Home > Networking > Repeater / Transceiver > Cisco Repeater / Transceiver > Cisco - SFP+ transceiver module

Cisco - SFP+ transceiver module

Mfg Part #: DS-SFP-FC8G-SW-RF


Cisco - SFP+ transceiver module

Ordering Information
MSRP$180.00
Our Price$104.43
ConditionRefurbished and Factory Sealed
Out of Stock as of 2:47am 3/29/2014
Qty

The Cisco 8-Gbps Fiber Channel SFP+ is designed to provide Fiber Channel connectivity for the 2/4/8-Gbps ports on the Cisco MDS 9000 family platform. It offers 2/4/8-Gbps autosensing Fiber Channel connectivity.


Our company is a Cisco authorized sales center.

Per Cisco policy, all Cisco sales must be shipped to the end-user customer. Please contact us at 1-866-469-2678 for details or questions.

General Specifications

ManufacturerCisco
Manufacturer Part #DS-SFP-FC8G-SW-RF
Cost Central Item #11882881
Product DescriptionCisco - SFP+ transceiver module - LC multi-mode - up to 1710 ft - 850 nm - refurbished - for MDS 9509 Fibre Channel Director, 9509 Multilayer Director, 9513 Multilayer Director
Device TypeSFP+ transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form FactorPlug-in module
Cabling TypeFiber optic
Data Transfer Rate8.5 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Data Link Protocol8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
Max Transfer Distance1710 ft
Approximate Dimensions (WxDxH)0.6 in x 2.2 in x 0.4 in
Pricing TypeRefurbished
Designed ForMDS 9509 Fibre Channel Director, 9509 Multilayer Director, 9513 Multilayer Director

Extended Specifications

General
Device TypeSFP+ transceiver module
Form FactorPlug-in module
Networking
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Cabling TypeFiber optic
Data Link Protocol8Gb Fibre Channel (Short Wave)
Data Transfer Rate8.5 Gbps
Optical Wave Length850 nm
Max Transfer Distance1710 ft
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces1 x 8Gb Fibre Channel ( short wave ) - LC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots1 x SFP+
Miscellaneous
Pricing TypeRefurbished
Dimensions & Weight
Approximate Width0.6 in
Approximate Depth2.2 in
Approximate Height0.4 in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature32 °F
Max Operating Temperature104 °F
Compatibility Information
Designed ForCisco MDS 9509 Fibre Channel Director, 9509 Multilayer Director, 9513 Multilayer Director

Customer Care
Help Desk
Web Site Features
Company Information

Total time: 0.0710 seconds