Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Cisco Repeater / Transceiver > Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Mfg Part #: GLC-ZX-SM=


Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Ordering Information
MSRP$3,995.00
Our Price$2,594.59
FREE SHIPPING
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The GLC-ZX-SM, 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates on ordinary single-mode fiber optic link spans of up to 70 kilometers (km) in length. Link spans of up to 100 km are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion-shifted single-mode fiber. The SFP provides an optical link budget of 23 dB - the precise link span length will depend on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.


Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #GLC-ZX-SM=
Cost Central Item #10113052
Product DescriptionCisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode - up to 43.5 miles - 1550 nm - for Cisco 3825, 3845, 3845 V3PN; Catalyst 2960, 3560, 3750
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC single mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling Type1000Base-ZX
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance43.5 miles
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.5 in x 2.2 in x 0.4 in
Approximate Weight2.6 oz
Manufacturer Warranty90 days warranty
Designed ForCisco 3825, 3845, 3845 V3PN; Catalyst 2960, 2960-24, 2960-48, 2960G-24, 2960G-48, 2960S-24, 2960S-48, 3560, 3560-12, 3560-24, 3560-48, 3560E-12, 3560E-24, 3560E-48, 3560G-24, 3560G-48, 3560V2-24, 3560V2-48, 3560X-24, 3560X-48, 3750-24

Compatible With

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling Type1000Base-ZX
Data Link ProtocolGigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length1550 nm
Max Transfer Distance43.5 miles
FeaturesDigital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
Compliant StandardsIEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ah
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x Ethernet 1000Base-ZX - LC/PC single mode x 2
Compatible Slots1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.5 in
Approximate Depth2.2 in
Approximate Height0.4 in
Approximate Weight2.6 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support90 days warranty
Service & Support DetailsLimited warranty - 90 days
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature158 °F
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco 3825 Security Bundle, 3845 Security Bundle, 3845 V3PN Bundle
Cisco Catalyst 2960-24LC-S, 2960-24PC-L, 2960-24PC-S, 2960-24TC, 2960-24TC-L, 2960-24TC-S, 2960-48PST-L, 2960-48PST-S, 2960-48T, 2960-48TC, 2960-48TC-L, 2960-48TC-S, 2960-8TC, 2960-8TC-S, 2960G-24TC, 2960G-48TC, 2960G-8TC, 2960S-24PD-L, 2960S-24PS-L, 2960S-24TD-L, 2960S-24TS-L, 2960S-24TS-S, 2960S-48FPD-L, 2960S-48FPS-L, 2960S-48LPD-L, 2960S-48LPS-L, 2960S-48TD-L, 2960S-48TS-L, 2960S-48TS-S, 3560-12PC, 3560-12PC-S, 3560-24PS, 3560-24PS EMI, 3560-24PS SMI, 3560-24TS, 3560-24TS EMI, 3560-24TS SMI, 3560-48PS, 3560-48PS SMI, 3560-48TS, 3560-48TS EMI, 3560-48TS SMI, 3560-8PC, 3560E-12D, 3560E-12SD-E, 3560E-12SD-S, 3560E-24PD, 3560E-24TD, 3560E-48PD, 3560E-48PD-F, 3560E-48TD, 3560E-48TD-SD, 3560G-24PS, 3560G-24PS EMI, 3560G-24PS SMI, 3560G-24TS, 3560G-24TS EMI, 3560G-24TS SMI, 3560G-48, 3560G-48PS, 3560G-48PS SMI, 3560G-48TS, 3560G-48TS EMI, 3560G-48TS SMI, 3560V2-24PS, 3560V2-24TS, 3560V2-24TS-SD, 3560V2-48PS, 3560V2-48TS, 3560X-24P-L, 3560X-24P-S, 3560X-24T-L, 3560X-24T-S, 3560X-48PF-L, 3560X-48PF-S, 3560X-48P-L, 3560X-48P-S, 3560X-48T-L, 3560X-48T-S, 3750-24PS EMI

