Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Cisco Repeater / Transceiver > Cisco - SFP+ transceiver module

Cisco - SFP+ transceiver module

Mfg Part #: DS-SFP-FC8G-SW=


Cisco - SFP+ transceiver module

Ordering Information
MSRP$32,702.00
Our Price$171.90
ConditionNew and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) for use on the Cisco MDS 9000 family of products are hot-swappable transceivers that plug into ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 family director switching modules and fabric switches. These transceivers give users the flexibility to choose different cabling types and distances on a port-by-port basis.


Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #DS-SFP-FC8G-SW=
Manufacturer UPC #0882658191398
Cost Central Item #10918881
Product DescriptionCisco - SFP+ transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1710 ft - 850 nm - for MDS 9509 Fibre Channel Director, 9509 Multilayer Director, 9513 Multilayer Director
Device TypeSFP+ transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling TypeFiber optic
Data Transfer Rate8.5 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Data Link Protocol8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
Max Transfer Distance1710 ft
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.6 in x 2.2 in x 0.4 in
Designed ForMDS 9509 Fibre Channel Director, 9509 Multilayer Director, 9513 Multilayer Director

Compatible With

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSFP+ transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling TypeFiber optic
Data Link Protocol8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
Data Transfer Rate8.5 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Max Transfer Distance1710 ft
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x 8Gb Fibre Channel ( short wave ) - LC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots1 x SFP+
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.6 in
Approximate Depth2.2 in
Approximate Height0.4 in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco MDS 9509 Fibre Channel Director, 9509 Multilayer Director, 9513 Multilayer Director

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0650 seconds