516-10GE-RF No $5,190.10 Buy Now
Cisco 7206 VXR - RouterCisco 7206 VXR - Router
Router - Gigabit LAN - rack-mountable - refurbished
7206VXR/NPE-G1-RF No $4,938.66 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 3550-24 SMICisco Catalyst 3550-24 SMI
Switch - L3 - managed - 24 x 100Base-FX + 2 x GBIC - desktop - refurbished
WS-C3550-24-FX-SMI-RF No $1,469.67 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 3550-12GCisco Catalyst 3550-12G
Switch - managed - 10 x GBIC + 2 x 10/100/1000 - desktop - refurbished
WS-C3550-12G-RF No $2,258.59 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 3550-24 PWR EMICisco Catalyst 3550-24 PWR EMI
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100 + 2 x GBIC - rack-mountable - refurbished
WS-C3550-24PWR-EMI-RF No $1,243.38 Buy Now
Cisco - Expansion moduleCisco - Expansion module
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet - for Catalyst 2900 XL
WS-X2931-XL-RF No $227.96 Buy Now
Cisco Supervisor Engine II-PlusCisco Supervisor Engine II-Plus
Control processor - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN - refurbished - plug-in module
WS-X4013+-RF No $1,354.29 Buy Now
Cisco Supervisor Engine IIICisco Supervisor Engine III
Control processor - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN - refurbished - plug-in module - for Catalyst 4006
WS-X4014-RF No $3,374.08 Buy Now
Cisco - SwitchCisco - Switch
Switch - 6 x GBIC - plug-in module - for Catalyst 4000, 4003, 4006
WS-X4306-GB No $1,946.30 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 4306 - SwitchCisco Catalyst 4306 - Switch
Switch - 6 x GBIC - plug-in module - refurbished
WS-X4306-GB-RF No $848.47 Buy Now
Cisco - SwitchCisco - Switch
Switch - 18 x Gigabit GBIC - plug-in module - refurbished - for Catalyst 4000, 4000 Base Module, 4003, 4006
WS-X4418-GB-RF No $2,257.30 Buy Now
Cisco Supervisor Engine VCisco Supervisor Engine V
Control processor - Gigabit LAN - refurbished - plug-in module
WS-X4516-RF No $3,713.47 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0855 seconds