Home > Networking > Switches > Cisco Switches > Cisco ME 3400-24TS

Cisco ME 3400-24TS

Mfg Part #: ME-3400-24TS-A-RF


Cisco ME 3400-24TS

Ordering Information
MSRP$1,508.00
Our Price$793.31
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionRefurbished and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

With service provider-friendly hardware and mission-specific software, the Cisco ME 3400 Series is the first Cisco access switch family optimized for both Ethernet-to-the-Home (ETTH) triple-play services and Ethernet-to-the-Business (ETTB) VPN services. It provides a complete security solution for Metro Ethernet access that includes subscriber, switch, and network protection. The Cisco ME 3400 Series supports multiple software images to provide a "pay-as-you-grow" deployment model. With service breadth spanning triple-play and Layer 2 and Layer 3 VPN services, lower total cost of ownership (TCO) and operating expenses can be achieved from a single ETTH and ETTB access solution.


Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #ME-3400-24TS-A-RF
Manufacturer UPC #0882658198205
Cost Central Item #11147059
Product DescriptionCisco ME 3400-24TS - Switch - L3 - managed - 24 x 10/100 + 2 x SFP - desktop - refurbished
Device TypeSwitch - 24 ports - L3 - managed
Enclosure TypeDesktop 1U
SubtypeFast Ethernet
Ports24 x 10/100 + 2 x SFP
MAC Address Table Size8K entries
Routing ProtocolOSPF, BGP-4, RIP-1, RIP-2, EIGRP, PIM-SM, static IP routing, PIM-DM
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c
FeaturesLayer 3 switching, layer 2 switching, trunking, VLAN support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s
PowerAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)17.5 in x 9.5 in x 1.7 in
Approximate Weight6.4 lbs
Pricing TypeRefurbished

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 24 ports - L3 - managed
Enclosure TypeDesktop - 1U
SubtypeFast Ethernet
Ports24 x 10/100 + 2 x SFP
MAC Address Table Size8K entries
Routing ProtocolOSPF, BGP-4, RIP-1, RIP-2, EIGRP, PIM-SM, static IP routing, PIM-DM
Remote Management ProtocolSNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c
FeaturesLayer 3 switching, layer 2 switching, trunking, VLAN support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s
RAM128 MB
Flash Memory32 MB flash
Status IndicatorsLink activity, link OK, status
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x console - RJ-45 - management
24 x 100Base-TX - RJ-45
2 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Power
Power DeviceInternal power supply
Voltage RequiredAC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational30 Watt
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsFCC Class A certified, CISPR 22 Class A, NOM, VCCI-I, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, UL 60950 Third Edition, FCC Part 15, MIC, AS/NZS 3548, CSA 22.2 No. 950 Third Edition
Pricing TypeRefurbished
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width17.5 in
Approximate Depth9.5 in
Approximate Height1.7 in
Approximate Weight6.4 lbs
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature122 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 95%

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - Rack mounting kitCisco - Rack mounting kit
Rack mounting kit - 1U - for ME 2400-24TS, 3400-24TS
RCKMNT-23IN-1RU= No $48.95
Cisco - Rack mounting kitCisco - Rack mounting kit
Rack mounting kit - 1U - for ME 2400-24TS, 3400-24TS
RCKMNT-ETSI-1RU= No $48.91

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1530.33 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3033= No $3,893.56
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1531.9 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3190= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1538.98 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3898= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1539.77 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-3977= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1541.35 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4134= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1547.72 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4772= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1548.51 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4851= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1549.32 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-4931= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - 1550.12 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-5012= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1550.92 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-5092= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - SC/PC single mode - 1561.42 nm - for Cisco 29XX, 39XX; Catalyst 3750; Ethernet Services Plus Extended Transport 20
DWDM-SFP-6141= No $3,893.49
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1490 (TX) / 1310 (RX) nm - refurbished - for Catalyst 2960, 3560, 3750, 3850, 4500, 4948; ME 2400, 3400; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10
GLC-BX-D-RF No $295.40
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - refurbished - for Catalyst 2960, 2960-24, 2960-48, 2960G-24, 2960G-48, 2960S-24, 2960S-48, 3560, 3560-12
GLC-FE-100LX-RF No $114.45
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - refurbished - for Cisco 38XX, 7301 VAM2+; ASA 55XX; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 2400, 3400, 4924, 6524
GLC-LH-SM-RF No $283.66
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1640 ft - 850 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 5508, 7301 VAM2+; ASA 55XX; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 2400, 4924, 6524
GLC-SX-MM No $324.72
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1800 ft - 850 nm - refurbished - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 2400, 3400, 4924, 6524
GLC-SX-MM-RF No $143.23
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 0.6 miles - 850 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 3400, 4924, 6524
GLC-SX-MMD No $324.72
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 0.6 miles - 850 nm - refurbished - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 3400, 4924, 6524
GLC-SX-MMD-RF No $142.75
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver moduleCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 0.6 miles - 850 nm - for Cisco 38XX, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 29XX, 3560, 3750; ME 3400, 4924, 6524
GLC-SX-MMD= No $324.73

Software - Operating Systems
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco IOS Metro IP AccessCisco IOS Metro IP Access
Product upgrade package - upgrade from Cisco Metro Access - CD - for ME 3400-24TS
CD-ME3400-A2I= No $1,295.76
Cisco IOS Metro AccessCisco IOS Metro Access
Product upgrade package - upgrade from Cisco Metro Base - CD - for ME 3400-24TS
CD-ME3400-B2A= No $649.61
Cisco IOS Metro AccessCisco IOS Metro Access
( v. 12.2(53)SE ) - complete package - for ME 3400, 3400-24, 3400E-24, 3400EG-12, 3400G-12
S340XAK9T-12253SE No $649.46
Cisco IOS Metro AccessCisco IOS Metro Access
( v. 12.2(55)SE ) - complete package - for ME 3400, 3400-24, 3400E-24, 3400EG-12, 3400G-12
S340XAK9T-12255SE No $649.46
Cisco IOS METRO IP ACCESS CRYPTOCisco IOS METRO IP ACCESS CRYPTO
( v. 12.2(53)SE ) - complete package - for ME 3400-24FS, 3400-24TS, 3400G-12CS, 3400G-2CS
S340XIK9T-12253SE No $1,945.12
Cisco IOS METRO IP ACCESS CRYPTOCisco IOS METRO IP ACCESS CRYPTO
( v. 12.2(55)SE ) - complete package - for ME 3400-24FS, 3400-24TS, 3400G-12CS, 3400G-2CS
S340XIK9T-12255SE No $1,945.12
Cisco IOS Metro IP Access without CryptoCisco IOS Metro IP Access without Crypto
( v. 12.2(50)SE ) - complete package - for ME 3400-24FS, 3400-24TS, 3400G-12CS, 3400G-2CS
S340XIT-12250SE No $1,945.12

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1435 seconds