Home > Networking > Switches > Cisco Switches > Cisco Nexus 5010 - Switch

Cisco Nexus 5010 - Switch

Mfg Part #: N5K-C5010P-BF-BN3


Cisco Nexus 5010 - Switch
Ordering Information
Our Price$12,329.28
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 6:45am 6/1/2012
Qty

The Cisco Nexus 5010 is a 1RU, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, FCoE, and Fiber Channel switch providing more than 520-Gbps throughput with very low latency. It has 20 fixed 10 Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE SFP+ ports. The first 8 fixed ports are dual speed, supporting both 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet in hardware and providing a smooth migration path to 10 Gigabit Ethernet. One expansion module slot can be configured to support up to 6 additional 10 Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE SFP+ ports, up to 8 4Gbps SFP Fiber Channel switch ports, up to 6 8Gbps SFP+ Fiber Channel switch ports or a combination of 4 additional 10 Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE SFP+ ports with 4 additional 4/2/1-Gbps Fiber Channel switch ports. The switch has a serial console port and an out-of-band 10/100/1000-Mbps Ethernet management port. The switch is powered by 1+1 redundant, hot-pluggable power supplies and 1+1 redundant, hot-pluggable fan modules to provide highly reliable front-to-back cooling.


Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #N5K-C5010P-BF-BN3
Cost Central Item #11284709
Product DescriptionCisco Nexus 5010 - Switch - rack-mountable
Device TypeSwitch
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch
Enclosure TypeRack-mountable
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F

Available Accessories & Related Products

Accessories - System & Power Cables
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco Cabinet Jumper Power CordCisco Cabinet Jumper Power Cord
Power cable (250 VAC) - IEC 320 EN 60320 C13 - IEC 320 EN 60320 C14 - 1 in - for Nexus 2148T Fabric Extender, 5010, 5020
CAB-C13-CBN= No $65.01
Cisco - Power cable (250 VAC)Cisco - Power cable (250 VAC)
Power cable (250 VAC) - NEMA 6-15 (M) - IEC 320 EN 60320 C13 - 8 ft - North America - for Catalyst 4928 10, 4948, 4948 10; Nexus 2148T, 5010, 5020
CAB-N5K6A-NA= No $32.68

Accessories - UPS & Power
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - Power supplyCisco - Power supply
Power supply - hot-plug / redundant ( plug-in module ) - AC 100-240 V - 550 Watt - refurbished - for Nexus 5010
N5K-PAC-550W-RF No $296.72

Networking - Network Adapters
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco Nexus 2232TM 10GBASE-T Fabric ExtenderCisco Nexus 2232TM 10GBASE-T Fabric Extender
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 32 + 8 x SFP+ (uplink) - for Nexus 5010, 5020, 5548UP, 5596UP
N2K-C2232TM-10GE No $7,490.58
Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E GE Fabric ExtenderCisco Nexus 2248TP-E GE Fabric Extender
Expansion module - Gigabit Ethernet x 48 + 4 x SFP+ (uplink) - for Nexus 5010, 5020, 7000, 7009, 7010
N2K-C2248TP-E-1GE= No $5,857.25
Cisco - Expansion moduleCisco - Expansion module
Expansion module - 4Gb Fibre Channel - 8 ports - refurbished - for Nexus 5010, 5020
N5K-M1008-RF No $1,256.55
Cisco Generic Expansion ModuleCisco Generic Expansion Module
Expansion module - 10 Gigabit LAN - 4 ports + 4 x 4Gb Fibre Channel - refurbished - for Nexus 5010, 5020
N5K-M1404-RF No $2,041.35

Networking - Network Cables
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax CableCisco SFP+ Copper Twinax Cable
Twinaxial cable - SFP+ - SFP+ - 33 ft - for Cisco 16, 4, 8; Nexus 2148, 2232PP 10, 22XX, 50XX, 55XX, 7000; UCS 2104, 61XX
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M No $271.06
Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax CableCisco SFP+ Copper Twinax Cable
Twinaxial cable - SFP+ - SFP+ - 33 ft - active cable (signal regeneration) - for Cisco 16, 4, 8; Nexus 2148, 2232PP 10, 22XX, 50XX, 55XX, 7000; UCS 2104, 61XX
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M= No $266.48
Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax CableCisco SFP+ Copper Twinax Cable
Twinaxial cable - SFP+ - SFP+ - 23 ft - for Cisco 16, 4, 8; Nexus 2148, 2232PP 10, 22XX, 50XX, 55XX, 7000; UCS 2104, 61XX
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M No $233.81
Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax CableCisco SFP+ Copper Twinax Cable
Twinaxial cable - SFP+ - SFP+ - 23 ft - active cable (signal regeneration) - for Cisco 16, 4, 8; Nexus 2148, 2232PP 10, 22XX, 50XX, 55XX, 7000; UCS 2104, 61XX
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M= No $233.93

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver moduleCisco - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for Catalyst Switch Module 3012, Switch Module 3110G, Switch Module 3110X; Nexus 5010
SFP-10G-LR No $2,594.70
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver moduleCisco - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for Catalyst Switch Module 3012, Switch Module 3110G, Switch Module 3110X; Nexus 5010
SFP-10G-LR= No $2,594.59
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver moduleCisco - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - for Catalyst Switch Module 3012, Switch Module 3110G, Switch Module 3110X; Nexus 5010
SFP-10G-SR No $646.25
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver moduleCisco - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - for Catalyst Switch Module 3012, Switch Module 3110G, Switch Module 3110X; Nexus 5010
SFP-10G-SR= No $646.22

Software - Networking Software
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco Data Center Network Manager for SAN and LAN Advanced EditionCisco Data Center Network Manager for SAN and LAN Advanced Edition
( v. 6.1 ) - license - 1 switch - Linux, Win - for Nexus 5010, 5020, 5548, 5548P, 5548UP, 5596UP
DCNM-LS-N5K-K9= No $4,881.04

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0779 seconds