Home > Networking > Switches > Cisco Switches > Cisco Nexus 7000 Series 32-Port 10Gb Ethernet Module with 80Gbps Fabric

Cisco Nexus 7000 Series 32-Port 10Gb Ethernet Module with 80Gbps Fabric

Mfg Part #: N7K-M132XP-12


Cisco Nexus 7000 Series 32-Port 10Gb Ethernet Module with 80Gbps Fabric

Ordering Information
MSRP$70,000.00
Our Price$45,560.73
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Cisco Nexus 7000 Series 32-Port 10Gb Ethernet Module is a highly scalable, high-density module designed for performance driven mission-critical Ethernet networks.

The Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches comprise a modular data center-class product line designed for highly scalable 10 Gigabit Ethernet networks with a fabric architecture that scales beyond 15 terabits per second (Tbps). Designed to meet the requirements of the most mission-critical data centers, it delivers continuous system operation and virtualized pervasive services. The Cisco Nexus 7000 Series is based on a proven operating system, with enhanced features to deliver real-time system upgrades with exceptional manageability and serviceability. Its innovative design is purpose built to support end-to-end data center connectivity, consolidating IP, storage, and interprocess communication (IPC) networks onto a single Ethernet fabric.

The Cisco Nexus 7000 Series 32-Port 10Gb Ethernet Module with 80 Gb of bandwidth to the fabric is a high-performance, high-density 10 Gigabit Ethernet module designed for mission-critical Ethernet networks. Populating the 10-slot chassis with this module delivers up to 256 ports of 10 Gigabit Ethernet in a single chassis, or up to 512 ports of 10 Gigabit Ethernet in a single rack. This configuration is ideal for the core layer or the aggregation layer of a data center network, where density, performance, and continuous system operation are critical. The physical interfaces on the Cisco Nexus 7000 32-Port 10Gb Ethernet module support SFP+ pluggable optics to meet the needs of a variety of distances and types of fiber cable.


Product Highlights
  • Virtual output queuing with centralized arbitration
  • Load sharing across all fabric modules
  • Distributed forwarding
  • Online insertion and removal (OIR)
  • Identification (ID) LED

Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #N7K-M132XP-12
Cost Central Item #10991118
Product DescriptionCisco Nexus 7000 Series 32-Port 10Gb Ethernet Module with 80Gbps Fabric - Switch - 32 x SFP+ - plug-in module - for P/N: N7K-C7010, N7K-C7010=
Device TypeSwitch - 32 ports
Enclosure TypePlug-in module
Interfaces10 Gigabit Ethernet
Ports32 x SFP+
MAC Address Table Size128K entries
FeaturesVLAN support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Jumbo Frames support
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)15.3 in x 21.9 in x 1.7 in
Approximate Weight18.5 lbs
Designed ForP/N: N7K-C7010, N7K-C7010=

Compatible With

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSwitch - 32 ports
Enclosure TypePlug-in module
Interfaces10 Gigabit Ethernet
Compatible Slots1 x expansion slot
Ports32 x SFP+
MAC Address Table Size128K entries
Encryption Algorithm128-bit AES
FeaturesVLAN support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Jumbo Frames support
RAM1 GB
Status IndicatorsPort status, link activity, link OK, status
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces32 x SFP+
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsNEBS level 3, FCC Class A certified, CISPR 22 Class A, CISPR 24, EN 61000-3-2, VCCI Class A ITE, EN 61000-3-3, EN55024, EN55022 Class A, EN 61000-6-1, ICES-003 Class A, FCC CFR47 Part 15, EN300-386, UL 60950-1, IEC 60950-1, EN 60950-1
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width15.3 in
Approximate Depth21.9 in
Approximate Height1.7 in
Approximate Weight18.5 lbs
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Humidity Range Operating5 - 90%
Compatibility Information
Designed ForP/N: N7K-C7010, N7K-C7010=

Available Accessories & Related Products

Accessories - Cables
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - Power cableCisco - Power cable
Power cable - for Nexus 7000
N7K-DC-CAB= No $723.41

