Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Cisco Repeater / Transceiver > Cisco - QSFP+ transceiver module

Cisco - QSFP+ transceiver module

Mfg Part #: QSFP-40G-SR4=


Cisco - QSFP+ transceiver module

Ordering Information
MSRP$2,995.00
Our Price$1,959.34
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Cisco 40GBASE QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus) modules offer customers a wide variety of high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider transport applications.

The Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Module supports link lengths of 100 m and 150 m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over ribbon fiber cables terminated with multi-fiber connectors, and could also be used along with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces.


Product Highlights
  • Support for 40GBASE Ethernet
  • Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40-Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Cisco switch port
  • Flexibility of interface choice
  • Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces available in various form factors
  • Support for "pay-as-you-populate" model
  • Support for the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature which enables a Cisco switch to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco

Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #QSFP-40G-SR4=
Manufacturer UPC #0882658439759
Cost Central Item #11439557
Product DescriptionCisco - QSFP+ transceiver module - MPO multi-mode - up to 490 ft - 850 nm - for ASR 9000 Series; Nexus 2248PQ 10GE, 3016Q, 3064-E, 3064PQ, 3064-X, 6001
Device TypeQSFP+ transceiver module - MPO multi-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type40GBASE-SR4
Data Transfer Rate40 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Data Link Protocol40 Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance490 ft
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.7 in x 2.9 in x 0.5 in
Approximate Weight3.5 oz
Manufacturer Warranty90 days warranty
Designed ForASR 9000 Series 1-port 40-Gigabit Ethernet Modular Port Adapter, 2-port 40-Gigabit Ethernet Modular Port Adapter; Nexus 2248PQ 10GE Fabric Extender, 3016Q, 3064-E, 3064PQ, 3064PQ Front-to-Back Airflow LAN Enterprise License Bundle, 3064-X, 6001

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeQSFP+ transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
ColorBeige
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type40GBASE-SR4
Data Link Protocol40 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate40 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Max Transfer Distance490 ft
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3ba
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x 40Gb Ethernet - MPO multi-mode
Compatible Slots1 x QSFP+
Miscellaneous
Compliant StandardsLaser Class 1, ELV, RoHS, IEC 60825-1, GR-326-CORE, MSA, GR-20-CORE, GR-1435-CORE
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.7 in
Approximate Depth2.9 in
Approximate Height0.5 in
Approximate Weight3.5 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support90 days warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 90 days
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature158 °F
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco ASR 9000 Series 1-port 40-Gigabit Ethernet Modular Port Adapter, 2-port 40-Gigabit Ethernet Modular Port Adapter
Cisco Nexus 2248PQ 10GE Fabric Extender, 3016Q, 3064-E, 3064PQ, 3064PQ Front-to-Back Airflow LAN Enterprise License Bundle, 3064-X, 6001

Available Accessories & Related Products

Networking - Network Cables
DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco - Twinaxial splitterCisco - Twinaxial splitter
Twinaxial splitter - QSFP+ - SFP+ - 3.3 ft - tan - for Nexus 3064-E, 3064PQ
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M= No $422.49
Cisco Direct-Attach Breakout CableCisco Direct-Attach Breakout Cable
Twinaxial splitter - QSFP+ (M) - SFP+ (M) - 10 ft - gray - for Nexus 3064-E, 3064PQ
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M= No $519.84
Cisco Direct-Attach Breakout CableCisco Direct-Attach Breakout Cable
Twinaxial splitter - QSFP+ (M) - SFP+ (M) - 16.4 ft - gray - for Nexus 3064-E, 3064PQ
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M= No $616.98
Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 Active Copper CableCisco 40GBASE-CR4 Active Copper Cable
Twinaxial cable - QSFP+ - QSFP+ - 23 ft - SFF-8436 - active cable (signal regeneration) - blue - for P/N: QSFP-40G-SR4, QSFP-40G-SR4=
QSFP-H40G-ACU7M= No $714.83

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0780 seconds