Home > Networking > Switches > Cisco Switches > Cisco ME 3400EG-12CS

Cisco ME 3400EG-12CS

Mfg Part #: ME-3400EG-12CS-M=


Cisco ME 3400EG-12CS

Ordering Information
MSRP$7,395.00
Our Price$4,805.69
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The primary positioning of the Cisco ME 3400EG-12CS Switch is for Gigabit Ethernet access. With enterprise applications demanding higher bandwidth, service providers are planning services above 100 Mbps. With advanced QoS functionalities, the Cisco ME 3400EG-12CS allows service providers to offer bandwidth from 1 to 1000 Mbps on a single platform. With carrier-grade features such as modular Field-Replaceable Units (FRUs), dying gasp for loss of power, and alarm contacts to detect changes in environmental conditions, the Cisco ME 3400EG-12CS is ideally positioned as an in-building aggregator for high-density buildings where multiple access devices are needed.


Product Highlights
  • 12 dual-purpose (10/100/1000 and SFP) ports
  • 4 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet and 100BASE-X ports
  • 2 slots for field-replaceable power supplies and fan modules
  • Ethernet/serial management console
  • 4 external alarm inputs
  • 31.2-mpps forwarding rate
  • 1-RU multilayer switch
  • Gigabit Ethernet access switch for the Metro Ethernet market

Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #ME-3400EG-12CS-M=
Manufacturer UPC #0882658216619
Cost Central Item #11242860
Product DescriptionCisco ME 3400EG-12CS - Switch - managed - 12 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP - desktop
Device TypeSwitch - 12 ports - managed
Enclosure TypeDesktop 1U
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Ports12 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP
MAC Address Table Size8K entries
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c
FeaturesDHCP support, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.3ah
Power RedundancyOptional
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)17.5 in x 12 in x 1.8 in
Approximate Weight8.6 lbs

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 12 ports - managed
Enclosure TypeDesktop - 1U
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Ports12 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP
MAC Address Table Size8K entries
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c
Authentication MethodKerberos, Secure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+
FeaturesDHCP support, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.3ah
RAM128 MB
Flash Memory32 MB flash
Status IndicatorsLink activity, link OK, status
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces12 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45
1 x console - RJ-45 - management
1 x 100Base-TX - RJ-45 - management
16 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply - hot-plug
Installed Qty0 (installed) / 2 (max)
Power RedundancyOptional
Power Redundancy Scheme1+1 (with optional power supply)
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsVCCI Class A ITE, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, EN300-386, UL 60950-1, EN 60950-1, FCC Part 15 A
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width17.5 in
Approximate Depth12 in
Approximate Height1.8 in
Approximate Weight8.6 lbs
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 85%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Accessories - UPS & Power
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - Power supplyCisco - Power supply
Power supply - hot-plug / redundant ( plug-in module ) - AC 100-240 V - 80 Watt - for ME 3400E-24TS, 3400E-24TS-M, 3400EG-12CS, 3400EG-2CS
ME34X-PWR-AC= No $520.17
Cisco - Power supplyCisco - Power supply
Power supply - hot-plug / redundant ( plug-in module ) - +24, -48 V - for ME 3400E-24TS, 3400E-24TS-M, 3400EG-12CS, 3400EG-2CS
ME34X-PWR-DC= No $779.98

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1530.33 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3033= No $3,893.56
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1531.9 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3190= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1538.98 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3898= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1539.77 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3977= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1541.35 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4134= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1547.72 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4772= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1548.51 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4851= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1549.32 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4931= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1550.12 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-5012= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1550.92 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-5092= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1561.42 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-6141= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - refurbished - for Catalyst 2960, 2960-24, 2960-48, 2960G-24, 2960G-48, 2960S-24, 2960S-48, 3560, 3560-12
GLC-FE-100LX-RF No $114.45

Service and Support - Networking
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco SMARTnet Onsite PremiumCisco SMARTnet Onsite Premium
Extended service agreement - replacement - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for P/N: ME-3400EG-12CS-M, ME-3400EG-12CS-M=
CON-OSP-ME34EG1 No $1,184.00
Cisco SMARTnet Onsite PremiumCisco SMARTnet Onsite Premium
Extended service agreement - replacement - on-site - 24x7 - 2 h - for P/N: ME-3400EG-12CS-M, ME-3400EG-12CS-M=
CON-PREM-ME34EG1 No $1,480.00
Cisco SMARTnet - Extended service agreementCisco SMARTnet - Extended service agreement
Extended service agreement - replacement - 8x5 - NBD - for P/N: ME-3400EG-12CS-M, ME-3400EG-12CS-M=
CON-SNT-ME34EG1 No $592.00
Cisco SMARTnet EnhancedCisco SMARTnet Enhanced
Extended service agreement - replacement - 8x5 - 4 h - for P/N: ME-3400EG-12CS-M, ME-3400EG-12CS-M=
CON-SNTE-ME34EG1 No $858.00
Cisco SMARTnet PremiumCisco SMARTnet Premium
Extended service agreement - replacement - 24x7 - 4 h - for P/N: ME-3400EG-12CS-M, ME-3400EG-12CS-M=
CON-SNTP-ME34EG1 No $947.00
Cisco Base - Technical supportCisco Base - Technical support
Technical support - phone consulting - 1 year - 24x7 - for P/N: ME-3400EG-12CS-M, ME-3400EG-12CS-M=
CON-SW-ME34EG1 No $416.25
Cisco SP BaseCisco SP Base
Technical support - consulting - 1 year - 24x7 - for P/N: ME-3400EG-12CS-M, ME-3400EG-12CS-M=
SP-SW-ME34EG1 No $463.58

Software - Operating Systems
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco IOS Metro AccessCisco IOS Metro Access
( v. 12.2(53)SE ) - complete package - for ME 3400, 3400-24, 3400E-24, 3400EG-12, 3400G-12
S340XAK9T-12253SE No $649.46
Cisco IOS Metro AccessCisco IOS Metro Access
( v. 12.2(55)SE ) - complete package - for ME 3400, 3400-24, 3400E-24, 3400EG-12, 3400G-12
S340XAK9T-12255SE No $649.46

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1122 seconds