Accessories - UPS & Power
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - Power supplyCisco - Power supply
Power supply - hot-plug / redundant ( plug-in module ) - AC 200-240 V - 7500 Watt - for Nexus 7000, 7010
N7K-AC-7.5KW-INT= No $4,881.04

Networking - Network Accessories
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco Nexus 7000 Series DC Power Interface UnitCisco Nexus 7000 Series DC Power Interface Unit
Power supply backplane - for Nexus 7000
N7K-DC-PIU No $1,049.47

Networking - Network Cables
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax CableCisco SFP+ Copper Twinax Cable
Twinaxial cable - SFP+ - SFP+ - 33 ft - for Cisco 16, 4, 8; Nexus 2148, 2232PP 10, 22XX, 50XX, 55XX, 7000; UCS 2104, 61XX
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M No $271.06
Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax CableCisco SFP+ Copper Twinax Cable
Twinaxial cable - SFP+ - SFP+ - 33 ft - active cable (signal regeneration) - for Cisco 16, 4, 8; Nexus 2148, 2232PP 10, 22XX, 50XX, 55XX, 7000; UCS 2104, 61XX
SFP-H10GB-ACU10M= No $266.48
Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax CableCisco SFP+ Copper Twinax Cable
Twinaxial cable - SFP+ - SFP+ - 23 ft - for Cisco 16, 4, 8; Nexus 2148, 2232PP 10, 22XX, 50XX, 55XX, 7000; UCS 2104, 61XX
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M No $233.81
Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax CableCisco SFP+ Copper Twinax Cable
Twinaxial cable - SFP+ - SFP+ - 23 ft - active cable (signal regeneration) - for Cisco 16, 4, 8; Nexus 2148, 2232PP 10, 22XX, 50XX, 55XX, 7000; UCS 2104, 61XX
SFP-H10GB-ACU7M= No $233.93

Networking - Repeater / Transceiver
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver moduleCisco - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1550 nm - refurbished - for P/N: A9K-16T/8-B=, WS-C4948E-F, WS-X45-SUP7L-E, WS-X45-SUP7L-E/2, WS-X45-SUP7L-E=
SFP-10G-ER-RF No $2,805.99
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver moduleCisco - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - up to 24.9 miles - 1550 nm - for P/N: A9K-16T/8-B=, WS-C4948E-F, WS-X45-SUP7L-E, WS-X45-SUP7L-E/2, WS-X45-SUP7L-E=
SFP-10G-ER= No $6,494.57
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver moduleCisco - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for Catalyst Switch Module 3012, Switch Module 3110G, Switch Module 3110X; Nexus 5010
SFP-10G-LR No $2,594.70
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver moduleCisco - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - refurbished - for P/N: A9K-16T/8-B=, WS-C4948E-F, WS-X45-SUP7L-E, WS-X45-SUP7L-E/2, WS-X45-SUP7L-E=
SFP-10G-LR-RF No $1,577.34
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver moduleCisco - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for Catalyst Switch Module 3012, Switch Module 3110G, Switch Module 3110X; Nexus 5010
SFP-10G-LR= No $2,594.59
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver moduleCisco - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - for Catalyst Switch Module 3012, Switch Module 3110G, Switch Module 3110X; Nexus 5010
SFP-10G-SR No $646.25
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver moduleCisco - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - refurbished - for P/N: A9K-16T/8-B=, WS-C4948E-F, WS-X45-SUP7L-E, WS-X45-SUP7L-E/2, WS-X45-SUP7L-E=
SFP-10G-SR-RF No $393.70
Cisco - SFP+ transceiver moduleCisco - SFP+ transceiver module
SFP+ transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode - up to 980 ft - 850 nm - for Catalyst Switch Module 3012, Switch Module 3110G, Switch Module 3110X; Nexus 5010
SFP-10G-SR= No $646.22

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco 10SLOT CHASSIS FANS INCLUDED NO POWER SUPPLY CUST PAYS FRTCisco 10SLOT CHASSIS FANS INCLUDED NO POWER SUPPLY CUST PAYS FRT N7K-C7010= No $13,116.96 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1217 seconds