Available Compatible Products

DescriptionMfg Part #StockPrice 
Cisco Catalyst 3560X-24T-SCisco Catalyst 3560X-24T-S
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 - rack-mountable
WS-C3560X-24T-S No $2,797.69 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960S-24PS-LCisco Catalyst 2960S-24PS-L
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
WS-C2960S-24PS-L No $1,975.26 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960S-24TS-SCisco Catalyst 2960S-24TS-S
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x SFP - rack-mountable
WS-C2960S-24TS-S No $1,172.19 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960S-48TS-LCisco Catalyst 2960S-48TS-L
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP - rack-mountable
WS-C2960S-48TS-L No $2,591.54 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960S-24TS-LCisco Catalyst 2960S-24TS-L
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP - rack-mountable
WS-C2960S-24TS-L No $1,604.07 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 3560X-24T-LCisco Catalyst 3560X-24T-L
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 - rack-mountable
WS-C3560X-24T-L No $2,213.07 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 3560X-48T-SCisco Catalyst 3560X-48T-S
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 - rack-mountable
WS-C3560X-48T-S No $4,875.94 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960S-48FPD-LCisco Catalyst 2960S-48FPD-L
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - rack-mountable - PoE
WS-C2960S-48FPD-L No $4,937.26 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960S-48LPS-LCisco Catalyst 2960S-48LPS-L
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
WS-C2960S-48LPS-L No $3,456.37 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 3560X-24P-SCisco Catalyst 3560X-24P-S
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) - rack-mountable - PoE
WS-C3560X-24P-S No $3,317.32 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960-24TCCisco Catalyst 2960-24TC
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP - rack-mountable
WS-C2960-24TC-L No $773.52 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960S-48FPS-LCisco Catalyst 2960S-48FPS-L
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
WS-C2960S-48FPS-L No $4,073.46 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960S-48TD-LCisco Catalyst 2960S-48TD-L
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - rack-mountable
WS-C2960S-48TD-L No $3,455.51 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960-24PC-LCisco Catalyst 2960-24PC-L
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100 (PoE) + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
WS-C2960-24PC-L No $1,489.19 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960S-24PS-LCisco Catalyst 2960S-24PS-L
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x SFP - rack-mountable - PoE - refurbished
WS-C2960S-24PSL-RF No $1,257.88 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960S-48TS-SCisco Catalyst 2960S-48TS-S
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x SFP - rack-mountable
WS-C2960S-48TS-S No $2,097.87 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960S-48TS-LCisco Catalyst 2960S-48TS-L
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP - rack-mountable - refurbished
WS-C2960S-48TSL-RF No $1,649.71 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960-Plus 24TC-LCisco Catalyst 2960-Plus 24TC-L
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP - rack-mountable
WS-C2960+24TC-L No $633.67 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960-48TCCisco Catalyst 2960-48TC
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP - rack-mountable
WS-C2960-48TC-L No $1,488.27 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960S-24PD-LCisco Catalyst 2960S-24PD-L
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - rack-mountable - PoE
WS-C2960S-24PD-L No $2,839.31 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 3560X-24P-LCisco Catalyst 3560X-24P-L
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) - rack-mountable - PoE
WS-C3560X-24P-L No $2,732.71 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960S-24PD-LCisco Catalyst 2960S-24PD-L
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - rack-mountable - PoE - refurbished
WS-C2960S-24PDL-RF No $1,296.56 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960S-24TD-LCisco Catalyst 2960S-24TD-L
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - rack-mountable
WS-C2960S-24TD-L No $2,344.55 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960S-24TD-LCisco Catalyst 2960S-24TD-L
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - rack-mountable - refurbished
WS-C2960S-24TDL-RF No $1,070.45 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960G-24TCCisco Catalyst 2960G-24TC
Switch - managed - 20 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x combo Gigabit SFP - rack-mountable - refurbished
WS-C2960G-24TC-L-RF No $1,501.44 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960-Plus 48TC-LCisco Catalyst 2960-Plus 48TC-L
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP - rack-mountable
