Home > Networking > Switches > Cisco Switches > Cisco ME 3400EG-2CS

Cisco ME 3400EG-2CS

Mfg Part #: ME-3400EG-2CS-A


Cisco ME 3400EG-2CS

Ordering Information
MSRP$1,895.00
Our Price$1,232.14
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 6:21am 4/10/2014
Qty

The Cisco ME 3400E series is an exciting addition to the Cisco ME 3400 series, one of the most successful Carrier Ethernet access switches in the world giving service providers greater availability, flexibility, manageability, and security.

The Cisco ME 3400 series will continue to be the standard access product for business and residential services. The Cisco ME 3400E series is targeted for business customers that demand more carrier-grade features and differentiated services.

The Cisco ME 3400E series provides carrier-grade features such as redundant, integrated, field-replaceable power and fan modules that increase the uptime of business-critical services. In addition, the Cisco ME 3400E series provides alarm contacts to detect changes in environmental conditions, dying gasp notifications when there is a loss of power, and loopback capabilities to quickly troubleshoot issues in the network.

Service-provider-friendly hardware
Because Carrier Ethernet access switches are typically deployed in small spaces in office buildings or apartments, the Cisco ME 3400E series offers a compact form factor and flexible mounting options. In addition, the Cisco ME 3400E series has all front-accessed connectors to simplify field installation and troubleshooting. To help ensure compliance with industry standards, the Cisco ME 3400E series has obtained both Network Equipment Building Standards Level 3 (NEBS3) and ETSI certifications.

Industry-standard services
Carrier Ethernet is a huge growth area for emerging connectivity services. It is a comparatively simple, cost-effective, and familiar technology whose migration to the WAN will lead to more flexible network connectivity while reducing overall IT costs. The Cisco ME 3400E series is certified to Metro Ethernet Forum (MEF) 9 and 14 to support industry-standard Layer 2 services and QoS features.

Gigabit Ethernet
With more and more applications demanding higher bandwidth, both enterprise and residential customers want access speeds greater than 100 Mbps. To address this requirement, the Cisco ME 3400E series offers wire-speed Gigabit Ethernet with all the Carrier Ethernet functions. At speeds of 1000 Mbps, Gigabit Ethernet provides the bandwidth to meet evolving network demands, alleviate bottlenecks, and boost performance while protecting the investment in existing infrastructure.


Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #ME-3400EG-2CS-A
Manufacturer UPC #0882658216688
Cost Central Item #10635595
Product DescriptionCisco ME 3400EG-2CS - Switch - managed - 2 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x SFP - desktop
Device TypeSwitch - 2 ports - managed
Enclosure TypeDesktop 1U
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Ports2 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x SFP
MAC Address Table Size8K entries
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c
FeaturesDHCP support, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.3ah
PowerAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)10.6 in x 7.2 in x 1.7 in
Approximate Weight3.3 lbs

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 2 ports - managed
Enclosure TypeDesktop - 1U
SubtypeGigabit Ethernet
Ports2 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x SFP
MAC Address Table Size8K entries
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c
Authentication MethodKerberos, Secure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+
FeaturesDHCP support, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.3ah
RAM128 MB
Flash Memory32 MB flash
Status IndicatorsLink activity, link OK, status
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces2 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45
1 x console - RJ-45 - management
1 x 100Base-TX - RJ-45 - management
4 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Installed Qty1 (installed) / 1 (max)
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational22 Watt
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsVCCI Class A ITE, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, EN300-386, UL 60950-1, EN 60950-1, FCC Part 15 A
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width10.6 in
Approximate Depth7.2 in
Approximate Height1.7 in
Approximate Weight3.3 lbs
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature149 °F
Humidity Range Operating10 - 85%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Accessories - UPS & Power
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - Power supplyCisco - Power supply
Power supply - hot-plug / redundant ( plug-in module ) - AC 100-240 V - 80 Watt - for ME 3400E-24TS, 3400E-24TS-M, 3400EG-12CS, 3400EG-2CS
ME34X-PWR-AC= No $520.17
Cisco - Power supplyCisco - Power supply
Power supply - hot-plug / redundant ( plug-in module ) - +24, -48 V - for ME 3400E-24TS, 3400E-24TS-M, 3400EG-12CS, 3400EG-2CS
ME34X-PWR-DC= No $779.98

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1530.33 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3033= No $3,893.56
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1531.9 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3190= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1538.98 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3898= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1539.77 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3977= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1541.35 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4134= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1547.72 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4772= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1548.51 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4851= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1549.32 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4931= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1550.12 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-5012= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1550.92 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-5092= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1561.42 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-6141= No $3,893.49

Service and Support - Networking
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco SMARTnet OnsiteCisco SMARTnet Onsite
Extended service agreement - replacement - on-site - 8x5 - NBD - for P/N: ME-3400EG-2CS-A
CON-OS-ME340EG No $190.00
Cisco SMARTnet Onsite EnhancedCisco SMARTnet Onsite Enhanced
Extended service agreement - replacement - on-site - 8x5 - 4 h - for P/N: ME-3400EG-2CS-A
CON-OSE-ME340EG No $276.00
Cisco SMARTnet Onsite PremiumCisco SMARTnet Onsite Premium
Extended service agreement - replacement - on-site - 24x7 - 4 h - for P/N: ME-3400EG-2CS-A
CON-OSP-ME340EG No $304.00
Cisco SMARTnet - Extended service agreementCisco SMARTnet - Extended service agreement
Extended service agreement - replacement - 8x5 - NBD - for P/N: ME-3400EG-2CS-A
CON-SNT-ME340EG No $152.00
Cisco SMARTnet EnhancedCisco SMARTnet Enhanced
Extended service agreement - replacement - 8x5 - 4 h - for P/N: ME-3400EG-2CS-A
CON-SNTE-ME340EG No $220.00
Cisco SMARTnet PremiumCisco SMARTnet Premium
Extended service agreement - replacement - 24x7 - 4 h - for P/N: ME-3400EG-2CS-A
CON-SNTP-ME340EG No $243.00
Cisco Base - Technical supportCisco Base - Technical support
Technical support - phone consulting - 1 year - 24x7 - for P/N: ME-3400EG-2CS-A
CON-SW-ME340EG No $107.31
Cisco SP Base Advance ReplacementCisco SP Base Advance Replacement
Extended service agreement - replacement - 1 year - 8x5 - NBD - for P/N: ME-3400EG-2CS-A
SP-AR1-ME340EG No $147.66

Software - Operating Systems
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco IOS Metro AccessCisco IOS Metro Access
( v. 12.2(53)SE ) - complete package - for ME 3400, 3400-24, 3400E-24, 3400EG-12, 3400G-12
S340XAK9T-12253SE No $649.46
Cisco IOS Metro AccessCisco IOS Metro Access
( v. 12.2(55)SE ) - complete package - for ME 3400, 3400-24, 3400E-24, 3400EG-12, 3400G-12
S340XAK9T-12255SE No $649.46

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1108 seconds