Home > Networking > Switches > Cisco Switches > Cisco Line Card

Cisco Line Card

Mfg Part #: WS-X4248-FE-SFP


Cisco Line Card

Ordering Information
MSRP$6,995.00
Our Price$4,546.47
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series scalable, modular, high-density switches deliver high performance and integrated Layer 2, 3, and 4 switching with intelligent services for network control and resiliency. These switches offer a variety of Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet line cards that include fiber and copper interfaces optimized for desktops, branch office backbones, and servers for enterprise and commercial switching solutions, and service provider metropolitan Ethernet networks. Gigabit Ethernet line cards include cost-effective, high-performance 1000BASE-X gigabit interface converter (GBIC) and Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP)-based Gigabit Ethernet line cards and the high-density 10/100/1000BASE-T triple-speed autosensing, autonegotiating Gigabit Ethernet line cards.


Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #WS-X4248-FE-SFP
Cost Central Item #11045431
Product DescriptionCisco Line Card - Switch - 48 x SFP - plug-in module - for Catalyst 4503, 4504, 4506, 4507R, 4510R
Device TypeSwitch
Enclosure TypePlug-in module
InterfacesFast Ethernet
Ports48 x SFP
FeaturesFlow control
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ah
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)14.3 in x 10.7 in x 1.2 in
Designed ForCatalyst 4503, 4504, 4506, 4507R, 4510R

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch
Enclosure TypePlug-in module
InterfacesFast Ethernet
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Ports48 x SFP
FeaturesFlow control
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ah
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces48 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsNEBS level 3, FCC Class A certified, EN 60950, IEC950, UL 1950, VCCI Class A ITE, EN55024, CSA 22.2 No. 950, EN55022 Class A, FCC Part 15
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width14.3 in
Approximate Depth10.7 in
Approximate Height1.2 in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 90%
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco Catalyst 4503, 4504, 4506, 4507R, 4510R

Compatible With

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1310 nm ( pack of 24 ) - for Catalyst 2960, 2960-24, 2960-48, 2960G-24, 2960G-48, 2960S-24, 2960S-48, 3560, 3560-12
GLC-FE-100FX24= No $2,923.10
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1.2 miles - 1310 nm ( pack of 48 ) - for Catalyst 2960, 2960-24, 2960-48, 2960G-24, 2960G-48, 2960S-24, 2960S-48, 3560, 3560-12
GLC-FE-100FX48= No $5,846.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - refurbished - for Catalyst 2960, 2960-24, 2960-48, 2960G-24, 2960G-48, 2960S-24, 2960S-48, 3560, 3560-12
GLC-FE-100LX-RF No $114.45

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco Catalyst 4507RCisco Catalyst 4507R
Switch - rack-mountable - refurbished
WS-C4507R-RF No $2,270.49 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 4510RCisco Catalyst 4510R
Switch - rack-mountable - refurbished
WS-C4510R-RF No $2,830.91 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 4507RCisco Catalyst 4507R
Switch - rack-mountable
WS-C4507R+E No $4,560.99 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 4507RCisco Catalyst 4507R
Switch - rack-mountable - refurbished
WS-C4507R+E-RF No $1,995.63 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0869 seconds