WS-C2960+48TC-L No $1,218.80 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960-48PST-SCisco Catalyst 2960-48PST-S
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100 (PoE) + 2 x SFP + 2 x 10/100/1000 - rack-mountable - PoE
WS-C2960-48PST-S No $1,846.77 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960-48TC-SCisco Catalyst 2960-48TC-S
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP - rack-mountable
WS-C2960-48TC-S No $743.98 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960S-24TS-LCisco Catalyst 2960S-24TS-L
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP - rack-mountable - refurbished
WS-C2960S-24TSL-RF No $1,024.15 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960S-48LPD-LCisco Catalyst 2960S-48LPD-L
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+ - rack-mountable - PoE
WS-C2960S-48LPD-L No $4,320.29 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 3560-24PS SMICisco Catalyst 3560-24PS SMI
Switch - L3 - managed - 24 x 10/100 + 2 x SFP - rack-mountable - PoE - refurbished
WS-C3560-24PS-S-RF No $1,076.78 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 3560-24TS EMICisco Catalyst 3560-24TS EMI
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100 + 2 x SFP - desktop - refurbished
WS-C3560-24TS-E-RF No $1,410.04 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 3560V2-48PSCisco Catalyst 3560V2-48PS
Switch - L3 - managed - 48 x 10/100 + 4 x SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
WS-C3560V2-48PS-S No $4,546.23 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 3560X-48P-LCisco Catalyst 3560X-48P-L
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) - rack-mountable - PoE
WS-C3560X-48P-L No $4,940.83 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960-Plus 48PST-SCisco Catalyst 2960-Plus 48PST-S
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100 (PoE) + 2 x Gigabit SFP + 2 x 10/100/1000 - rack-mountable - PoE
WS-C2960+48PST-S No $1,512.14 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960-24PC-SCisco Catalyst 2960-24PC-S
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100 (PoE) + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
WS-C2960-24PC-S No $1,072.47 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960-24TC-SCisco Catalyst 2960-24TC-S
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP - rack-mountable
WS-C2960-24TC-S No $434.27 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960-24TC-SCisco Catalyst 2960-24TC-S
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP - rack-mountable - refurbished
WS-C2960-24TC-S-RF No $291.66 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960-8TCCisco Catalyst 2960-8TC
Switch - managed - 8 x 10/100 + 1 x combo Gigabit SFP - desktop - refurbished
WS-C2960-8TC-L-RF No $357.25 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960G-48TCCisco Catalyst 2960G-48TC
Switch - managed - 44 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x combo Gigabit SFP - rack-mountable - refurbished
WS-C2960G-48TC-L-RF No $1,947.84 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960G-8TCCisco Catalyst 2960G-8TC
Switch - managed - 7 x 10/100/1000 + 1 x combo Gigabit SFP - desktop - refurbished
WS-C2960G-8TC-L-RF No $397.75 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960S-48FPS-LCisco Catalyst 2960S-48FPS-L
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x SFP - rack-mountable - PoE - refurbished
WS-C2960S48FPSL-RF No $2,585.91 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 3560-48PS SMICisco Catalyst 3560-48PS SMI
Switch - L3 - managed - 48 x 10/100 + 4 x SFP - desktop - PoE - refurbished
WS-C3560-48PS-S-RF No $1,469.64 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 3560G-24TS EMICisco Catalyst 3560G-24TS EMI
Switch - L3 - managed - 24 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x SFP - desktop - refurbished
WS-C3560G-24TS-E-RF No $3,823.02 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 3560G-48PS SMICisco Catalyst 3560G-48PS SMI
Switch - L3 - managed - 48 x 10/100/1000 (PoE) + 4 x SFP - desktop - PoE - refurbished
WS-C3560G-48PS-S-RF No $4,139.15 Buy Now
Cisco 3825 Security BundleCisco 3825 Security Bundle
Router - Gigabit LAN - refurbished
CISCO3825-HSEC/K9-RF No $4,559.10 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960-Plus 24PC-LCisco Catalyst 2960-Plus 24PC-L
Switch - managed - 24 x 10/100 (PoE) + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP - rack-mountable - PoE
WS-C2960+24PC-L No $1,219.58 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960-Plus 48PST-LCisco Catalyst 2960-Plus 48PST-L
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100 (PoE) + 2 x Gigabit SFP + 2 x 10/100/1000 - rack-mountable - PoE
WS-C2960+48PST-L No $2,097.10 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960-24TCCisco Catalyst 2960-24TC
Switch - L4 - managed - 24 x 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP - rack-mountable - refurbished
WS-C2960-24TC-L-RF No $515.75 Buy Now
Cisco Catalyst 2960-48PST-LCisco Catalyst 2960-48PST-L
Switch - managed - 48 x 10/100 (PoE) + 2 x SFP + 2 x 10/100/1000 - rack-mountable - PoE
WS-C2960-48PST-L No $2,680.15 Buy Now

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.1952 seconds